Skip to content

· Private foundation

The Joan & John Vatterott Family Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$222k
Granted FY2024still arriving
11
Grants FY2024still arriving
4
States reached
$50k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Education$2.2MYouth Development$2.0MReligion$1.3MHuman Services$315kInternational$290kHealth$214kPublic Safety & Disaster$180kCrime & Legal$174kOther$0
02FY2024 · 11 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k3 grants · $7k
  • $10k–50k5 grants · $65k
  • $50k–250k3 grants · $150k
$10,000
Median grant
4
States reached
$4.9M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
MARSHALL PROJECT$50,000
BOYS HOPE GIRLS HOPE$50,000
SOUTHSIDE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL$50,000
ACCESS ACADEMIES$25,000
CHADS COALITION$10,000
Individual grant recipient$10,000
ARCHWAY INSTITUTE$10,000
YOUR WORDS STL$10,000
FIND THE LIGHT FOUNDATION$7,000
CHAMINADE COLLEGE PREP$200
WORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN$125
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–22, $175k) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 12%. 20% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants skew toward lower-need ZIPs.

area typical 12%GUADELUPE CENTER: $25k → 15%GUADALUPE CENTER: $80k → 10%GUADELUPE CENTER: $10k → 15%GUADALUPE CENTER: $10k → 10%YOUTHBRIDGE: $50k → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

IL
MI
NY
MA
SD
NJ
CO
MO
KY
MD
DC
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

91%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$6.4M · 36 repeat orgs$628k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +29% since the first grant, against +20% for those funded once.

36 repeat relationships: 6 still active in FY2024, 30 since wound down; 5 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

36
38

Total granted

$6.4M
$591k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+29%
+20%

Still filing today

36%
29%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 83% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $37k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
EducationInternationalHuman ServicesHealthCrime & LegalReligionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • AA
    ACCESS ACADEMIES
    8× · 2017–2024 · $693k · revenue +7%
  • SL
    ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY
    3× · 2017–2021 · $430k · revenue +24%
  • TG
    THE GREEN HOUSE VENTURE
    4× · 2018–2021 · $192k · revenue +750% · 46% of their budget

Funded once

  • JC
    JESUITS CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN PROVINCE
    one grant, 2021 · $160k
  • AD
    ARCHCITY DEFENDERSgraduated
    one grant, 2023 · $60k · revenue +92%
  • YB
    Youth Bridge Inc
    one grant, 2020 · $50k · revenue -47%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Teach St Louis

Founded In 2018, Teach St. Louis (formerly St. Louis Teacher Residency) launched to improve teacher quality and retention in St. Louis, a city where 40% of new teachers exit the classroom in their first three years. Teach St. Louis…

Education
2
Webster University

Founded in 1915, webster is a private non-profit and global university that is committed to delivering high-quality learning experiences that transform students for global citizenship and individual excellence.

Education
3
St Louis Learning Disabilities Association

To provide children with hope, understanding, and compassion so they can reach their full potential.

Human Services
4
Edhub Stl

The Education Equity Center of St. Louis advances a regional approach to achieving full racial equity in education by building anti-racist capacity towards systems level practices and policy changes.

Education
5
St Louis Language Immersion School

St. louis language immersion school provides a bilingual, culturally responsive, transformational education that enriches the children of st. louis city.

Education
6
Ingenuity Prep

Ingenuity prep public charter school was formed to prepare students to succeed in college and beyond as impactful civiic leaders.

Education
7
Thomas Jefferson School

Thomas jefferson school engages its students in the education necessary to live as responsible citizens of the world. through the strongest possible college-prepatory program and within a nurturing community, students develop a…

—
8
United Inner City Services Inc

Earlystart carries out its mission "building bridges. inspiring minds. impacting futures." through the earlystart child and family development centers. highly-trained faculty utilize a project-based curriculum in an arts-infused…

Human Services
9
Avila University

Avila university, a catholic university sponsored by saint joseph educational ministries, a ministerial public juridic person of the catholic church (sjem), is a values-based community of learning providing liberal arts, professional,…

Education
10
Missoula International School

Missoula international school inspires principled global citizens and lifelong learners through a challenging bilingual education from preschool to eighth grade.

Education
11
World Learning Inc

Creating a more sustainable, peaceful, and just world through education, development, and exchange since 1932. as both an accredited academic institution and an international ngo, world learning, inc. offers the best of theory and practice…

International
12
Youthbuild Dc Public Charter School Inc

Youthbuild pcs seeks to transform the lives of disconnected youth by offering a program, in english and spanish, that combines rigorous academic instruction with vocational training, life and employability skills- building, and community…

Education
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Access Academies; the most unlike its peers is Youth Bridge Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

27 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 27 of the 79 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
7
Early backer (in before they grew)
26/27
Grantees still filing
16/27
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

