Skip to content

Texas · Private foundation

The Wi & Inez Davis Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$212k
Granted FY2025(still arriving)
10
Grants FY2025
10
Organizations funded FY2024
20%
First-time grantees FY2024
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2025
$20,000
Largest grant, FY2025
$56,700
Organizations funded a year
8 to 13
FY2018 to FY2024
States reached, FY2025
1
Total assets, FY2025
$3.8M
Applications
Preselected organizations only
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2024, 20% of the organizations The Wi & Inez Davis Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 21% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 79% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $45k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
EducationPublic Safety & DisasterCommunity ImprovementOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2025still arriving9$212k11%
FY202410$212k20%
FY202312$210k8%
FY202213$189k15%
FY202112$165k17%
FY202013$173k31%
FY201910$167k50%
FY20188$108k63%
100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Human Services$571kEducation$298kPublic Safety & Disaster$263kFood & Nutrition$130kCrime & Legal$114kReligion$73kRecreation & Sports$40kCommunity Improvement$25kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Shelby County Childrens Advocacy Center Inc$382,72599%
Methodist Children's Home$180,00070%
Huxley Volunteer Fire Department$132,500835%
Fannie Brown Booth Memorial Li$55,0003n/a
Alcuin School$45,00020%
Friends of Center Roughrider Athletics$29,450117%
Operation Blue Santa$27,000448%
Tyler Junior College$15,7542n/a
Christus Foundation Shreveport-Bossier$15,00013%
Ladonia Cemetery Association$10,5754n/a
Show all 12 grantees
All grantees of The Wi & Inez Davis Foundation by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Shelby County Childrens Advocacy Center Inc$382,72599%
Methodist Children's Home$180,00070%
Huxley Volunteer Fire Department$132,500835%
Fannie Brown Booth Memorial Li$55,0003n/a
Alcuin School$45,00020%
Friends of Center Roughrider Athletics$29,450117%
Operation Blue Santa$27,000448%
Tyler Junior College$15,7542n/a
Christus Foundation Shreveport-Bossier$15,00013%
Ladonia Cemetery Association$10,5754n/a
Shelby County Outreach Ministries Inc$7,50011%
Jacksonville College$10410%

Plus 15 recipients with no EIN on record ($641k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

The Wi & Inez Davis Foundation supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 2 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 9 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetShelby County Childrens Advocacy Center Inc: $382,725 over 9y, 9.4% of budgetMethodist Children's Home: $180,000 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetHuxley Volunteer Fire Department: $132,500 over 8y, 35% of budgetAlcuin School: $45,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetFriends of Center Roughrider Athletics: $29,450 over 1y, 17% of budgetOperation Blue Santa: $27,000 over 4y, 48% of budgetChristus Foundation Shreveport-Bossier: $15,000 over 1y, 3.1% of budgetShelby County Outreach Ministries Inc: $7,500 over 1y, 1.2% of budgetJacksonville College: $104 over 1y, 0.0% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 9.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

East Texas Communities FoundationTX13.5× affinity4 shared granteesties to 1 of 1Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: East Texas Communities Foundation · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare The Wi & Inez Davis Foundation with peer funders

About The Wi & Inez Davis Foundation

How much does The Wi & Inez Davis Foundation give?
The Wi & Inez Davis Foundation reported 10 grants totaling $211,700 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 8 and 13 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2024.
What does The Wi & Inez Davis Foundation fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Human Services (37%), Education (19%), Public Safety & Disaster (17%).
Who are The Wi & Inez Davis Foundation's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: Shelby County Childrens Advocacy Center Inc ($383k), Methodist Children's Home ($180k), Huxley Volunteer Fire Department ($133k).
Does The Wi & Inez Davis Foundation fund new organizations?
In FY2024, 20% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does The Wi & Inez Davis Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
Which funders back the same organizations as The Wi & Inez Davis Foundation?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include East Texas Communities Foundation, Amazonsmile Foundation.
Where is The Wi & Inez Davis Foundation based?
The Wi & Inez Davis Foundation is based in TX.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 27 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Wi & Inez Davis’ filings →

More from the funding graph