Illinois · Nonprofit
ABOVE AND BEYOND FOOD PANTRY INC
ABOVE AND BEYOND FOOD PANTRY INC (Illinois) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $215,198 to it, the largest being FOREFRONT ($125,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
Three funders worth looking at
Grantmakers with no record of funding this organization, ranked by how strongly the co-funder graph and the mission embeddings agree. The evidence is in section 03.
- Illinois Coalition for Immigrant and Refugee Rightsshared funderslocal
- Blue Ridge Area Food Bank Incportfolio match
- Hunger Solutions Minnesotaportfolio match
The organization over time
Each line starts at 100 in 2023, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2023, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended.
How it's funded, over time
Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.
Government-grant reliance: 2023 0% · 2024 55%. Grants only. Government contracts and fees sit inside program revenue.
Surplus & reserves
Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 0 of the last 2 reported years ran a deficit.
reserve
Who funds it, year by year
Grant support over time, funder by funder — shade shows the grant size each year.
3 of 4 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 42% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.
From the IRS filings of ABOVE AND BEYOND FOOD PANTRY INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
How concentrated its funding is
ABOVE AND BEYOND FOOD PANTRY INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 58% of grant income and the top three 95%; half comes from just 1 funder.
the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left
100% of the income these shares are computed over arrives through pass-through sponsors or from payers whose filings do not say what kind of payment it is. Concentration is still measured over all of it, because the money is real; what it does not support is a claim about how many institutions have chosen to fund ABOVE AND BEYOND FOOD PANTRY INC.
“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Where its funders are
100% of ABOVE AND BEYOND FOOD PANTRY INC's grant income comes from Illinois funders.
Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $90k arriving through sponsors registered in 3 states is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.
Funders to approach
Grantmakers that don’t fund you yet, surfaced two ways: they back organizations that share your funders, or their grantees resemble your mission. The ones both signals agree on come first. Your 4 funders put you under-funded among the 400 organizations that share them.
- Illinois Coalition for Immigrant and Refugee Rightsshared funderslocalIL · backs 32 organizations that share your funders · funds 98 organizations near you
- Blue Ridge Area Food Bank Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Hunger Solutions Minnesotaportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Foundation for Essential Needsportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Means Database Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- The Society of St Andrew Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Akron-Canton Regional Foodbankportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Montana Food Bank Network Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Regional Food Bank of Oklahoma Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- North Country Food Bank Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Regional Food Bank of Northeastern New York Incportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
- Coastal Harvestportfolio matchits grantees resemble your mission
From the co-funder graph (funders backing at least two comparable organizations, shrunk for grantee count, donor-advised and mega-funds excluded) and the universe embeddings. A research starting point; overlap is association, not a guarantee of fit.
Organizations like ABOVE AND BEYOND FOOD PANTRY INC
Nonprofits whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over the universe of US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.
In Illinois
Nationally
Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.
Where the money goes
59% of spending goes to programs.
Governance
Public support
0%
Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.
Footprint & structure
Files a return copy in 1 state
Part of a family of 1 related entity
- Above and Beyond Family Recovery Center · exempt
Screen this organization
A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for ABOVE AND BEYOND FOOD PANTRY INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.
Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf
Questions and answers
- Who funds ABOVE AND BEYOND FOOD PANTRY INC?
- ABOVE AND BEYOND FOOD PANTRY INC (Illinois) receives grants from 4 organizations whose IRS filings report $215,198 to it, the largest being FOREFRONT ($125,000). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
- How many funders does ABOVE AND BEYOND FOOD PANTRY INC have?
- IRS filings report 4 organizations giving $215,198 in grants to ABOVE AND BEYOND FOOD PANTRY INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
- Who is the largest funder of ABOVE AND BEYOND FOOD PANTRY INC?
- FOREFRONT is the largest funder on record, with $125,000 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
- How can an organization like ABOVE AND BEYOND FOOD PANTRY INC find more funders?
- Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Illinois. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.
These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2024 (financials across 2023–2024), and the filings of 4funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported August 27, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing