Skip to content

Tennessee · Nonprofit

ALTURAS MINISTRIES INC

ALTURAS MINISTRIES INC (Tennessee) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $10,750 to it, the largest being THE NOLEN FAMILY FOUNDATION ($10,750). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$261k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$11k
Net assets
$94k
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What Alturas Ministries Inc does

Mission

Support of christian mission program in costa rica.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Program

  1. Alturas is a Christian mission in San Jose, Costa Rica and is heavily supported by Germantown United Methodist Church, its members, and other members of the public. It was started by Amy Speake, a member of GUMC, a number of years ago on a part time basis. In 2019,she moved to full time work on it and Alturas was set up as a 501 c (3) to assist in funding and supporting the ministry. It has a Board consisting primarily of individual church members who support it not only financially, but with planning and publicizing it in the church and community. The big thrust is that it provides classroom learning one day per week for 68 students in the slums of San Jose. This is to supplement the classroom learning they receive in public schools for 3 days a week. They are also fed two meals when in the program. Additionally Amy spends the rest of her time ministering to over 400 women living in the slums with Bible studies, counseling, job skills training and worship. IN DECEMBER 2025, three youth grauated high school bringing the total to eleven. Three have qualified to attend the university. Almost all are gainfully employed.Alturas Key Outcomes for 2025Our 3rd male High school graduate…

    $213,464 spent
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2025 Form 990. Program spending in total: $213,464.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2019, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2019, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20192019 Revenue 100 ($111k) Expenses 100 ($66k) Net assets 100 ($45k)2020 Revenue 112 ($125k) Expenses 155 ($103k) Net assets 149 ($67k)2021 Revenue 118 ($131k) Expenses 223 ($147k) Net assets 114 ($51k)2022 Revenue 131 ($145k) Expenses 234 ($155k) Net assets 92 ($42k)2023 Revenue 172 ($191k) Expenses 297 ($196k) Net assets 80 ($36k)2024 Revenue 184 ($204k) Expenses 293 ($194k) Net assets 104 ($47k)2025 Revenue 235 ($261k) Expenses 323 ($213k) Net assets 209 ($94k)
2019202020212022202320242025
Revenue (235)Expenses (323)Net assets (209)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2024 to 2025, from $47k to $94k (+101%).

$45k
$67k
$51k
$42k
$36k
$47k
$94k
2019202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of ALTURAS MINISTRIES INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,342 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 3 of the last 7 reported years ran a deficit.

$45k
’19
$22k
’20
−$16k
’21
−$10k
’22
−$6k
’23
$11k
’24
$47k
’25
5.3
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20242025
Listed99
Joined·+0
No longer listed·0
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'23
'24*
'25*
total
funders
1
1
1

From the IRS filings of ALTURAS MINISTRIES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

ALTURAS MINISTRIES INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Tennessee, across 1 state in all.

AL

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ALTURAS MINISTRIES INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 7,850 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin18% · above the median
Months of reserve5.3mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 7,850 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like ALTURAS MINISTRIES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Tennessee

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

9
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ALTURAS MINISTRIES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ALTURAS MINISTRIES INC?
ALTURAS MINISTRIES INC (Tennessee) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $10,750 to it, the largest being THE NOLEN FAMILY FOUNDATION ($10,750). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ALTURAS MINISTRIES INC have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $10,750 in grants to ALTURAS MINISTRIES INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ALTURAS MINISTRIES INC?
THE NOLEN FAMILY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $10,750 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ALTURAS MINISTRIES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Tennessee. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Alturas Ministries →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2019–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 22, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing