Texas · Nonprofit
AGAPE GULFGATE INC
AGAPE GULFGATE INC (Texas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $22,900 to it, the largest being AMERICAN AGAPE FOUNDATION INC ($22,900). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Against its field
AGAPE GULFGATE INC's revenue grew 20% between 2017 and 2025.
this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 1,812 community improvement nonprofits $1M–$10M, FY2025
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- San Antonio for Growth on the Eastside Inclocal
- National Equity Fund Incportfolio match
- Enterprise Community Loan Fund Incportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
0% of AGAPE GULFGATE INC’s revenue is contributions — more earned-revenue than three-quarters of its peers (61% for the typical peer).
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 7 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.
From the IRS filings of AGAPE GULFGATE INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation.
Where its funders are
100% of AGAPE GULFGATE INC's grant income comes from Texas funders.
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first.
- San Antonio for Growth on the Eastside InclocalTX · funds 94 organizations near you
- National Equity Fund Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Enterprise Community Loan Fund Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Texas State Affordable Housing Corporationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- St Paul's United Methodist Foundation of Houstonportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Alliance of Community Assistance Ministries Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Keep Austin Fedportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- United Way of Galveston Inc Whiteportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Hildebrand Foundationportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Stewards of Affordable Housing for the Futureportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Baxter Trust Co Private Foundation Servicesportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Housing Partnership Network Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like AGAPE GULFGATE INC
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Texas
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
96% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
100%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Footprint & structure
Part of a family of 20 related entities
- Agape Raymondville Properties Inc · exempt
- Agape Uvalde Properties Inc · exempt
- Agape Central Texas Properties Inc · exempt
- American Agape Foundation Inc · exempt
- American Opportunity for Housing · exempt
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for AGAPE GULFGATE INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds AGAPE GULFGATE INC?
- AGAPE GULFGATE INC (Texas) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $22,900 to it, the largest being AMERICAN AGAPE FOUNDATION INC ($22,900). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does AGAPE GULFGATE INC have?
- IRS filings report 1 organization giving $22,900 in grants to AGAPE GULFGATE INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of AGAPE GULFGATE INC?
- AMERICAN AGAPE FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $22,900 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like AGAPE GULFGATE INC find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 1funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. What this page cannot tell you · view filing