Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

ALTERNATIVES YES

ALTERNATIVES YES (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $150,129 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF FAYETTE COUNTY PA ($136,689). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 91% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$262k
Funders on record
4
Grants received
$150k
Net assets
$216k
2/4 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 24%
01What it does

What Alternatives Yes does

Mission

The christ-centered mission is to help those facing pregnancy and to compassionately provide life-affirming services that protect and enhance their lives, their children, and their families through pregnancy and beyond.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Program

  1. In 2023 we served 239 different individuals in 1,316 visits/appointments at our center. All served were people in need of extra help and support with their pregnancy and their infants. 92% of those served met the standard for living in poverty or were experiencing a crisis. Almst 50% of client visits/appointments included a parenting education class, all included emotional and tangible support. We empowered women and families with love, knowledge, education, and confidence in walking through their pregnancies and being a mother to an infant. We distributed new and used infant, maternity, and household supplies, to those servied. We opened a medical program and provided the following free medical services in 2023: (1) 18 pregnancy tests and options education; (2) 7 limited ultrasound for early preganacy detection; (3) prental vitamin distribution. We participated in several health fairs, church talks, andn other collaborative events held in the community to raise awareness. All items and services were provided free of charge.

    $198,827 spent$59,006 earned by the program
    100% of program spending

The program described on its FY2023 Form 990. Program spending in total: $198,827.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2021, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2021, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20212021 Revenue 100 ($81k) Expenses 100 ($96k) Net assets 100 ($87k)2022 Revenue 173 ($141k) Expenses 122 ($117k) Net assets 127 ($110k)2023 Revenue 421 ($342k) Expenses 258 ($248k) Net assets 245 ($213k)2024 Revenue 322 ($262k) Expenses 270 ($259k) Net assets 249 ($216k)
2021202220232024
Revenue (322)Expenses (270)Net assets (249)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $114k to $213k (+87%).

$88k
$114k
$213k
$216k
2021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

59% of ALTERNATIVES YES’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (91% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 23,870 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 4 reported years ran a deficit.

−$15k
’21
$24k
’22
$95k
’23
$3k
’24
9.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20232024
Listed89
Joined·+3
No longer listed·2
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2018 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 4 funders, grant income rose $12k → $41k.

2 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 91% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ALTERNATIVES YES’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ALTERNATIVES YES leans on a few funders — its largest provides 91% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ALTERNATIVES YES.

91%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2018 100% · 2019 100% · 2020 99% · 2021 99% · 2022 100% · 2023 68% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

91% of ALTERNATIVES YES's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $13k that is directly attributable, 98% of it comes from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 2 states.

PA
CT

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $137k arriving through sponsors registered in 2 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ALTERNATIVES YES has grown faster than three-quarters of the 21,616 human services nonprofits its size.

Operating margin1% · below the median
Months of reserve9.1mo · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)48% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 21,616 human services nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like ALTERNATIVES YES

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

90% of spending goes to programs.

Program 90%Management 5%Fundraising 4%

Governance

9
board members
100%
independent
✓Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

99%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ALTERNATIVES YES: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ALTERNATIVES YES?
ALTERNATIVES YES (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $150,129 to it, the largest being COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF FAYETTE COUNTY PA ($136,689). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 91% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does ALTERNATIVES YES have?
IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $150,129 in grants to ALTERNATIVES YES, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ALTERNATIVES YES?
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF FAYETTE COUNTY PA is the largest funder on record, with $136,689 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ALTERNATIVES YES find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Alternatives Yes →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2021–2024), and the filings of 4 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing