Skip to content

Maryland · Private foundation

The Strasbourg Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$1.7M
Granted FY2024(still arriving)
56
Grants FY2024
66
Organizations funded FY2023
65%
First-time grantees FY2023
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2024
$5,000
Largest grant, FY2024
$290,000
Organizations funded a year
16 to 66
FY2018 to FY2023
States reached, FY2024
2
Total assets, FY2024
$1.0M
Applications
Preselected organizations only
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2023, 65% of the organizations The Strasbourg Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 49% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2023, 51% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $869k went to new ones.

50%100%’19’20’21’22’23
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’19’20’21’22’23
Human ServicesPhilanthropyEducationInternationalReligionHealthOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2024still arriving55$1.7M55%
FY202366$1.8M65%
FY202227$312k74%
FY202116$142k69%
FY202028$167k64%
FY201932$453k66%
FY201830$165kn/a
100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Religion$4.1MPhilanthropy$264kEducation$164kHealth$49kCrime & Legal$36kPublic Safety & Disaster$35kHuman Services$35kInternational$32kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2018 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Congregation Ahavas Tzdokah Vchesed Inc$533,6506n/a
Mifal Ezra Zichron Yehide$459,0505n/a
Binyan Yerushlaim$446,0003n/a
Bnei Yerushlayim$321,0005n/a
Pledger Charitable Ltd$242,00021%
Tzidkas Eretz Hakodesh$211,0005n/a
Congregation Ymh$145,5002n/a
Congregation Machna Shalva$101,7003n/a
Scsc Inc$100,00016%
Cong Shaarei Chesed$97,4607n/a
Show all 97 grantees
All grantees of The Strasbourg Foundation by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Congregation Ahavas Tzdokah Vchesed Inc$533,6506n/a
Mifal Ezra Zichron Yehide$459,0505n/a
Binyan Yerushlaim$446,0003n/a
Bnei Yerushlayim$321,0005n/a
Pledger Charitable Ltd$242,00021%
Tzidkas Eretz Hakodesh$211,0005n/a
Congregation Ymh$145,5002n/a
Congregation Machna Shalva$101,7003n/a
Scsc Inc$100,00016%
Cong Shaarei Chesed$97,4607n/a
United Mosdos Torah Veyirah Yerusholyim Inc$79,0002n/a
Kollel Avreichim D Chasidei Bobov$59,0003n/a
Bonei Olam Inc$39,00040%
Yeshiva Toras Yisrael$36,0001n/a
Tzedek Association$36,00021%
Shmira Community Services Inc$35,00024%
Tov Vchesed Foundation Inc$31,80040%
Nachlas Yitzchok$30,0001n/a
Nesivos Bais Yaakov$26,4003n/a
Bais Menachem$26,0002n/a
Congregation Mosdos Toldos Aharon$21,0002n/a
Keren Ohr Chaim$20,0002n/a
Tova Uvrucha Inc$18,0001n/a
Friends of Seeach Sode Inc$18,00015%
American Friends of Yeshivas Hagramad$18,00013%
Kolel Maneh Simcha$18,0001n/a
Colel Chabad$18,0001n/a
Cong Otzer Hachaim Inc$18,0001n/a
Keren Ezra Memitzuka Inc$18,00011%
Yeshivas Chsan Sofer Inc$18,0001n/a
Congregation Bobov 45$16,0001n/a
Congregation Thilos Arye$15,5001n/a
Mosdos Chernobel Inc$13,6002n/a
Paamonim$12,80020%
Ezrat Israel Inc$10,0001n/a
Yaazoru Inc$10,00010%
Sifrei Algazi$10,0001n/a
Amidei Zion of Bobov Inc$10,0001n/a
Apiryon Shel Shlomo$8,6002n/a
Chaim V Chesed$6,5504n/a
Tzohar Halev Inc$6,00011%
Chaim Lechag Inc$6,00010%
Congregation Ohel Yaakov$6,0002n/a
Chayim V Chesed$5,00010%
Chonen Vnosen$5,0001n/a
Knafayim Inc$5,00011%
Cong Zichron Avos$5,0001n/a
Congregation Pnei Menachem$5,0001n/a
Lagbaomernj Inc$5,0001n/a
Congregation Darkei Levi Inc$4,7002n/a
Vyazreim Inc$4,60010%
Congregation Ohr Yehoshua$4,5001n/a
Chai Lifeline Inc$4,30020%
Kehilas Bais Avrohom$3,6001n/a
Congregation Keren Yehoshua Zichron Zvi$3,5001n/a
Cong Bobov 45$3,0002n/a
American Friends of Meir Panim$3,00010%
Congregation Toldos Yehuda Inc$2,6502n/a
Cong Bais Mordechai Dbertch$2,5001n/a
Refuah Helpline Incdba Refuah Resources$2,50010%
Lomdei Torah$2,5002n/a
Kehilas Union Inc$2,0001n/a
Malbishei Chovod$2,0002n/a
Congregation Ner Moshe$2,0001n/a
Congregation B Eer Mayim$1,8001n/a
Rachel's Place Charitable Trust$1,80010%
Eizer Bachurim D'Monsey Friends of Teenagers Inc$1,80010%
Gemach Chesed Avreichem Inc$1,2202n/a
Kolel Asike Shmatasa$1,1802n/a
Irgun Shiurai Torah$1,0001n/a
Catskills Hatzalah Inc$1,00010%
Cong Beis Meir Inc$1,0001n/a
Rofeh Cholim Cancer Society Inc$1,00010%
Congregation Beis Kosov$1,0001n/a
Toirem$1,0001n/a
Yedidei Beer Yitzchak Inc$1,0001n/a
Keren Hachesed$1,0001n/a
Congregation Ohr Yisroel Inc$1,0001n/a
Mosdos Sanz-Grybov$1,0001n/a
Congregation Beth Mordechai$1,0001n/a
Congregation Rachmistrivka Inc$1,0001n/a
Chabad Israeli Center San Antonio$1,0001n/a
Kapayim Inc$1,00010%
Congregation Supporters of Torah Inc$7501n/a
Ahavas Torah V'Chesed$7501n/a
Zichron Menachem Inc$6001n/a
Congregation Zichron Yisroel Inc$5001n/a
Congregation Anshei Tov$5001n/a
Cong Ohr Yechezkel$5001n/a
Machon Harav Shach Inc$5001n/a
Ruach Chaim$5001n/a
Yeshiva Meor Enaim$5001n/a
Cong Bais Yechiel Melitz$4501n/a
Cong of Echo Ridge$1801n/a
Kahal Shaarei Tefillah$1801n/a
Yad Menachem Letinok Inc$1801n/a
Meor Yitzchok Inc$1001n/a

