Skip to content

· Private foundation

The Rafat and Zoreen Ansari Charitable Foundation Inc

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$121k
Granted FY2024still arriving
15
Grants FY2024still arriving
5
States reached
$52k
Largest
01What it funds
0195% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Health$536kReligion$57kEducation$34kArts & Culture$29kInternational$28kRecreation & Sports$20kPublic Benefit$15kCivil Rights$10kOther$0
02FY2024 · 15 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k10 grants · $16k
  • $10k–50k4 grants · $54k
  • $50k–250k1 grant · $52k
$1,500
Median grant
5
States reached
$1.2M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
STARABILITY FOUNDATION$52,300
LOGAN CENTER$21,500
INDUS SOCIETY FOR HUMAN AND ENFIRONMENTAL DEVELOPMENT INC$12,000
FRANCIS XAVIER WARDE SCHOOL$10,000
UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME$10,000
ISLAMIC SOCIETY OF MICHIANA$6,000
ISLAMIC CENTER OF NAPLES$2,500
YMCA OF GREATER MICHIANA$1,500
INDIANA UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION$1,000
JUNIOR LEAGUE OF SOUTH BEND$1,000
RAVINIA FESTIVAL ASSOCIATION$1,000
AMERICAN WRITERS MUSEUM$1,000
MEDICAL EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC$1,000
LASALLE COUNCIL INC - BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA #165$500
OPERA NAPLES INC$150
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 13%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 73% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%ISLAMIC SOCIETY OF GREATER HOUSTON: $5k → 16%AMERICAN PAKISTAN FOUNDATION: $10k → 14%STARABILITY FOUNDATION: $93k → 10%WAPPNA INC: $3k → 16%INDUS SOCIETY FOR HUMAN AND ENFIRONMENTAL DEVELOPMENT INC: $12k → 11%BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA: $2k → 13%INDIANA UNIVERSITY HEMATOLOGY ONCOLOGY FELLOWSHIP: $4k → 16%ASSOCIATION OF PHYSICIANS OF PAKISTANI DESCENT OF NORTH AMERICA (APPNA): $2k → 7%SINDHI ASSOCIATION OF NORTH AMERICA INC: $5k → 8%WHEN WE ALL VOTE: $15k → 14%STARABILITY FOUNDATION: $52k → 10%INDUS SOCIETY FOR HUMAN AND ENFIRONMENTAL DEVELOPMENT INC: $5k → 11%MEDICAL EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC: $2k → 13%FRANCIS XAVIER WARDE SCHOOL: $10k → 14%SINDHI ASSOCIATION OF NORTH AMERICA INC: $5k → 8%STABILITY FOUNDATION: $12k → 10%FRANCIS XAVIER WARDE SCHOOL: $10k → 14%STABILITY FOUNDATION: $6k → 10%STABILITY FOUNDATION: $4k → 10%IVY TECH FOUNDATION: $3k → 16%ISLAMIC CENTER OF NAPLES: $3k → 10%ISLAMIC CENTER OF NAPLES: $3k → 10%LOGAN CENTER: $105k → 13%LOGAN CENTER: $83k → 13%LOGAN CENTER: $75k → 13%LOGAN CENTER: $25k → 13%LOGAN CENTER: $22k → 13%LOGAN CENTER: $10k → 13%ISLAMIC SOCIETY OF MICHIANA: $10k → 13%ISLAMIC SOCIETY OF MICHIANA: $7k → 13%ISLAMIC SOCIETY OF MICHIANA: $7k → 13%ISLAMIC SOCIETY OF MICHIANA: $7k → 13%UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME: $10k → 13%ISLAMIC SOCIETY OF MICHIANA: $6k → 13%UNIVERSITY OF NOTRE DAME: $10k → 13%ISLAMIC SOCIETY OF MICHIANA: $6k → 13%ISLAMIC SOCIETY OF MICHIANA: $5k → 13%HEAL INC: $5k → 13%HEAL INC: $4k → 13%SOUTH BEND CIVIV THEATRE INC: $10k → 13%WNIT PUBLIC TELEVISION: $5k → 13%WNIT PUBLIC TELEVISION: $5k → 13%SOUTH BEND MUSEUM OF ART: $5k → 13%SOUTH BEND SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA: $3k → 13%SOUTH BEND LYRIC OPERA: $3k → 13%LA CASA DE AMISTAD: $3k → 13%LOGAN COMMUNITY RESOURCE: $20k → 13%LOGAN COMMUNITY RESOURCE: $3k → 13%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

IL
MI
NY
IN
MO
MD
AZ
DC
GA
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

89%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$664k · 20 repeat orgs$80k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +18% since the first grant, against +14% for those funded once.

