Skip to content

· Public charity

West Broadway Area Coalition

The West Broadway Business Coalition leads initiatives to bring businesses, non-profit organizations, and neighbors together to create an inviting and vital West Broadway corridor that will transform the Northside into a thriving economic community.

$78k
Granted FY2025still arriving
6
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$30k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2023 to 2024.

Arts & Culture$113kCommunity Improvement$52kHousing & Shelter$51kEnvironment$19kHealth$18kFood & Nutrition$9k
02FY2025 · 6 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k1 grant · $8k
  • $10k–50k5 grants · $71k
$10,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$1.6M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
West Broadway Business Area Coalition$30,243
Anytime Fitness$10,751
Northside Residents Redevelopment Council Inc$10,000
CEC Property Venture LLC$10,000
TS Watson DCPA$10,000
SmartFresh Laundry LLC$7,695
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY23–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 7%. 100% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 7%Lowry Ave Properties: $10k → 11%West Broadway Business Area Coalition: $30k → 11%West Broadway Business and Area Coalition: $25k → 11%Clipper Cuts: $18k → 11%Bar Brava LLC: $18k → 11%Kemps: $15k → 11%Kemps LLC: $15k → 11%Varnado's Printing - Banker's Media Group: $12k → 11%Anytime Fitness: $11k → 11%Albosaad Inc DBA E and L Supermarket and Deli: $10k → 11%Al-Bosaad Incorporated: $10k → 11%Get Ready Rooms: $10k → 11%TS Watson DCPA: $10k → 11%Lowry Ave Properties LLC: $10k → 11%Bar Brava: $10k → 11%Digital Music City: $10k → 11%Northside Residents Redevelopment Council Inc: $10k → 11%CEC Property Venture LLC: $10k → 11%Dimensions in Hair: $10k → 11%FND Beauty Supply and Braiding: $9k → 11%K's Grocery and Deli: $9k → 11%K's Deli: $9k → 11%OneStop Gas Station: $9k → 11%Digital City: $8k → 11%Family Beauty Supply: $8k → 11%SmartFresh Laundry LLC: $8k → 11%Bar Brava: $8k → 11%Get Ready Rooms: $7k → 11%Landmark 201 West Broadway LLC: $7k → 11%Masters Properties - River North: $6k → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

30%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$102k · 4 repeat orgs$238k to everyone else

4 repeat relationships: 0 still active in FY2025, 4 since wound down; 6 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

4
15

Total granted

$102k
$159k

Still filing today

0%
0%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 0% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $79k went to new ones.

50%100%’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    2× · 2023–2024 · $35k
  • K
    Kemps
    2× · 2023–2024 · $30k
  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    2× · 2023–2024 · $20k

Funded once

  • WB
    West Broadway Business and Area Coalition
    one grant, 2023 · $25k
  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2024 · $18k
  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2024 · $12k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field
04the grantee network

2 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 2 of the 25 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
0
Early backer (in before they grew)
2/2
Grantees still filing
0/2
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

Individual grant recipient: $35,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipientKemps: $30,000 · OtherKempsWest Broadway Business and Area Coalition: $25,000 · OtherWest Broadway Business and Area CoalitionIndividual grant recipient: $20,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipientIndividual grant recipient: $17,548 · OtherIndividual grant recipientIndividual grant recipient: $17,075 · OtherIndividual grant recipientIndividual grant recipient: $12,000 · OtherAnytime Fitness: $10,751 · OtherIndividual grant recipient: $10,000 · OtherAlbosaad Inc DBA E and L Supermarket and Deli: $10,000 · OtherTS Watson DCPA: $10,000 · OtherAl-Bosaad Incorporated: $10,000 · OtherCEC Property Venture LLC: $10,000 · Other+10 more: $82,559 · Other+10 moreWEST BROADWAY BUSINESS AND AREA COALITION: $30,243 · Community ImprovementWEST BROADWAY…NORTHSIDE RESIDENTS REDEVELOPMENT COUNCIL INC: $10,000 · Community ImprovementNORTHSIDE RES…
Other$299,933Community Improvement$40,243

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%grantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetWEST BROADWAY BUSINESS AND AREA COALITION: $30,243 over 1y, 4.0% of budgetNORTHSIDE RESIDENTS REDEVELOPMENT COUNCIL INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.8% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds WEST BROADWAY BUSINESS AND AREA COALITION ↗
  • Who funds NORTHSIDE RESIDENTS REDEVELOPMENT COUNCIL INC ↗

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 25 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on West Broadway Area Coalition’s filings →

More from the funding graph