Skip to content

· Private foundation

The Fifth District Community Foundation Inc

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$12k
Granted FY2024still arriving
8
Grants FY2024still arriving
3
States reached
$3k
Largest
01What it funds
01FY2024 · 8 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$1,000
Median grant
3
States reached
$1.5M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
VOLUNTEER FLORIDA FOUNDATION$2,500
NORTH CAROLINA BANKERS ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION$2,500
HOLY SPIRIT CATHOLIC CHURCH$2,000
UNIVERSITY OF HOLY CROSS$1,000
ST MARY'S DOMINICAN HIGH SCHOOL$1,000
THE KELLY GIBSON FOUNDATION$1,000
NOTRE DAME SEMINARY$900
CATHOLIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION$600
02The need
02

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY24–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 18%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 76% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%VOLUNTEER FLORIDA FOUNDATION: $3k → 19%NORTH CAROLINA BANKERS ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION: $3k → 8%ST MARY'S DOMINICAN HIGH SCHOOL: $1k → 23%CATHOLIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $600 → 23%NOTRE DAME SEMINARY: $900 → 23%HOLY SPIRIT CATHOLIC CHURCH: $2k → 23%UNIVERSITY OF HOLY CROSS: $1k → 23%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Congenital Heart Foundation of Louisiana

Offer emotional/financial support to families with CHD.

Health
2
New Orleans Geological Society Memorial Foundation
Education
3
Lsu Research Foundation
Community Improvement
4
The Ashley Code Project

The Ashley Code Project is a non-profit organization created with the purpose of helping fulfill Ashley's dream of finding a cure for cancer by raising funds for pediatric brain cancer research and treatment in the New Orleans area.

Health
5
Lsu Health Foundation New Orleans

The mission of the foundation is to inspire donors to invest in the lsu health sciences center - new orleans ("hsc-no") and its future, to properly steward those contributions, and to help meet the ever evolving needs of the lsuhsc-no by…

Health
6
Orleans Sheriff's Office Foundation
Crime & Legal
7
Createlouisiana

#CreateLouisiana champions Southern talent in the film + media space, supports the entertainment industries that are integral to the region, and fosters a sustainable creative economy for a homegrown cultural workforce. Through…

Arts & Culture
8
Arkansas Bankers Association Foundation
Philanthropy
9
Laura Center for Creole Heritage
Arts & Culture
10
St Anthony Scholarship Foundation

Scholarships to be awarded at The University of Mississippi

Education
11
Lyrica Baroque

The mission of lyrica baroque is to support a diverse community of students, teachers, artists, institutions and audiences of all ages through education, collaboration and performance. lyrica baroque seeks to promote the extraordinary…

Arts & Culture
12
La Jazz Festival Foundation

The la jazz festival foundation is committed to improving the health and welfare of underserved youth and families by bridging jazz, music, arts and culture with those in need, nationwide. the la jazz festival foundation was created to…

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Croatian American Society; the most unlike its peers is Grace Ashley Scasny Foundation. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
03the grantee network

4 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 4 of the 8 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
0
Early backer (in before they grew)
4/4
Grantees still filing
1/4
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

HOLY SPIRIT CATHOLIC CHURCH: $2,000 · OtherHOLY SPIRIT CATHOLIC CHURCHST MARYS DOMINICAN HIGH SCHOOL: $1,000 · OtherST MARYS DOMINICAN HIGH SCHOOLUNIVERSITY OF HOLY CROSS: $1,000 · OtherUNIVERSITY OF HOLY CROSSNOTRE DAME SEMINARY OF NEW ORLEANS: $900 · OtherNOTRE DAME SEMINARY OF NEW ORLEANSCATHOLIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $600 · OtherCATHOLIC COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONVOLUNTEER FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC: $2,500 · PhilanthropyVOLUNTEER FLORIDA FOUNDA…NORTH CAROLINA BANKERS ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION: $2,500 · EducationNORTH CAROLINA BANKERS A…THE KELLY GIBSON FOUNDATION: $1,000 · Human ServicesTHE KELLY…
Other$5,500Philanthropy$2,500Education$2,500Human Services$1,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetVOLUNTEER FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetNORTH CAROLINA BANKERS ASSOCIATION FOUNDATION: $2,500 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetTHE KELLY GIBSON FOUNDATION: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetUNIVERSITY OF HOLY CROSS: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Shell USA Company FoundationTX12.6× affinity4 shared granteesties to 1 of 1Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Shell USA Company Foundation · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization The Fifth District Community Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from The Fifth District Community Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%8%15%22%30%share of the org’s income from government →median 2%
  • Volunteer Florida Foundation Inc: 2% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
0get no government money at all
1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–30%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
04Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to The Fifth District Community Foundation Inc?

Find your warmest path to The Fifth District Community Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 8 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Fifth District’s filings →

More from the funding graph