Skip to content

· Public charity

Waterville Area Boys & Girls Club

To inspire and enable all young people and their families to realize their full potential as productive, responsible, and caring citizens.

$306k
Granted FY2025still arriving
5
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$127k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2024 to 2025.

Youth Development$701kEducation$57k
02FY2025 · 5 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • $10k–50k2 grants · $67k
  • $50k–250k3 grants · $238k
$54,706
Median grant
1
States reached
$3.9M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
AUGUSTA BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB$126,589
CENTER FOR ENTREPRENEURIAL STUDIES$57,100
RIVERS & ROADS$54,706
KENNEBEC VALLEY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM$40,869
CENTRAL LINCOLN COUNTY YMCA$26,606
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY25–25, $67k) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 61% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%CENTRAL LINCOLN COUNTY YMCA: $27k → 9%KENNEBEC VALLEY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM: $41k → 12%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its field
04the grantee network

6 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
3
Early backer (in before they grew)
6/6
Grantees still filing
3/6
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

ALFOND YOUTH & COMMUNITY CENTER: $452,325 · Youth DevelopmentALFOND YOUTH & COMMUNITY CENTERAUGUSTA TEEN CENTER OF THE BOYS & GIRLS CLUB: $126,589 · Youth DevelopmentAUGUSTA TEEN CENTER OF THE BOYS & GIRLS CLUBKENNEBEC VALLEY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM: $40,869 · Human ServicesKENNEBEC V…Central Lincoln County Young Mens Christian Association Inc: $26,606 · Human ServicesCentral Li…THE CENTER FOR ENTREPRENEURIAL STUDIES: $57,100 · EducationNOPI INC: $54,706 · Public Benefit
Youth Development$578,914Human Services$67,475Education$57,100Public Benefit$54,706

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetALFOND YOUTH & COMMUNITY CENTER: $452,325 over 1y, 13% of budgetAUGUSTA TEEN CENTER OF THE BOYS & GIRLS CLUB: $126,589 over 1y, 20% of budgetKENNEBEC VALLEY COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM: $40,869 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCentral Lincoln County Young Mens Christian Association Inc: $26,606 over 1y, 0.5% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a set of overlaps that mostly run through this funder rather than between each other.

Maine Community Foundation IncME13.4× affinity4 shared granteesties to 0 of 0Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Maine Community Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Waterville Area Boys & Girls Club funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Waterville Area Boys & Girls Club. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%5%11%20%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 14%
  • Nopi Inc: 14% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
0get no government money at all
4report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 6 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Waterville Area Boys & Girls Club’s filings →

More from the funding graph