Skip to content

· Private foundation

Wenzel Family Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$47k
Granted FY2025still arriving
10
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$10k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Education$152kReligion$60kRecreation & Sports$40kArts & Culture$38kHealth$15kPhilanthropy$11kMembership Benefit$10kPublic Safety & Disaster$7kOther$0
02FY2025 · 10 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k9 grants · $37k
  • $10k–50k1 grant · $10k
$5,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$1.0M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
NEEDVILLE HARVEST FESTIVAL INC$10,000
NEEDVILLE HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP$7,500
NEEDVILLE EDUCATION FOUNDATION$6,000
ST MICHAELS CATHOLIC CHURCH$5,700
LAMAR EDUCATIONAL AWARDS FOUNDATION$5,000
INSPIRATION RANCH$5,000
HILL COUNTRY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION$3,500
HILL COUNTRY HUMANE SOCIETY$2,000
HOOVER VALLEY VOLUNTEER FIRE EMER$1,500
NEEDVILLE AREA MINISTERIAL ALLIANCE$1,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY20–25, $34k) land where the poverty rate runs at 8%, against an area that typically sits at 6%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 6%INSPIRATION RANCH: $5k → 9%INSPIRATION RANCH: $5k → 9%INSPIRATION RANCH: $5k → 9%NEEDVILLE AREA MINISTERIAL ALLIANCE: $7k → 8%NEEDVILLE AREA MINISTERIAL ALLIANCE: $5k → 8%NEEDVILLE AREA MINISTERIAL ALLIANCE: $5k → 8%NEEDVILLE AREA MINISTERIAL ALLIANCE: $2k → 8%NEEDVILLE AREA MINISTERIAL ALLIANCE: $1k → 8%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

94%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$314k · 13 repeat orgs$20k to everyone else

13 repeat relationships: 9 still active in FY2025, 4 since wound down.

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

13
6

Total granted

$314k
$20k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

-23%
+43%

Still filing today

54%
33%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $0 went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Human ServicesEducationRecreation & SportsArts & CultureMembership BenefitAnimalsOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • NH
    NEEDVILLE HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP
    9× · 2017–2025 · $65k
  • NE
    NEEDVILLE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC
    9× · 2017–2025 · $52k · revenue +34%
  • NH
    NEEDVILLE HARVEST FESTIVAL INC
    4× · 2022–2025 · $40k · revenue -33% · 39% of their budget

Funded once

  • NC
    NEEDVILLE COLUMBUS CLUBgraduated
    one grant, 2020 · $10k · revenue +43%
  • FB
    FT BEND COUNTY MUSEUM
    one grant, 2017 · $6k
  • FU
    FAITH UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
    one grant, 2022 · $2k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Needville Little League

Provide little league baseball.

Recreation & Sports
2
Needville Bluejay Band Boosters Inc

Provide scholarships and assistance to school band.

Education
3
Pta Texas Congress Needville Pta

Support needville public schools

—
4
Deanville Memorial Park Association

The association is dedicated to the upkeep and management of the deanville park located on fm 111 in deanville, texas.

Recreation & Sports
5
Hunt County Fair Association Inc

Educational and community service related to the annual hunt county fair.

—
6
Needville Fire Department

Fire protection and emergency services

Public Safety & Disaster
7
Norton County Community Service Association

Home owned carnival

Human Services
8
South Hardin Recreation Area

Operate a local golf course for the union community

—
9
Farmersville Ex-Students Association

Scholarship to high school graduates

Education
10
Farmersville Education Foundation Inc
—
11
Hunt County Kids Inc

We are a one hundred percent volunteer organization working to help meet the needs of underprivileged children in Hunt County Texas.

Human Services
12
Hernando County Fair Association Inc

Provide to the community annual county fair, special events, flea market, auditorium grounds rental, and management of hernando county fairgrounds

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Needville Youth Fair Corporation; the most unlike its peers is Lamar Educational Awards Foundation. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

10 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 10 of the 20 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
0
Early backer (in before they grew)
10/10
Grantees still filing
4/10
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

NEEDVILLE HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP: $64,500 · OtherNEEDVILLE HIGH SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIPST MICHAELS CATHOLIC CHURCH: $37,200 · OtherST MICHAELS CATHOLIC CHURCHLAMAR EDUCATIONAL AWARDS FOUNDATION: $35,000 · OtherLAMAR EDUCATIONAL AWARDS FOUNDATIONFT BEND HISTORY ASSOCIATION: $21,600 · OtherFT BEND HISTORY ASSOCIATIONHOOVER VALLEY VOLUNTEER FIRE EMER: $7,000 · Other+7 more: $17,400 · Other+7 moreNEEDVILLE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC: $52,000 · EducationNEEDVILLE EDUCATI…NEEDVILLE HARVEST FESTIVAL INC: $40,000 · Recreation & SportsNEEDVILLE HAR…NEEDVILLE AREA MINISTERIAL ALLIANCE: $19,000 · Human ServicesNEEDVILLE A…INSPIRATION RANCH INC: $15,000 · Human ServicesINSPIRATION…HILL COUNTRY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $10,500 · PhilanthropyNEEDVILLE COLUMBUS CLUB: $10,000 · Membership BenefitFORT BEND HISTORY ASSOCIATION: $10,000 · Arts & CultureHILL COUNTRY HUMANE SOCIETY: $6,000 · Animals
Other$182,700Education$52,000Recreation & Sports$40,000Human Services$34,000Philanthropy$10,500Membership Benefit$10,000Arts & Culture$10,000Animals$6,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetNEEDVILLE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC: $52,000 over 9y, 8.7% of budgetNEEDVILLE HARVEST FESTIVAL INC: $40,000 over 4y, 39% of budgetLAMAR EDUCATIONAL AWARDS FOUNDATION: $35,000 over 7y, 1.9% of budgetNEEDVILLE AREA MINISTERIAL ALLIANCE: $19,000 over 5y, 14% of budgetINSPIRATION RANCH INC: $15,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetHILL COUNTRY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $10,500 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetFORT BEND HISTORY ASSOCIATION: $10,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetHILL COUNTRY HUMANE SOCIETY: $6,000 over 3y, 0.2% of budgetNEEDVILLE YOUTH FAIR CORPORATION: $100 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds NEEDVILLE EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds NEEDVILLE HARVEST FESTIVAL INC ↗
  • Who funds LAMAR EDUCATIONAL AWARDS FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds NEEDVILLE AREA MINISTERIAL ALLIANCE ↗
  • Who funds INSPIRATION RANCH INC ↗
  • Who funds HILL COUNTRY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds NEEDVILLE COLUMBUS CLUB ↗
  • Who funds FORT BEND HISTORY ASSOCIATION ↗
  • Who funds HILL COUNTRY HUMANE SOCIETY ↗
  • Who funds NEEDVILLE YOUTH FAIR CORPORATION ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The George FoundationTX15.7× affinity5 shared granteesties to 3 of 3Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The George Foundation · Shell USA Company Foundation · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Wenzel Family Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Wenzel Family Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2023
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%3%10%23%40%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    2report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Wenzel Family Foundation?

    Find your warmest path to Wenzel Family Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 20 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Wenzel Family’s filings →

    More from the funding graph