Skip to content

Texas · Nonprofit

AFM MINISTRY INC

AFM MINISTRY INC (Texas) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $60,400 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($43,900). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2024
$664k
Funders on record
3
Grants received
$60k
Net assets
$505k
2/3 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 3%
01What it does

What Afm Ministry Inc does

Mission

A Christian international para-church mission ministry governed by biblical truth that sends and supports missionaries and indigenous ministers to carry out the Gospel of Jesus Christ to make disciples of all nations. We equip and train Church leaders & live out compassionate care for the poor and needy of the world caring for orphans, widows and needy as God enables us. Our focus remains and even expanded on our Mercy Ministries-AFM Africa cross-cultural mission in Kenya. Read the descriptions below in the program accomplishments to see some of our diversity of our work.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. Mercy Ministries-AFM Africa is our primary mission where we are serving the poor and needy in western Kenya with our commissioned missionaries Jeff and Stephanie Bys and 7 of their children. In 2023 we have continued to take in more at-risk children into both our Mercy Children's Home and our Mercy Christian Academy and expanded our services to the local community to avert serious crisis as droughts continue to affect Kenya. While continuing our aid to the local community through Gospel training, feedings and care for the needy, we used much of the year to build up needed campus facilities including a large Dining/Meeting Hall and grew the High school campus. Many many badly needed costly upgrades were completed while still taking care of hundreds of poor children and community members. These costs include, paying full time staff, monthly meat budget and food budgets for over 200 people weekly.

    $510,000 spent$510,000 earned by the program
    83% of program spending
  2. Due to the instability of electrical power in Kenya, along with the high costs of running a Generator, the Board decided to install a complete Solar Panel Array and battery back ups to run the whole compound at about 90% coverage. This made financial sense and was good stewardship of the charities donations as it could cost up to 5,000 a month to provide fuel for the generator when power outages occured

    $42,000 spent$42,000 earned by the program
    7% of program spending
  3. Remodeled the bathrooms for students and children who live full time in the orphanage. Updated and improved sanitary conditions, including adding handwashing stations

    $5,000 spent$5,000 earned by the program
    1% of program spending
  4. Food and clothing costs for the community, including widows and street orphans. Monthly trips to take food baskets, clothing for children and items to local hospitals for the needy

    $58,595 spent
    10% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2023 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $615,595.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($248k) Expenses 100 ($263k) Net assets 100 ($2k)2018 Revenue 132 ($328k) Expenses 123 ($322k) Net assets 371 ($6k)2019 Revenue 189 ($467k) Expenses 178 ($469k) Net assets 9283 ($156k)2020 Revenue 183 ($453k) Expenses 146 ($383k) Net assets 15228 ($256k)2021 Revenue 250 ($620k) Expenses 229 ($601k) Net assets 20178 ($339k)2022 Revenue 258 ($638k) Expenses 243 ($638k) Net assets 20712 ($348k)2023 Revenue 249 ($616k) Expenses 234 ($616k) Net assets 25347 ($426k)2024 Revenue 268 ($664k) Expenses 253 ($664k) Net assets 30014 ($505k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Revenue (268)Expenses (253)Net assets (30014)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $21k to $166k (+695%).

$11k
$21k
$166k
$282k
$371k
$373k
$444k
$512k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of AFM MINISTRY INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (100% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 15,288 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 8 reported years ran a deficit.

−$15k
’17
$6k
’18
−$2k
’19
$70k
’20
$19k
’21
$0
’22
$0
’23
$0
’24
2.1
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

Board chair

Tanya Eaton

Board member/Fundraising Chairman

As listed on its FY2024 Form 990.

'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24
Listed77645888
Joined·+0+2+1+1+4+0+0
No longer listed·0330100
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base held at 1 funder, grant income rose $750 → $8k.

3 of 3 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 100% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of AFM MINISTRY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

AFM MINISTRY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 73% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund AFM MINISTRY INC.

73%
largest funder
100%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 100% · 2018 100% · 2022 100% · 2023 100% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

100% of AFM MINISTRY INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Too little is directly attributable to place on a map.

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $60k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

AFM MINISTRY INC has grown faster than half of the 12,816 religion nonprofits its size.

Operating margin0% · below the median
Months of reserve2.1mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)15% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 12,816 religion nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Organizations like AFM MINISTRY INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Texas

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

100% of spending goes to programs.

Program 100%Management 0%Fundraising 0%

Governance

8
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

92%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

TX

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for AFM MINISTRY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds AFM MINISTRY INC?
AFM MINISTRY INC (Texas) receives grants from 3 organizations whose IRS filings report $60,400 to it, the largest being FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ($43,900). 2 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 100% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does AFM MINISTRY INC have?
IRS filings report 3 organizations giving $60,400 in grants to AFM MINISTRY INC, 2 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of AFM MINISTRY INC?
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND is the largest funder on record, with $43,900 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like AFM MINISTRY INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Texas. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Afm Ministry →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2017–2024), and the filings of 3 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing