Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

ARCADIA LIVE INC DBA KERRVILLE'S 4TH ON THE RIVER

ARCADIA LIVE INC DBA KERRVILLE'S 4TH ON THE RIVER (Texas) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,528,562 to it, the largest being FLOYD A & KATHLEEN C CAILLOUX FOUNDATION ($520,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$863k
Funders on record
8
Grants received
$1.5M
Net assets
$3.5M
5/8 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 38%
01What it does

What Arcadia Live Inc Dba Kerrville's 4th on the River does

Mission

Arcadia live will promote vibrant and diverse entertainment to downtown kerrville, texas. It will preserve the historic theater located in downtown kerrville, texas. It will provide education opportunities for the citizens (including the children) of kerrville and surrounding area.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The arcadia live will offer live entertainment and classic films in the historic arcadia theatre in downtown kerrville and annually produce a free music festival for the 4th of the july for the citizens of kerrville in the louise hays park on the banks of the guadalupe river.

    $117,755 spent$32,601 earned by the program
    12% of program spending
  2. The arcadia theatre will stand as a testament to the history of this beautiful place while contributing to the culture, arts, entertainment, and community that makes kerrville so special.

    $829,525 spent$463,811 earned by the program
    88% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $947,280.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($10k) Expenses 100 ($11k) Net assets 100 ($43k)2018 Revenue 10985 ($1.1M) Expenses 1031 ($109k) Net assets 2440 ($1.0M)2020 Revenue 19348 ($2.0M) Expenses 2799 ($295k) Net assets 7044 ($3.0M)2021 Revenue 13539 ($1.4M) Expenses 7544 ($795k) Net assets 8380 ($3.6M)2022 Revenue 11583 ($1.2M) Expenses 8656 ($912k) Net assets 8979 ($3.8M)2023 Revenue 8337 ($841k) Expenses 9868 ($1.0M) Net assets 8513 ($3.6M)2024 Revenue 8553 ($863k) Expenses 9446 ($996k) Net assets 8202 ($3.5M)
2017201820202021202220232024
Revenue (8553)Expenses (9446)Net assets (8202)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2017 to 2018, from $43k to $1.0M (+2340%).

$43k
$1.0M
$4.3M
$4.3M
$4.3M
$4.1M
$3.9M
2017201820202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 42% · 2021 19% · 2022 17%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

33% of ARCADIA LIVE INC DBA KERRVILLE'S 4TH ON THE RIVER’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (87% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,828 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

−$453
’17
$999k
’18
$1.7M
’20
$571k
’21
$256k
’22
−$199k
’23
−$133k
’24
0.8
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Chief executive

Stacie Leporati

Executive director

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

The chief executive listed changed between the FY2021 and FY2022 filings.

201820202021202220232024
Listed61211121314
Joined··+1+3+2+5
No longer listed··2214
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $1k → $10k.

1 of 8 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 33% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ARCADIA LIVE INC DBA KERRVILLE'S 4TH ON THE RIVER’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ARCADIA LIVE INC DBA KERRVILLE'S 4TH ON THE RIVER leans on a few funders — its largest provides 34% of grant income and the top three 80%; half comes from just 2 funders.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 2 funders to its left

40% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ARCADIA LIVE INC DBA KERRVILLE'S 4TH ON THE RIVER.

34%
largest funder
80%
top three
~4
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 88% · 2019 73% · 2020 67% · 2021 45% · 2022 70% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How long its funders stay

40% of ARCADIA LIVE INC DBA KERRVILLE'S 4TH ON THE RIVER's funders are still giving 3 years after their first grant; 63% give in more than one year at all.

first grant+1y+2y+3y

Share of funders still giving k years after their first recorded grant, pooled across every acquisition cohort. A funder counts as retained in a year only if it made a grant that year. Measured to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving — a funder cannot be counted as lapsed in a year most filers have not reached.

Where its funders are

100% of ARCADIA LIVE INC DBA KERRVILLE'S 4TH ON THE RIVER's grant income comes from Texas funders.

TX

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’20
’21
’22
’23
Texas out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $500k arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ARCADIA LIVE INC DBA KERRVILLE'S 4TH ON THE RIVER has grown faster than three-quarters of the 7,117 philanthropy nonprofits its size.

Operating margin−15% · bottom quartile
Months of reserve0.8mo · bottom quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)89% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,117 philanthropy nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like ARCADIA LIVE INC DBA KERRVILLE'S 4TH ON THE RIVER

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

95% of spending goes to programs.

Program 95%Management 2%Fundraising 2%

Governance

11
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

93%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ARCADIA LIVE INC DBA KERRVILLE'S 4TH ON THE RIVER: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ARCADIA LIVE INC DBA KERRVILLE'S 4TH ON THE RIVER?
ARCADIA LIVE INC DBA KERRVILLE'S 4TH ON THE RIVER (Texas) receives grants from 8 organizations whose IRS filings report $1,528,562 to it, the largest being FLOYD A & KATHLEEN C CAILLOUX FOUNDATION ($520,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ARCADIA LIVE INC DBA KERRVILLE'S 4TH ON THE RIVER have?
IRS filings report 8 organizations giving $1,528,562 in grants to ARCADIA LIVE INC DBA KERRVILLE'S 4TH ON THE RIVER, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ARCADIA LIVE INC DBA KERRVILLE'S 4TH ON THE RIVER?
FLOYD A & KATHLEEN C CAILLOUX FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $520,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ARCADIA LIVE INC DBA KERRVILLE'S 4TH ON THE RIVER find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Arcadia Live Inc Dba Kerrville's 4th on the River →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 8 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing