Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

ADAMS TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 2

ADAMS TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 2 (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $6,756 to it, the largest being FIREFIGHTERS SUPPORT FOUNDATION INC ($6,756). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$223k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$7k
Net assets
$674k
0/1 repeat funders
01What it does

What Adams Township Volunteer Fire Company No 2 does

Mission

The mission of the Adams Township Volunteer Fire Company, No. 2 is to provide the best possible fire protection, rescue services and fire prevention training to the residents of Adams and Croyle Townships in Cambria County, Pennsylvania. Included in the coverage area is the Forest Hills School District in Sidman and the Johnstown Flood National Memorial site. In addition, the Fire Company also provides mutual aid assistance to neighboring fire companies. The Fire Company operates strictly on a voluntary basis. During 2025, firemen responded to 239 alarms, while responding to 221 alarms in 2024 and 213 alarms in 2023.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The number of alarms remains fairly constant each year as the Fire Company responded to 239 alarms in 2025, 221 alarms in 2024, 213 alarms in 2023, 212 alarms in 2022, 217 alarms in 2021, and 211 alarms in 2020. In addition, several fire prevention programs and public service events are held in the community each year. All members of the Fire Company volunteer their time, talent and efforts to: respond to alarms; attend training sessions; attend meetings; maintain the firefighting equipment, emergency vehicles, fire company building and grounds; assist with various fundraising events to financially support the operations of the organization.

    $132,720 spent
    100% of program spending
  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $132,720.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($171k) Expenses 100 ($164k) Net assets 100 ($574k)2021 Revenue 95 ($162k) Expenses 95 ($156k) Net assets 101 ($580k)2022 Revenue 104 ($177k) Expenses 93 ($152k) Net assets 105 ($606k)2023 Revenue 132 ($226k) Expenses 101 ($165k) Net assets 116 ($667k)2024 Revenue 106 ($181k) Expenses 116 ($190k) Net assets 115 ($658k)2025 Revenue 130 ($223k) Expenses 127 ($207k) Net assets 117 ($674k)
202020212022202320242025
Revenue (130)Expenses (127)Net assets (117)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $754k to $819k (+9%).

$734k
$719k
$722k
$754k
$819k
$807k
202020212022202320242025
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 51% · 2021 27% · 2022 38% · 2023 36% · 2024 26% · 2025 21%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

44% of ADAMS TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 2’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (75% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,485 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 1 of the last 6 reported years ran a deficit.

$7k
’20
$6k
’21
$25k
’22
$61k
’23
−$9k
’24
$15k
’25
11
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

202020212022202320242025
Listed101011111313
Joined·+0+1+0+6+0
No longer listed·00040
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'17
total
funders
1

From the IRS filings of ADAMS TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 2’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

ADAMS TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 2 draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 1 state in all.

MA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ADAMS TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 2's revenue grew 30% between 2020 and 2025.

Operating margin7% · below the median
Months of reserve10.8mo · below the median
Revenue growth (annualized)5% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,014 public safety & disaster nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like ADAMS TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 2

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

64% of spending goes to programs.

Program 64%Management 36%Fundraising 0%

Governance

25
board members
100%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy✓Whistleblower policy✓Document retention✓Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Footprint & structure

Files a return copy in 1 state

PA

Part of a family of 1 related entity

  • Adams Township Volunteer Fire Co No 2 · exempt

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ADAMS TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 2: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ADAMS TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 2?
ADAMS TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 2 (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $6,756 to it, the largest being FIREFIGHTERS SUPPORT FOUNDATION INC ($6,756). 0 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does ADAMS TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 2 have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $6,756 in grants to ADAMS TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 2.
Who is the largest funder of ADAMS TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 2?
FIREFIGHTERS SUPPORT FOUNDATION INC is the largest funder on record, with $6,756 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ADAMS TOWNSHIP VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY NO 2 find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Adams Township Volunteer Fire Company No 2 →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2020–2025), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing