Skip to content

· Public charity

Wisconsin Infrastructure Investment Now Inc

To educate the public, elected officials and regulators on the societal and economic benefits of the responsible investment in, expansion of, transportation facilities, renewable and traditional engergy projects, mining and other infrastructure projects and to promote governmental policies that support such infrastructre investment and…

$1.4M
Granted FY2025still arriving
10
Grants FY2025still arriving
4
States reached
$500k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Public Benefit$1.8MCivil Rights$1.1MCommunity Improvement$695kEmployment$345kEnvironment$71kMembership Benefit$50kEducation$15kHealth$10k
02FY2025 · 10 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • $10k–50k3 grants · $86k
  • $50k–250k5 grants · $435k
  • $250k+2 grants · $914k
$100,000
Median grant
4
States reached
$540k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
America Works USA$500,000
Wisconsin Opportunity Coalition Inc$413,500
Fight Back Fund$100,000
A Better Wisconsin Together$100,000
Wisconsin Workers United$100,000
Midwest Growth Inc$70,000
Organizing Empowerment Project$65,000
Fair Rates for Wisconsin's Dairyland$46,000
GOPAC Educational Fund Inc$25,000
CDE Leadership Fund$15,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 10%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 23% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants skew toward lower-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%AMERICA WORKS USA: $100k → 14%SAFE TRANSPORTATION OVER POLITICS: $143k → 5%Forever Wisconsin Inc: $10k → 6%Midwest Growth Inc: $420k → 7%AMERICAN LEGION DEPARTMENT OF WISCONSIN: $50k → 8%Americans 4 Seccurity Inc: $150k → 10%BADGER AIR COMMUNITY COUNCIL: $10k → 10%TOGETHER WISCONSIN ACTS INC: $10k → 17%CDE Leadership Fund: $15k → 14%GOPAC Educational Fund Inc: $25k → 7%America Works USA: $500k → 14%CONSTRUCTION TRADES COALITION: $70k → 5%MIDWEST GROWTH INC: $150k → 7%WISCONSIN AMERICAN LEGION FOUNDATION: $15k → 8%Americans 4 Seccurity Inc: $100k → 10%A BETTER WISCONSIN TOGETHER INC: $200k → 10%WISCONSIN FIRST INC: $50k → 17%Fight Back Fund: $100k → 14%SAFE TRANSPORTATION OVER POLITICS: $25k → 5%Midwest Growth Inc: $70k → 7%A BETTER WISCONSIN TOGETHER INC: $100k → 10%WISCONSIN FIRST INC: $11k → 17%MOE CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY & SERVICE TRUST FUND: $25k → 14%CONSTRUCTION TRADES COALITION: $15k → 5%WISCONSIN FREEDOM ALLIANCE: $50k → 7%A Better Wisconsin Together: $100k → 10%SKILLED WISCONSIN INC: $135k → 7%ONE WISCONSIN NOW INC: $10k → 10%MIDWEST GROWTH INC: $45k → 7%A BETTER WISCONSIN TOGETHER INC: $30k → 10%Wisconsin Workers United: $100k → 7%Organizing Empowerment Project: $65k → 10%Wisconsin Opportunity Coalition Inc: $414k → 10%Wisconsin Opportunity Coalition: $100k → 10%PROSPERITY FOR EVERYDAY PEOPLE: $150k → 10%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

78%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$3.1M · 9 repeat orgs$891k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +604% since the first grant, against 0% for those funded once.

9 repeat relationships: 4 still active in FY2025, 5 since wound down; 6 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

9
12

Total granted

$3.1M
$540k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+604%
0%

Still filing today

67%
42%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 76% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $351k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’23’24’25
Civil RightsCommunity ImprovementEnvironmentHealthEducationEmploymentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • MG
    MIDWEST GROWTH INC
    4× · 2018–2025 · $685k · revenue +604% · 57% of their budget
  • AW
    AMERICA WORKS USA
    2× · 2019–2025 · $600k · revenue +661%
  • WO
    WISCONSIN OPPORTUNITY COALITION INC
    2× · 2023–2025 · $514k · revenue ×419,585

Funded once

  • PF
    PROSPERITY FOR EVERYDAY PEOPLE INC
    one grant, 2017 · $150k
  • SW
    SKILLED WISCONSIN INC
    one grant, 2017 · $135k · revenue -76% · 93% of their budget
  • TA
    The American Legion Department of Wisconsin
    one grant, 2017 · $50k · revenue -32%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Wisconsin Policy Forum Inc

We conduct impartial public policy research and analysis to drive informed debate and effective decision-making in the state of wisconsin.

Public Benefit
2
Wisconsin Progress Inc

Wisconsin progress recruits, trains, elects, and develops progressive candidates and leaders at the local and state legislative levels.

Civil Rights
3
Working for Wisconsin Inc

To promote social welfare including but not limited to informing the public and policymakers on the importance of wisconsin's construction work to the state's economy, the vitality of its communities, and the lives of its citizens.

Employment
4
Wisconsin Principles Inc

Wisconsin principles (wp) is a 501(c)(4) non-profit organization dedicated to preserving conservative values in the state of wisconsin. committed to fiscal conservatism, educational choice, and individual liberty, we strive to empower…

Civil Rights
5
Our Wisconsin Revolution Inc

To promote the common good and general welfare of the people of wisconsin.

Civil Rights
6
Wisconsin Alliance for Reform Inc

Informing and educating Wisconsin citizens about public policies that promote strong families, create jobs and economic opportunity, limit government, reduce the tax burden on citizens and provide safe communities for every Wisconsin…

—
7
Wisconsin Progress Institute Inc

Wisconsin progress institute exists to empower wisconsin's locally elected leaders with the tools, training, and support they need to be effective, values-driven public servants.

Education
8
The Jobs First Coalition Inc

The jobs first coalition (jfc) works to make the creation and retention of family-supporting jobs the top priority of policymakers and community leaders in wisconsin.

Employment
9
Wisconsin Manufacturers and Commerce Inc

Founded in 1911, our mission is to make wisconsin the most competitive state in the nation to do business. we are wisconsin's business voice.

—
10
Wisconsin Wildlife Federation Inc

The wisconsin wildlife federation has a dual mission to engage in conservation education and to advocate for sound conservation policy.

Environment
11
United Way of Wisconsin Inc

United way of wisconsin is dedicated to supporting and enriching a strong statewide united way network that maximizes the capacity of local united ways to address human needs, improve lives and create lasting positive change across…

Philanthropy
12
350 Wisconsin Action Inc

350 Wisconsin Action mobilizes concerned climate voters to push for bold climate action from government and elected officials. We keep the climate crisis at the center of the political conversation, and push for progressive policies that…

Environment
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Wisconsin Opportunity Coalition Inc; the most unlike its peers is Badger Air Community Council Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

23 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 23 of the 27 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

4
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
9
Early backer (in before they grew)
15/23
Grantees still filing
11/23
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

AMERICA WORKS USA: $600,000 · OtherAMERICA WORKS USAGREATER WISCONSIN COMMITTEE INC: $335,000 · OtherGREATER WISCONSIN COMMITTEE INCAMERICANS 4 SECURITY INC: $250,000 · OtherAMERICANS 4 SECURITY INCSAFE TRANSPORTATION OVER POLITICS: $167,500 · OtherSAFE TRANSPORTATION OVER POLITICSPROSPERITY FOR EVERYDAY PEOPLE INC: $150,000 · OtherPROSPERITY FOR EVERYDAY PEOPLE INCSKILLED WISCONSIN INC: $135,000 · OtherSKILLED WISCONSIN INCWisconsin Workers United: $100,000 · OtherCONSTRUCTION TRADES COALITION: $85,000 · Other+7 more: $236,000 · Other+7 moreWISCONSIN OPPORTUNITY COALITION INC: $513,500 · Civil RightsWISCONSIN OPPORTUNITY COALIT…A BETTER WISCONSIN TOGETHER INC: $430,000 · Civil RightsA BETTER WISCONSIN TOGETHER …ORGANIZING EMPOWERMENT PROJECT INC: $65,000 · Civil RightsORGANIZING EMPOWERMENT PROJE…+1 more: $10,000 · Civil RightsMIDWEST GROWTH INC: $685,000 · Community ImprovementMIDWEST GROWTH INC+1 more: $10,000 · Community ImprovementFIGHT BACK FUND: $100,000 · EmploymentFAIR RATES FOR WISCONSIN'S DAIRYLAND INC: $46,000 · EnvironmentNATURAL RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION INC: $25,000 · EnvironmentLAW FORWARD INC: $50,000 · Crime & LegalTHE WISCONSIN AMERICAN LEGION FOUNDATION: $15,000 · EducationTOGETHER WISCONSIN ACTS INC: $10,000 · Health
Other$2,058,500Civil Rights$1,018,500Community Improvement$695,000Employment$100,000Environment$71,000Crime & Legal$50,000Education$15,000Health$10,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetMIDWEST GROWTH INC: $685,000 over 4y, 57% of budgetAMERICA WORKS USA: $600,000 over 2y, 2.1% of budgetA BETTER WISCONSIN TOGETHER INC: $430,000 over 4y, 7.1% of budgetAMERICANS 4 SECURITY INC: $250,000 over 2y, 22% of budgetSKILLED WISCONSIN INC: $135,000 over 1y, 93% of budgetWisconsin First Inc: $61,000 over 2y, 61% of budgetThe American Legion Department of Wisconsin: $50,000 over 1y, 1.9% of budgetLAW FORWARD INC: $50,000 over 1y, 1.4% of budgetWISCONSIN FREEDOM ALLIANCE: $50,000 over 1y, 93% of budgetFAIR RATES FOR WISCONSIN'S DAIRYLAND INC: $46,000 over 1y, 21% of budgetNATURAL RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION INC: $25,000 over 1y, 15% of budgetMIDWEST OPERATING ENGINEERS CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY & SERVICE TRUST FUND: $25,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetTHE WISCONSIN AMERICAN LEGION FOUNDATION: $15,000 over 1y, 8.1% of budgetBADGER AIR COMMUNITY COUNCIL INC: $10,000 over 1y, 4.9% of budgetONE WISCONSIN NOW INC: $10,000 over 1y, 1.8% of budgetTOGETHER WISCONSIN ACTS INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.8% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Wisconsin Laborers' District CouncilWI15.8× affinity5 shared granteesties to 6 of 6Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Wisconsin Laborers' District Council · North Central States Regional Council of Carpenters · Strategic Victory Fund · American Federation of State County and Municipal Employees · America Votes · Sixteen Thirty Fund · Tides Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Wisconsin Infrastructure Investment Now Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Wisconsin Infrastructure Investment Now Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%6%25%56%100%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Wisconsin Infrastructure Investment Now Inc?

    Find your warmest path to Wisconsin Infrastructure Investment Now Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 27 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Wisconsin Infrastructure Investment Now’s filings →

    More from the funding graph