20 repeat relationships: 9 still active in FY2024, 11 since wound down; 5 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

20
38

Total granted

$664k
$76k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+18%
+14%

Still filing today

50%
53%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 96% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $4k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’19’20’21’22’23’24
Arts & CultureHealthEducationPhilanthropyCommunity ImprovementHousing & ShelterOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • LC
    Logan Community Resources Inc
    7× · 2017–2024 · $342k · revenue +69%
  • SF
    STARABILITY FOUNDATION INC
    6× · 2019–2024 · $167k · revenue ×12
  • SA
    SINDHI ASSOCIATION OF NORTH AMERICA
    2× · 2020–2023 · $10k · revenue +36%

Funded once

  • WW
    WHEN WE ALL VOTE
    one grant, 2020 · $15k · revenue 0%
  • SB
    SOUTH BEND CIVIC THEATRE INC
    one grant, 2019 · $10k · revenue +10%
  • AP
    AMERICAN PAKISTAN FOUNDATION
    one grant, 2020 · $10k · revenue -42%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Indiana University Health Care Associates Inc

To deliver preeminent medical care and service to our patients and communities through outstanding and innovative medical leadership and practice, while participating in and supporting excellence in education and research. We achieve this…

Health
2
Indiana University Health Foundation Inc

Indiana university health foundation leverages the power of philanthropy to support the iu health goal of making indiana one of the healthiest states in the nation.

Health
3
University Family Physicians Inc

Engage actively and continuously in medical research, education and training in the practice of medicine in conjunction with the department of family medicine of the indiana university school of medicine and indiana university…

—
4
Indiana University Health Bloomington Inc

Lead the transformation of healthcare through quality, innovation & education, and make Indiana one of the nation's healthiest states.

Health
5
Indiana University Health West Hospital Inc

Lead the transformation of healthcare through quality, innovation & education, and make Indiana one of the nation's healthiest states.

Health
6
Indiana University Health Bedford Inc

Lead the transformation of healthcare through quality, innovation & education, and make Indiana one of the nation's healthiest states.

Health
7
Central Indiana Corporate Partnership Inc

Central indiana corporate partnership (cicp) is an alliance of indiana's business and research university leaders coming together to foster long-term prosperity for the region. cicp's mission is to transform the economy of indiana in order…

Community Improvement
8
Indiana University Alumni Association Inc

The indiana university alumni association activates and supports the global alumni network- encouraging alumni to grow a lifelong connection with indiana university, and inspiring their ongoing generosity toward each other and the…

—
9
United States Naval Institute

Provide an independent forum for those who dare to read, think, speak, and write to advance the professional, literary, and scientific understanding of sea power and other issues critical to global security.

—
10
Indiana University Health Frankfort Inc

Lead the transformation of healthcare through quality, innovation & education, and make Indiana one of the nation's healthiest states.

Health
11
Indiana University Health Ball Memorial Physicians Inc

Lead the transformation of healthcare through quality, innovation & education, and make indiana one of the nation's healthiest states.

Health
12
Indiana University Health White Memorial Hospital Inc

Lead the transformation of healthcare through quality, innovation & education, and make Indiana one of the nation's healthiest states.

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Hospice at Home Inc; the most unlike its peers is Sindhi Association of North America. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

37 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 37 of the 64 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
7
Early backer (in before they grew)
35/37
Grantees still filing
21/37
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

Logan Community Resources Inc: $342,000 · OtherLogan Community Resources IncISLAMIC SOCIETY OF MICHIANA INC: $46,797 · OtherISLAMIC SOCIETY OF MICHIANA INCFRANCIS XAVIER WARDE SCHOOL: $20,000 · Other+41 more: $123,174 · Other+41 moreSTARABILITY FOUNDATION INC: $166,550 · PhilanthropySTARABILITY FOUNDATION I…+2 more: $700 · PhilanthropyUniversity of Notre Dame du Lac: $20,000 · EducationIVY TECH FOUNDATION INC: $3,500 · EducationIndiana University Foundation: $3,000 · Education+1 more: $250 · EducationSOUTH BEND CIVIC THEATRE INC: $10,000 · Community ImprovementTHE JUNIOR LEAGUE OF SOUTH BEND INC: $1,500 · Community Improvement+1 more: $250 · Community ImprovementAMERICAN PAKISTAN FOUNDATION: $10,000 · InternationalALIZAI NFP CORP: $750 · InternationalSOUTH BEND MUSEUM OF ART: $5,000 · Arts & CultureSTUDEBAKER NATIONAL MUSEUM INC: $2,000 · Arts & CultureNORTHERN INDIANA HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC: $1,000 · Arts & CultureTHE AMERICAN WRITERS MUSEUM: $1,000 · Arts & CultureRAVINIA FESTIVAL ASSOCIATION: $1,000 · Arts & CultureMICHIANA PUBLIC BROADCASTING CORPORATION: $500 · Arts & Culture+1 more: $150 · Arts & CultureISLAMIC CENTER OF NAPLES: $5,000 · Religion
Other$531,971Philanthropy$167,250Education$26,750Community Improvement$11,750International$10,750Arts & Culture$10,650Religion$5,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetLogan Community Resources Inc: $342,000 over 7y, 0.3% of budgetSTARABILITY FOUNDATION INC: $166,550 over 6y, 2.5% of budgetUniversity of Notre Dame du Lac: $20,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetWHEN WE ALL VOTE: $15,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetSOUTH BEND CIVIC THEATRE INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.8% of budgetSINDHI ASSOCIATION OF NORTH AMERICA: $10,000 over 2y, 2.4% of budgetAMERICAN PAKISTAN FOUNDATION: $10,000 over 1y, 3.8% of budgetISLAMIC CENTER OF NAPLES: $5,000 over 2y, 0.6% of budgetSOUTH BEND MUSEUM OF ART: $5,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetMEDICAL EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC: $5,000 over 4y, 0.5% of budgetIVY TECH FOUNDATION INC: $3,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetIndiana University Foundation: $3,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetLA CASA DE AMISTAD INC: $2,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetSTUDEBAKER NATIONAL MUSEUM INC: $2,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetTHE JUNIOR LEAGUE OF SOUTH BEND INC: $1,500 over 2y, 0.7% of budgetNORTHERN INDIANA HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetO'HANA HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetCANCER SOCIETY OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY RIVERBEND CANCER SERVICES: $1,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetPET REFUGE INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetTHE AMERICAN WRITERS MUSEUM: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetRAVINIA FESTIVAL ASSOCIATION: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetLASALLE COUNCIL INC BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA #165: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHabitat for Humanity of Collier County Inc: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetAMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY INC: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF THE SUN COAST INC: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMICHIANA PUBLIC BROADCASTING CORPORATION: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBLOOD CANCER UNITED INC: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetPIOUS PROJECTS OF AMERICA: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budget466 Works Community Development Corporation Inc: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSOUTHWESTERN MICHIGAN COLLEGE FOUNDATION: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHOOSIER CANCER RESEARCH NETWORK INC: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHANNAH'S HOUSE INC: $250 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetOPERA NAPLES INC: $150 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds Logan Community Resources Inc ↗
  • Who funds STARABILITY FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds University of Notre Dame du Lac ↗
  • Who funds WHEN WE ALL VOTE ↗
  • Who funds SOUTH BEND CIVIC THEATRE INC ↗
  • Who funds SINDHI ASSOCIATION OF NORTH AMERICA ↗
  • Who funds AMERICAN PAKISTAN FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds ISLAMIC CENTER OF NAPLES ↗
  • Who funds SOUTH BEND MUSEUM OF ART ↗
  • Who funds MEDICAL EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds IVY TECH FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds Indiana University Foundation ↗
  • Who funds LA CASA DE AMISTAD INC ↗
  • Who funds Hospice at Home Inc ↗
  • Who funds STUDEBAKER NATIONAL MUSEUM INC ↗
  • Who funds THE JUNIOR LEAGUE OF SOUTH BEND INC ↗
  • Who funds NORTHERN INDIANA HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC ↗
  • Who funds O'HANA HERITAGE FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds CANCER SOCIETY OF ST JOSEPH COUNTY RIVERBEND CANCER SERVICES ↗
  • Who funds PET REFUGE INC ↗
  • Who funds THE AMERICAN WRITERS MUSEUM ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

1st Source Bank Foundation Inc Xxx-Xx-XxxxIN32.3× affinity13 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: 1st Source Bank Foundation Inc Xxx-Xx-Xxxx · Community Foundation of St Joseph County Inc · University of Notre Dame du Lac · Hayes Family Foundation Inc · Judd Leighton Foundation Inc · Carroll F V Char Tr-Main · Community Foundation of Elkhart County Inc · The Pokagon Fund Inc · Radiology Inc Foundation · Fields Foundation Irr Tua · Muessel Ellison Mem Irr Tua · Clark Sa & Fp Mem Fd Irr Tua

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Rafat and Zoreen Ansari Charitable Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Rafat and Zoreen Ansari Charitable Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 50%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%5%10%15%20%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    5get no government money at all
    13report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–20%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to The Rafat and Zoreen Ansari Charitable Foundation Inc?

    Find your warmest path to The Rafat and Zoreen Ansari Charitable Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 64 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Rafat and Zoreen Ansari’s filings →

    More from the funding graph