Colorado · Public charity
The United States Olympic and Paralympic Endowment
The endowment provides a permanent endowment to foster the united states of america's participation in national and international amateur sports competition. This is done through direct support of the united states olympic and paralympic committee that, in turn, regulates and supports member sports organizations that develop amateur…
- $12M
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- 1
- Grants FY2024
- 1
- Organizations funded FY2023
- 0%
- First-time grantees FY2023
- Median grant, FY2024
- $11,847,204
- Largest grant, FY2024
- $11,847,204
- Organizations funded a year
- 1 to 2
- FY2018 to FY2023
- States reached, FY2024
- 1
- Total assets, FY2024
- $702M
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2023, 0% of the organizations The United States Olympic and Paralympic Endowment funded were first-time grantees, receiving 0% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2023, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $0 went to new ones.
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024still arriving | 1 | $12M | 0% |
| FY2023 | 1 | $12M | 0% |
| FY2022 | 1 | $12M | 0% |
| FY2021 | 1 | $11M | 0% |
| FY2020 | 1 | $10M | 0% |
| FY2019 | 2 | $11M | 0% |
| FY2018 | 2 | $10.0M | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2018 to 2024.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2018 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States Olympic and Paralympic Committee | $76,661,808 | 8 | 6% |
| United States Olympic and Paralympic Museum | $475,000 | 2 | 2% |
Compare The United States Olympic and Paralympic Endowment with peer funders
About The United States Olympic and Paralympic Endowment
- How much does The United States Olympic and Paralympic Endowment give?
- The United States Olympic and Paralympic Endowment reported 1 grants totaling $11,847,204 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 1 and 2 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2023.
- What does The United States Olympic and Paralympic Endowment fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2018 to FY2024, its largest causes are Recreation & Sports (99%), Arts & Culture (1%).
- Who are The United States Olympic and Paralympic Endowment's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2018 to FY2024: United States Olympic and Paralympic Committee ($77M), United States Olympic and Paralympic Museum ($475k).
- Does The United States Olympic and Paralympic Endowment fund new organizations?
- In FY2023, 0% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Where is The United States Olympic and Paralympic Endowment based?
- The United States Olympic and Paralympic Endowment is based in CO.
Play a game based on United States Olympic and Paralympic Endowment’s filings →