BOYS HOPE GIRLS HOPE: $2,024,584 · OtherBOYS HOPE GIRLS HOPEJESUITS CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN PROVENCE: $533,000 · OtherJESUITS CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN PROVENCEST LOUIS UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL: $283,000 · OtherST LOUIS UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOLCATHOLIC RELIEF SERVICES: $180,000 · OtherJESUITS CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN PROVINCE: $160,000 · Other+53 more: $1,340,442 · Other+53 moreACCESS ACADEMIES: $693,000 · EducationACCESS ACADEMIESST LOUIS UNIVERSITY: $430,000 · EducationST LOUIS UNIVERSITYTHE GREEN HOUSE VENTURE: $192,000 · EducationTHE GREEN HOUSE VENTURELOYOLA ACADEMY OF ST LOUIS: $94,500 · EducationLOYOLA ACADEMY OF ST LOU…THE SOULARD SCHOOL: $78,000 · Education+4 more: $63,500 · EducationINTERNATIONAL SAMARITAN: $200,000 · InternationalFoundation for Children in Need: $51,000 · InternationalPARTNERS IN SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT INTERNATIONAL: $20,000 · International+2 more: $5,125 · InternationalSt Francis Mission: $275,000 · ReligionGuadalupe Center Inc: $90,000 · Human ServicesYouth Bridge Inc: $50,000 · Human ServicesGUADALUPE CENTERS INC: $35,000 · Human ServicesLARCHE ST LOUIS: $135,000 · Health+1 more: $1,000 · HealthTHE MARSHALL PROJECT INC: $100,000 · Community Improvement
Other$4,521,026Education$1,551,000International$276,125Religion$275,000Human Services$175,000Health$136,000Community Improvement$100,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetACCESS ACADEMIES: $693,000 over 8y, 10% of budgetST LOUIS UNIVERSITY: $430,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetSt Francis Mission: $275,000 over 5y, 1.3% of budgetINTERNATIONAL SAMARITAN: $200,000 over 4y, 3.7% of budgetTHE GREEN HOUSE VENTURE: $192,000 over 4y, 46% of budgetLARCHE ST LOUIS: $135,000 over 5y, 4.1% of budgetTHE MARSHALL PROJECT INC: $100,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetLOYOLA ACADEMY OF ST LOUIS: $94,500 over 4y, 1.5% of budgetGuadalupe Center Inc: $90,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetARCHCITY DEFENDERS: $60,000 over 1y, 1.6% of budgetFoundation for Children in Need: $51,000 over 3y, 2.6% of budgetYouth Bridge Inc: $50,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetLollys Place Inc: $50,000 over 1y, 14% of budgetGUADALUPE CENTERS INC: $35,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetPARTNERS IN SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT INTERNATIONAL: $20,000 over 1y, 8.5% of budgetCENTER FOR WOMEN IN TRANSITION DBA KEYWAY CENTER FOR DIVERSION & REENTRY: $13,750 over 4y, 0.3% of budgetTHE HAVEN OF GRACE: $10,000 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetDREAM BUILDERS 4 EQUITY: $10,000 over 1y, 0.8% of budgetYourwords STL: $10,000 over 1y, 19% of budgetWOMEN IN CHARGE: $5,000 over 1y, 3.7% of budgetMEDS & FOOD FOR KIDS: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetNORWOOD HILLS CHARITABLE TRUST: $2,500 over 1y, 1.8% of budgetBLOOD CANCER UNITED INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCITY ACADEMY INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN INC: $125 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNATURAL RESOURCES DEFENSE COUNCIL INC: $50 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds ACCESS ACADEMIES ↗
  • Who funds ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds St Francis Mission ↗
  • Who funds INTERNATIONAL SAMARITAN ↗
  • Who funds THE GREEN HOUSE VENTURE ↗
  • Who funds LARCHE ST LOUIS ↗
  • Who funds THE MARSHALL PROJECT INC ↗
  • Who funds LOYOLA ACADEMY OF ST LOUIS ↗
  • Who funds Guadalupe Center Inc ↗
  • Who funds THE SOULARD SCHOOL ↗
  • Who funds ARCHCITY DEFENDERS ↗
  • Who funds Foundation for Children in Need ↗
  • Who funds Youth Bridge Inc ↗
  • Who funds Lollys Place Inc ↗
  • Who funds GUADALUPE CENTERS INC ↗
  • Who funds PARTNERS IN SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT INTERNATIONAL ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

St Louis Community Foundation IncMO32.3× affinity14 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: St Louis Community Foundation Inc · Moneta Group Charitable Foundation · St Louis Community Foundation · Commerce Bancshares Foundation · World Wide Technology Foundation · Roman Catholic Foundation of Eastern Missouri · Boniface Foundation · Mark a and Deborah a Wilhelm Foundation · Vatterott Foundation · Pecha Family Foundation · Trio Foundation of St Louis · Youthbridge Community Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Joan & John Vatterott Family Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Joan & John Vatterott Family Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%3%10%23%40%funder's share of their income ↑0%5%10%15%20%share of the org’s income from government →median 0%
  • Guadalupe Center Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
0get no government money at all
8report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–20%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to The Joan & John Vatterott Family Foundation?

Find your warmest path to The Joan & John Vatterott Family Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 79 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Joan & John Vatterott Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph