Skip to content

Ohio · Community foundation

Upper Arlington Community Foundation

The UPPER ARLINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION is a home for philanthropy in upper arlington that leads efforts to connect our community around big ideas and projects, enhances our local nonprofits, and builds community leaders. Our grants support the health and wellness, safety, and belonging of our neighbors, strengthen arts and culture, and…

$1.0M
Granted FY2025(still arriving)
13
Grants FY2025
7
Organizations funded FY2024
71%
First-time grantees FY2024
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2025
$21,635
Largest grant, FY2025
$606,000
Organizations funded a year
3 to 7
FY2020 to FY2024
States reached, FY2025
1
Total assets, FY2025
$6.0M

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2024, 71% of the organizations Upper Arlington Community Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 22% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 78% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $315k went to new ones.

50%100%’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’21’22’23’24
Recreation & SportsPhilanthropyHuman ServicesOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2025still arriving7$1.0M14%
FY20247$1.4M71%
FY20236$5.1M67%
FY20226$193k50%
FY20214$62k50%
FY20203$188kn/a
98% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Community Improvement$6.0MPublic Benefit$980kPhilanthropy$532kRecreation & Sports$290kReligion$273kEducation$265kEnvironment$164kFood & Nutrition$38kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2020 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
City of Upper Arlington$7,007,5046n/a
Friends of the Upper Arlington Library$174,020590%
Upper Arlington Youth Football Association$137,921160%
Upper Arlington City School District$79,8753n/a
Upper Arlington Lacrosse Association$58,554113%
Ua Junior Baseball Association$46,1362n/a
International Association of Lions Club$38,000257%
Upper Arlington Softball Association$12,9251n/a
Ua Junior Baseball Association$12,6281n/a
Upper Arlington Education Foundation$11,04212%
Show all 12 grantees
All grantees of Upper Arlington Community Foundation by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
City of Upper Arlington$7,007,5046n/a
Friends of the Upper Arlington Library$174,020590%
Upper Arlington Youth Football Association$137,921160%
Upper Arlington City School District$79,8753n/a
Upper Arlington Lacrosse Association$58,554113%
Ua Junior Baseball Association$46,1362n/a
International Association of Lions Club$38,000257%
Upper Arlington Softball Association$12,9251n/a
Ua Junior Baseball Association$12,6281n/a
Upper Arlington Education Foundation$11,04212%
Upper Arlington Civic Association$10,00013%
Weinland Park Youth Athletics$8,6001n/a

Plus 6 recipients with no EIN on record ($350k), not named here.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a set of overlaps that mostly run through this funder rather than between each other.

Columbus FoundationOH12.5× affinity4 shared granteesties to 0 of 0Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Columbus Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Upper Arlington Community Foundation with peer funders

About Upper Arlington Community Foundation

How much does Upper Arlington Community Foundation give?
Upper Arlington Community Foundation reported 13 grants totaling $1,017,864 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 3 and 7 organizations a year over FY2020 to FY2024.
What does Upper Arlington Community Foundation fund?
By grant dollars over FY2020 to FY2025, its largest causes are Community Improvement (70%), Public Benefit (11%), Philanthropy (6%).
Who are Upper Arlington Community Foundation's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2020 to FY2025: City of Upper Arlington ($7.0M), Friends of the Upper Arlington Library ($174k), Upper Arlington Youth Football Association ($138k).
Does Upper Arlington Community Foundation fund new organizations?
In FY2024, 71% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Which funders back the same organizations as Upper Arlington Community Foundation?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Columbus Foundation.
Where is Upper Arlington Community Foundation based?
Upper Arlington Community Foundation is based in OH.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 19 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Upper Arlington’s filings →

More from the funding graph