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 76 recipients with no EIN on record ($1.2M), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget The Strasbourg Foundation supplied at peak.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetPledger Charitable Ltd: $242,000 over 2y, 0.6% of budgetScsc Inc: $100,000 over 1y, 5.5% of budgetBonei Olam Inc: $39,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetTzedek Association: $36,000 over 2y, 0.7% of budgetShmira Community Services Inc: $35,000 over 2y, 4.3% of budgetTov Vchesed Foundation Inc: $31,800 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetFriends of Seeach Sode Inc: $18,000 over 1y, 4.7% of budgetAmerican Friends of Yeshivas Hagramad: $18,000 over 1y, 2.6% of budgetKeren Ezra Memitzuka Inc: $18,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetPaamonim: $12,800 over 2y, 0.4% of budgetYaazoru Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTzohar Halev Inc: $6,000 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetChaim Lechag Inc: $6,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetChayim V Chesed: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetKnafayim Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetVyazreim Inc: $4,600 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetChai Lifeline Inc: $4,300 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetAmerican Friends of Meir Panim: $3,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetRefuah Helpline Incdba Refuah Resources: $2,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetRachel's Place Charitable Trust: $1,800 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetEizer Bachurim D'Monsey Friends of Teenagers Inc: $1,800 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCatskills Hatzalah Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetRofeh Cholim Cancer Society Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetKapayim Inc: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 24.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Ojc FundNY87.4× affinity78 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Ojc Fund · Jack Adjmi Family Foundation Inc · Chaim Maleh Foundation · Zichron Yechiel Mechel Foundation · Emes Foundation Inc · Jewish Communal Fund · Donors Fund Inc · J & E Wolf Foundation Inc · Greenzweig Family Foundation · Zichron Chaim Charity Fund · National Society for Hebrew Day Schools · Ani Mamin Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare The Strasbourg Foundation with peer funders

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to The Strasbourg Foundation?

Find your warmest path to The Strasbourg Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

About The Strasbourg Foundation

How much does The Strasbourg Foundation give?
The Strasbourg Foundation reported 56 grants totaling $1,660,490 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 16 and 66 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2023.
What does The Strasbourg Foundation fund?
By grant dollars over FY2018 to FY2024, its largest causes are Religion (86%), Philanthropy (6%), Education (3%).
Who are The Strasbourg Foundation's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2018 to FY2024: Congregation Ahavas Tzdokah Vchesed Inc ($534k), Mifal Ezra Zichron Yehide ($459k), Binyan Yerushlaim ($446k).
Does The Strasbourg Foundation fund new organizations?
In FY2023, 65% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does The Strasbourg Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
Which funders back the same organizations as The Strasbourg Foundation?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include The Ojc Fund, Jack Adjmi Family Foundation Inc, Chaim Maleh Foundation.
Where is The Strasbourg Foundation based?
The Strasbourg Foundation is based in MD.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 176 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Strasbourg’s filings →

More from the funding graph