Skip to content

Pennsylvania · Nonprofit

WHITE HORSE FIRE COMPANY

WHITE HORSE FIRE COMPANY (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $13,500 to it, the largest being LAND O'LAKES FOUNDATION ($13,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2024
$961k
Funders on record
1
Grants received
$14k
Net assets
$2.8M
1/1 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 1%
01What it does

What White Horse Fire Company does

Mission

The fire company's mission is to protect the village of white horse and other assigned areas of salisbury township, lancaster county, pennsylvania against loss by fire and to provide fire and rescue related emergency services and basic life support ambulance services with personnel that are 100% volunteer.

As stated on its FY2024 Form 990.

Programs

  1. The organization's primary program service accomplishment is providing fire protection, rescue services, and emergency medical basic life support services to the village of white horse, salisbury township, lancaster county, pennsylvania as well as to provide these same services to adjacent areas through mutual aid agreements with other lancaster county and chester county fire and ambulance companies. All services are provided by volunteer firefighters and volunteer emergency medical technicians that receive no compensation for the services they provide. Program service revenue is generated through the billing of insurance companies for the basic life support emergency medical services that are provided. No billing for services is done for fire protection and rescue services.

    $769,514 spent$257,900 earned by the program
    100% of program spending
  2. Other program services, not described on the e-filed return.

    $0 spent
    0% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990, listed largest first by expense. Program spending in total: $769,514.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2020, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2020, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20202020 Revenue 100 ($389k) Expenses 100 ($190k) Net assets 100 ($1.5M)2021 Revenue 106 ($413k) Expenses 57 ($109k) Net assets 121 ($1.8M)2022 Revenue 207 ($804k) Expenses 248 ($472k) Net assets 143 ($2.1M)2023 Revenue 150 ($581k) Expenses 148 ($282k) Net assets 164 ($2.4M)2024 Revenue 247 ($961k) Expenses 298 ($568k) Net assets 191 ($2.8M)
20202021202220232024
Revenue (247)Expenses (298)Net assets (191)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2023 to 2024, from $2.4M to $2.8M (+16%).

$1.5M
$1.8M
$2.1M
$2.4M
$2.8M
20202021202220232024
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

Government-grant reliance: 2020 16% · 2021 0% · 2022 44% · 2023 9% · 2024 25%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.

45% of WHITE HORSE FIRE COMPANY’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (75% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 5,485 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 5 reported years ran a deficit.

$198k
’20
$305k
’21
$332k
’22
$299k
’23
$394k
’24
59
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

20202021202220232024
Listed1616131315
Joined·+5+0+0+2
No longer listed·5300
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.

Funder
'23
'25*
total
funders
1
1

From the IRS filings of WHITE HORSE FIRE COMPANY’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

WHITE HORSE FIRE COMPANY draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Pennsylvania, across 1 state in all.

MN

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

WHITE HORSE FIRE COMPANY runs a healthier operating margin than three-quarters of the 5,070 public safety & disaster nonprofits its size.

Operating margin41% · top quartile
Months of reserve59.1mo · top quartile
Revenue growth (annualized)25% · top quartile

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 5,070 public safety & disaster nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2024

Government funding WHITE HORSE FIRE COMPANY receives

Grants and contracts to this organization from federal (USASpending) and state checkbooks, reconciled to its EIN. $158k on record.

Federal$158k
grants $158kcontracts $0
Top agencies
  • Department of Homeland Security$158k

Federal grants vs contracts are distinguished; state line items keep their reported category. Matched by name + geography (the BMF), so coverage is partial and precision-first.

Organizations like WHITE HORSE FIRE COMPANY

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Pennsylvania

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Where the money goes

96% of spending goes to programs.

Program 96%Management 2%Fundraising 2%

Governance

5
board members
0%
independent
–Conflict-of-interest policy–Whistleblower policy–Document retention–Board reviewed the 990–Audited financials

Public support

90%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for WHITE HORSE FIRE COMPANY: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds WHITE HORSE FIRE COMPANY?
WHITE HORSE FIRE COMPANY (Pennsylvania) receives grants from 1 organization whose IRS filings report $13,500 to it, the largest being LAND O'LAKES FOUNDATION ($13,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does WHITE HORSE FIRE COMPANY have?
IRS filings report 1 organization giving $13,500 in grants to WHITE HORSE FIRE COMPANY, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of WHITE HORSE FIRE COMPANY?
LAND O'LAKES FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $13,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like WHITE HORSE FIRE COMPANY find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Pennsylvania. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds White Horse Fire Company →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2020–2024), and the filings of 1 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing