Skip to content

Montana · Nonprofit

A HEART FOR HORSES INC

A HEART FOR HORSES INC (Montana) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,527 to it, the largest being THE BOB WISER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TRUST ($2,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.

Revenue FY2025
$141k
Funders on record
2
Grants received
$3k
Net assets
$81k
1/2 repeat funderspeak grant-dependency 2%
01What it does

What A Heart for Horses Inc does

Mission

Equine welfare, rehabilitation, therapy and educational programs and community events for both human and horse.

As stated on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ.

Programs

  1. Ah4h has earned the trust and respect of the montana horse community by promoting responsible horsemanship in educational outreach programs and events.

  2. In 2025 5,206 individuals donated to ah4h by purchasing our montana sponsored license plate.

  3. In 2025, two horses were adopted into forever homes. Three horses were placed into an equine assisted therapy program and five into rehabilitation programs. Two horses were surrendered by owners, and ah4h assisted in seven adoptions with our helping equine lives program (h.e.l.p.) ah4h continued partnerships with multiple equine welfare and therapy organizations. Ah4h also continued the montana horse community grant program, providing grants, shelters, fencing, feed, veterinary bill forgiveness and rescue assistance. All of these accomplishments are in addition to ah4h's continued support for montana individuals, the community, businesses and equine events.

  4. In 2025 we have continued to expanded our community outreach with sponsorship and scholarship programs, promoting and supporting equine events throughout montana.

    $63,704 spent
    100% of program spending

The 4 programs described on its FY2025 Form 990-EZ. Program spending in total: $63,704.

02The organization over time

The organization over time

Each line starts at 100 in 2017, so what you read is the shape rather than the size: 150 means half as much again as 2017, 50 means half. The number beside each label in the key is where it ended. The shaded band is where the middle 50% of its peers' revenue would sit, given their growth.

100 = 20172017 Revenue 100 ($62k) Expenses 100 ($62k) Net assets 100 ($7k)2018 Revenue 119 ($74k) Expenses 125 ($78k) Net assets 40 ($3k)2019 Revenue 171 ($106k) Expenses 190 ($118k) Net assets -148 ($-10035)2020 Revenue 175 ($108k) Expenses 176 ($110k) Net assets -171 ($-11600)2021 Revenue 284 ($175k) Expenses 216 ($135k) Net assets 426 ($29k)2022 Revenue 202 ($124k) Expenses 110 ($68k) Net assets 1255 ($85k)2023 Revenue 212 ($131k) Expenses 212 ($132k) Net assets 1235 ($84k)2024 Revenue 228 ($140k) Expenses 258 ($160k) Net assets 941 ($64k)2025 Revenue 229 ($141k) Expenses 199 ($124k) Net assets 1195 ($81k)
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Revenue (229)Expenses (199)Net assets (1195)Peer revenue range

Balance sheet

Total assets and total liabilities at each year end, in dollars. The largest one-year move in total assets was 2018 to 2019, from $22k to $120k (+445%).

$49k
$22k
$120k
$90k
$29k
$85k
$84k
$65k
$82k
'17'18'19'20'21'22'23'24'25
Total assetsTotal liabilities

How it's funded, over time

Each bar is one year's revenue split into where it came from, and every bar is the same height — these are shares, not amounts, so a year that raised twice as much looks the same size. Hover a bar for the split.

2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
ContributionsProgram revenueInvestmentOther

100% of A HEART FOR HORSES INC’s revenue is contributions — more reliant on donations than three-quarters of its peers (86% for the typical peer).

This organization
Typical peer · 7,042 orgs

Surplus & reserves

Operating surplus or deficit each year, and months of liquidity in hand. 6 of the last 9 reported years ran a deficit.

−$611
’17
−$4k
’18
−$13k
’19
−$2k
’20
$40k
’21
$56k
’22
−$1k
’23
−$20k
’24
$17k
’25
1.9
months of
reserve
03Who funds it

Who funds it, year by year

2022 → 2023: the base broadened from 1 funder to 2 funders, grant income rose $8 → $3k.

1 of 2 of your funders are donor-advised or pass-through sponsors (tagged DAF) — 1% of grant dollars received. That money is really individual donors directing a sponsor; the institutions to cultivate are the non-DAF funders.

From the IRS filings of A HEART FOR HORSES INC’s funders (the co-funder graph). Association, not causation. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

How concentrated its funding is

A HEART FOR HORSES INC leans on a few funders — its largest provides 99% of grant income and the top three 100%; half comes from just 1 funder.

the vertical line marks half of all grant income — 1 funder to its left

99%
largest funder
100%
top three
~1
effective funders

Largest funder’s share by year: 2022 100% · 2023 99% — broadly stable.

“Effective funders” = inverse Herfindahl index (1 / Σ shareᵢ²) — the number of equal-sized funders that would give the same concentration. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

Where its funders are

A HEART FOR HORSES INC draws 100% of its grant income from funders outside Montana, across 1 state in all.

VA

Funder states come from each funder’s own filing. $27 arriving through sponsors registered in 1 state is excluded from the map and the split above: a sponsor holds money on a donor’s behalf, so its registered address would place those dollars somewhere no donor need ever have been. Trends are read to FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving. FY2024–FY2026 are still being filed and are shown unshaded; they do not move any figure on this page.

04Its place in the field

Against its field

A HEART FOR HORSES INC runs a healthier operating margin than half of the 3,693 animals nonprofits its size.

Operating margin12% · above the median
Revenue growth (annualized)11% · above the median

this organization peer median middle 50% of peers· 3,693 animals nonprofits $100k–$1M, FY2025

Organizations like A HEART FOR HORSES INC

Organizations whose mission and program text most resemble this one, by semantic similarity over every organization in the US filings — the closest peers, and often the clearest route to shared or prospective funders.

In Montana

Nationally

05Profile & governance

Read directly from this organization’s own Form 990, as neutral context.

Public support

100%

Share of support from the public (Schedule A) — the basis for its public-charity status.

Screen this organization

A dated, signed PDF of the compliance screen for A HEART FOR HORSES INC: IRS status (Business Master File, Publication 78, auto-revocation), the OFAC sanctions lists, the Internal Revenue Bulletin, and California registration, with the Rev. Proc. 2018-32 §8.01 reliance elements stated element by element. Generated from the current files at the moment you download it.

A paid feature, included from the $75 plan up. Sign in to download.

Screens are triage, not determinations; a source that cannot be read reports not screened, never clear. Screen this nonprofit · How the screen works · on the API as GET /api/screening/{ein}?format=pdf

Questions and answers

Who funds A HEART FOR HORSES INC?
A HEART FOR HORSES INC (Montana) receives grants from 2 organizations whose IRS filings report $2,527 to it, the largest being THE BOB WISER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TRUST ($2,500). 1 of them have funded it in more than one year.
How many funders does A HEART FOR HORSES INC have?
IRS filings report 2 organizations giving $2,527 in grants to A HEART FOR HORSES INC, 1 of which have funded it in more than one year.
Who is the largest funder of A HEART FOR HORSES INC?
THE BOB WISER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TRUST is the largest funder on record, with $2,500 in grants. The full list of funders is on this page.
How can an organization like A HEART FOR HORSES INC find more funders?
Start with the funders already giving here, then look at the foundations that back similar organizations in Montana. The funding by cause and by state pages list the largest funders for a given area and how to approach them.

Play a game about who funds A Heart for Horses →

These figures are read directly from IRS Form 990 / 990-PF e-file XML: this organization’s own return for FY2025 (financials across 2017–2025), and the filings of 2 funders that report grants to it. “On record” means captured in the filings we have parsed — a funder that does not e-file, or whose grant detail is not itemized, will not appear. Filings run roughly 12–24 months behind. Trends on this page end at FY2023, the last fiscal year that has finished arriving; later years are shown and marked, and move no figure. Data on this page was exported October 14, 2026. What this page cannot tell you · view filing