Skip to content

New Mexico · Nonprofit

ACEQUIA MADRE PTC INC

ACEQUIA MADRE PTC INC (New Mexico) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $137,045 to it, the largest being SANTA FE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($77,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 86% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.

Revenue FY2025
$157k
Funders on record
5
Grants received
$137k
Net assets
$245k
5/5 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 22%
01What it does

What Acequia Madre Ptc Inc does

Mission

To provide support for the teachers and students of Acequia Madre Elementary School, a public school in the Santa Fe Public School System.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Provided support for school activity expenses, supplementing fees paid by students. These activities included After School Clubs teaching a variety of topics, such as Cooking, Chess, Ukelele, Violin, Art and Performance; Band and Choir; Sports; and Garden activities.

    $32,036 spent
    26% of program spending
  2. School Support expenses for the students and families of Acequia Madre Elementary School, including expenses for art and performances; Bulls Eye Art Bulletin; gardening program; instructional materials and supplemental instruction; faculty support.

    $90,033 spent
    74% of program spending

The 2 programs described on its FY2024 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $122,069.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($129k) Expenses 100 ($137k) Net assets 100 ($97k)2018 Revenue 105 ($135k) Expenses 90 ($123k) Net assets 113 ($109k)2019 Revenue 78 ($101k) Expenses 70 ($95k) Net assets 119 ($115k)2020 Revenue 81 ($105k) Expenses 48 ($66k) Net assets 160 ($154k)2021 Revenue 81 ($105k) Expenses 48 ($66k) Net assets 160 ($154k)2022 Revenue 71 ($92k) Expenses 78 ($107k) Net assets 166 ($161k)2023 Revenue 96 ($124k) Expenses 47 ($65k) Net assets 228 ($220k)2024 Revenue 141 ($182k) Expenses 108 ($148k) Net assets 225 ($217k)2025 Revenue 122 ($157k) Expenses 94 ($129k) Net assets 254 ($245k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (122)Expenses (94)Net assets (254)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2022 to 2023, from $161k to $220k (+37%).

$103k
$116k
$127k
$154k
$154k
$161k
$220k
$217k
$245k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

53% of ACEQUIA MADRE PTC INC’s revenue is contributions — about as donation-reliant as the typical peer (57% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 24,946 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 2 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$8k
’17
$12k
’18
$6k
’19
$39k
’20
$39k
’21
−$14k
’22
$59k
’23
$34k
’24
$28k
’25
16
months of
reserve

Leadership and staff

The officers, directors, trustees and key employees listed on each return. Joined and no longer listed compare each filing with the year before, matching people by surname and first initial; a year after a gap, or a roster under three people, has no comparison.

201720182019
Listed679
Joined·+3+7
No longer listed·25
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2017 → 2023: the base broadened from 2 funders to 4 funders, grant income rose $21k → $27k.

3 of 5 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 86% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of ACEQUIA MADRE PTC INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

ACEQUIA MADRE PTC INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 56% of grant income and the top three 96%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

86% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ACEQUIA MADRE PTC INC.

56%
largest funder
96%
top three
~2
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2017 95% · 2018 92% · 2019 92% · 2020 99% · 2021 94% · 2022 99% · 2023 74% — diversifying over time.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

86% of ACEQUIA MADRE PTC INC's grant income arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors, whose addresses record where the money is held rather than where the donor is. Of the $19k that is directly attributable, 100% of it comes from funders outside New Mexico, across 1 state.

DE

In-state vs out-of-state, by year

’17
’18
’19
’21
’23
New Mexico out of state home

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $119k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

ACEQUIA MADRE PTC INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 16,849 education nonprofits its size.

Operating margin18% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)2% · below the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 16,849 education nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like ACEQUIA MADRE PTC INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In New Mexico

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ACEQUIA MADRE PTC INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds ACEQUIA MADRE PTC INC?
ACEQUIA MADRE PTC INC (New Mexico) receives grants from 5 organizations whose IRS filings report $137,045 to it, the largest being SANTA FE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ($77,000). 5 of them have funded it in more than one year, and 86% of the money arrives through donor-advised or pass-through sponsors rather than from an institution directly.
How many funders does ACEQUIA MADRE PTC INC have?
IRS filings report 5 organizations giving $137,045 in grants to ACEQUIA MADRE PTC INC, 5 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of ACEQUIA MADRE PTC INC?
SANTA FE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is the largest funder on record, with $77,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like ACEQUIA MADRE PTC INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in New Mexico. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds Acequia Madre Ptc →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 5 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing