Skip to content

· Private foundation

The Polly and John M Timken Jr Family Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$25k
Granted FY2025still arriving
8
Grants FY2025still arriving
3
States reached
$5k
Largest
01What it funds
0196% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Health$72kReligion$55kHuman Services$44kArts & Culture$36kInternational$19kHousing & Shelter$8kPhilanthropy$8kPublic Safety & Disaster$4kOther$0
02FY2025 · 8 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$2,500
Median grant
3
States reached
$541k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
New Britain Industrial Museum$5,000
Kenya Drylands Education Fund$5,000
Zack's Place$4,000
Adams Memorial Society Inc$2,500
Individual grant recipient$2,500
Bridgewater Historical Society$2,000
Kelly Brush Foundation$2,000
Woodstock Region Journalism Foundation$1,500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–23, $15k) land where the poverty rate runs at 10%, against an area that typically sits at 9%. 86% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 9%Women's Information Service: $4k → 10%Womens Information Service: $3k → 10%WOMENS INFORMATION SERVICE: $3k → 10%WOMENS INFORMATION SERVICE: $3k → 10%WOODSTOCK AREA COUNCIL ON AGING: $1k → 9%Woodstock Are Council on Aging: $1k → 9%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

96%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$241k · 17 repeat orgs$11k to everyone else

17 repeat relationships: 7 still active in FY2025, 10 since wound down; 1 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

17
3

Total granted

$241k
$9k

Still filing today

53%
0%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 94% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $2k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
HealthHuman ServicesPhilanthropyPublic Safety & DisasterInternationalRecreation & SportsOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • BH
    Baptist Health South Florida Foundation Inc
    6× · 2018–2023 · $60k · revenue +136%
  • KD
    Kenya Drylands Education Fund KDEF Formerly The Kura Project Inc
    4× · 2022–2025 · $19k · revenue +43%
  • WI
    WOMEN'S INFORMATION SERVICE (WISE) OF THE UPPER VALLEY INC
    4× · 2017–2023 · $13k · revenue +61%

Funded once

  • BC
    BRIDGEWATER CONGRETATIONAL CHURCH
    one grant, 2017 · $4k
  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2024 · $3k
  • DH
    Dismas House of Vermont
    one grant, 2023 · $3k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Mascoma Community Healthcare Inc

Provides out patient primary health and dental care in medical and dental care underserved areas and populations through a community owned clinic for the residents of Grafton Orange Dorchester Canaan Enfield and the greater Mascoma Valley…

Health
2
Southern New Hampshire Health System Inc

Southern New Hampshire Health is dedicated to providing exceptional care that improves the health and well-being of individuals and communities we serve.

Health
3
Wentworth-Douglass Health System

Support and further the charitable activities of Wentworth-Douglass Hospital, Wentworth-Douglass Physician Corporation and Wentworth-Douglass Hospital & Health Foundation by being operated in connection with said organizations.

—
4
Woodstock Area Adult Day Services Inc

To provide a community based, non-residential adult day health and wellness program meeting the need of the multi-town region of Woodstock, Quechee, Hartland, Hartford, White River Juncion, Barnard, Bridgewater, Pomfret, Reading,…

Human Services
5
The Homestead Inc
—
6
Tioga Medical Center

The mission of Tioga Medical Center is to address the health care needs of the community through providing quality health care and promoting education and wellness.

Health
7
Bank of New Hampshire Charitable Foundation
Philanthropy
8
Health Strategies of New Hampshire Inc
Health
9
New Windsor Volunteer Ambulance Corps Inc

To provide basic and advanced life support, ambulatory care, and transportation to area hospitals for the residents of the town of new windsor and the surrounding areas.

Health
10
Wood River Health Services Inc

To improve the health and well-being of our community by providing high quality, coordinated health and support services, accessible to all.

Health
11
Wellmont Health System

Honor those we serve by delivering the best possible care.Ballad Health is dedicated to improving the health of the 29-county Appalachian Highlands region.

Health
12
Windsor Hospital Corporation

Mt. ascutney hospital and health center's mission is to improve the lives of those we serve.

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Women's Information Service (Wise) of the Upper Valley Inc; the most unlike its peers is Adams Memorial Society Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

10 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 10 of the 21 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
3
Early backer (in before they grew)
10/10
Grantees still filing
8/10
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

Bridgewater Congregational Church: $51,000 · OtherBridgewater Congregational ChurchBRIDGEWATER HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC: $20,500 · OtherBRIDGEWATER HISTORICAL SOCIETY INCNEIGHBORS HELPING NEIGHBORS INC: $15,000 · OtherNEIGHBORS HELPING NEIGHBORS INCZack's Place: $13,000 · OtherZack's PlaceNew Britain Industrial Museum: $8,000 · OtherNew Britain Industrial MuseumWOODSTOCK HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC: $6,000 · OtherDISMAS HOUSE: $6,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipient: $5,000 · Other+3 more: $9,000 · Other+3 moreBaptist Health South Florida Foundation Inc: $60,000 · HealthBaptist Health South Florida F…Planned Parenthood of Northern New England Inc: $4,000 · HealthPlanned Parenthood of Northern…Good Neighbor Health Clinic Inc: $3,000 · HealthKenya Drylands Education Fund KDEF Formerly The Kura Project Inc: $19,000 · InternationalWOMEN'S INFORMATION SERVICE (WISE) OF THE UPPER VALLEY INC: $12,500 · Human ServicesWOODSTOCK AREA COUNCIL ON AGING: $2,000 · Human ServicesADAMS MEMORIAL SOCIETY INC: $7,500 · PhilanthropyTHE KELLY S BRUSH FOUNDATION INC: $5,000 · Recreation & SportsBRIDGEWATER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC: $3,500 · Public Safety & DisasterWoodstock Region Journalism Foundation Inc: $1,500 · Arts & Culture
Other$133,500Health$67,000International$19,000Human Services$14,500Philanthropy$7,500Recreation & Sports$5,000Public Safety & Disaster$3,500Arts & Culture$1,500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetBaptist Health South Florida Foundation Inc: $60,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetKenya Drylands Education Fund KDEF Formerly The Kura Project Inc: $19,000 over 4y, 0.3% of budgetWOMEN'S INFORMATION SERVICE (WISE) OF THE UPPER VALLEY INC: $12,500 over 4y, 0.2% of budgetADAMS MEMORIAL SOCIETY INC: $7,500 over 5y, 15% of budgetTHE KELLY S BRUSH FOUNDATION INC: $5,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetPlanned Parenthood of Northern New England Inc: $4,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetBRIDGEWATER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC: $3,500 over 4y, 2.5% of budgetGood Neighbor Health Clinic Inc: $3,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetWOODSTOCK AREA COUNCIL ON AGING: $2,000 over 2y, 0.2% of budgetWoodstock Region Journalism Foundation Inc: $1,500 over 1y, 0.3% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds Baptist Health South Florida Foundation Inc ↗
  • Who funds Kenya Drylands Education Fund KDEF Formerly The Kura Project Inc ↗
  • Who funds WOMEN'S INFORMATION SERVICE (WISE) OF THE UPPER VALLEY INC ↗
  • Who funds ADAMS MEMORIAL SOCIETY INC ↗
  • Who funds THE KELLY S BRUSH FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds Planned Parenthood of Northern New England Inc ↗
  • Who funds BRIDGEWATER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC ↗
  • Who funds Good Neighbor Health Clinic Inc ↗
  • Who funds WOODSTOCK AREA COUNCIL ON AGING ↗
  • Who funds Woodstock Region Journalism Foundation Inc ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Kirby Family Foundation IncNH13.6× affinity4 shared granteesties to 3 of 3Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Kirby Family Foundation Inc · Mascoma Bank Foundation · Vanguard Charitable Endowment Program · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Polly and John M Timken Jr Family Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Polly and John M Timken Jr Family Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 50%1%5%11%20%funder's share of their income ↑0%3%5%8%10%share of the org’s income from government →median 2%
  • Planned Parenthood of Northern New England Inc: 2% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
5get no government money at all
4report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–10%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to The Polly and John M Timken Jr Family Foundation?

Find your warmest path to The Polly and John M Timken Jr Family Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 21 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Polly and John M Timken Jr Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph