Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

Ann Frances Outreach Foundation Inc

Ann Frances Outreach Foundation Inc (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,712 to it, the largest being HOMEWORKS MINISTRIES INC ($3,400). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$165k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$5k
Net assets
$94k
1/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 0%
01What it does

What Ann Frances Outreach Foundation Inc does

Mission

Serving the most vulnerable, bringing growth to our communities and helping to end homelessness

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Swede Street Community - Low Income affordable housing units located in Montgomery County, PA.

    $88,498 spent$74,531 earned by the program
    59% of program spending
  2. Services and Supports for those experiencing homelessness or at risk for becoming homeless including street outreach programs, housing assistance, food assistance, first aid, referral services and life skills training.

    $62,404 spent
    41% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $150,902.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20232023 Revenue 100 ($100k) Expenses 100 ($46k) Net assets 100 ($111k)2024 Revenue 140 ($141k) Expenses 357 ($163k) Net assets 80 ($89k)2025 Revenue 164 ($165k) Expenses 351 ($160k) Net assets 84 ($94k)
202320242025
Revenue (164)Expenses (351)Net assets (84)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $112k to $490k (+338%).

$112k
$490k
$498k
202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

49% of Ann Frances Outreach Foundation Inc’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 3 reported years ran a deficit.

$55k
’23
−$22k
’24
$5k
’25
6.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202320242025
Listed466
Joined·+2+1
No longer listed·01
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $12 → $300.

1 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of Ann Frances Outreach Foundation Inc’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

Ann Frances Outreach Foundation Inc leans on a few funders — its largest provides 72% of grant income and the top three 99%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

73% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund Ann Frances Outreach Foundation Inc.

72%
largest funder
99%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 83% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of Ann Frances Outreach Foundation Inc's grant income comes from Pennsylvania funders.

PA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $62 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

Ann Frances Outreach Foundation Inc has grown faster than three-quarters of the 13,062 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin3% · below the median
Months of reserve6.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)28% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 13,062 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like Ann Frances Outreach Foundation Inc

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

94% of spending goes to programs.

Program 94%Management 6%Fundraising 0%

Governance

6
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for Ann Frances Outreach Foundation Inc: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds Ann Frances Outreach Foundation Inc?
Ann Frances Outreach Foundation Inc (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $4,712 to it, the largest being HOMEWORKS MINISTRIES INC ($3,400). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does Ann Frances Outreach Foundation Inc have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $4,712 in grants to Ann Frances Outreach Foundation Inc, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of Ann Frances Outreach Foundation Inc?
HOMEWORKS MINISTRIES INC is the largest funder on record, with $3,400 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like Ann Frances Outreach Foundation Inc find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Ann Frances Outreach →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2023–2025), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing