Skip to content

New York · Private foundation

The Ben-Abou Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$398k
Granted FY2025(still arriving)
19
Grants FY2025
14
Organizations funded FY2024
21%
First-time grantees FY2024
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2025
$8,000
Largest grant, FY2025
$138,429
Organizations funded a year
14 to 23
FY2019 to FY2024
States reached, FY2025
3
Total assets, FY2025
$858k
Applications
Preselected organizations only
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2024, 21% of the organizations The Ben-Abou Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 9% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 91% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $21k went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23’24
ReligionEducationHuman ServicesPhilanthropyArts & CultureYouth DevelopmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2025still arriving19$398k42%
FY202414$233k21%
FY202314$653k36%
FY202214$124k29%
FY202121$227k62%
FY202021$199k57%
FY201923$245kn/a
83% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2019 to 2025.

Religion$1.1MEducation$158kPhilanthropy$30kYouth Development$22kHuman Services$21kPublic Safety & Disaster$4kArts & Culture$2kOther$0

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2019 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
United Lubavitcher Yeshivoth Inc$201,0655n/a
Chabad of Sacramento$165,0003n/a
Bnos Menachem Inc$110,1857n/a
Yeshiva Gedolah Rabbinical Institute of New England Inc$79,40031%
Darchai Menachem Inc$65,0004n/a
Global Community Charter School$60,00030%
Nachlas Yitzchok$27,4302n/a
Solomon Center Inc$23,04032%
United Jewish Childrens Fund Inc$20,50025%
Cong Ohel Chabad Lubavitch$18,0001n/a
Show all 35 grantees
All grantees of The Ben-Abou Foundation by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
United Lubavitcher Yeshivoth Inc$201,0655n/a
Chabad of Sacramento$165,0003n/a
Bnos Menachem Inc$110,1857n/a
Yeshiva Gedolah Rabbinical Institute of New England Inc$79,40031%
Darchai Menachem Inc$65,0004n/a
Global Community Charter School$60,00030%
Nachlas Yitzchok$27,4302n/a
Solomon Center Inc$23,04032%
United Jewish Childrens Fund Inc$20,50025%
Cong Ohel Chabad Lubavitch$18,0001n/a
Tzivos Hashem$17,2004n/a
Kanfay Nesharim Corp$15,0001n/a
Ezrat Israel Inc$14,4006n/a
Bikur Cholim of Crown Heights$10,0001n/a
Congregation Ohr Menachem$10,0001n/a
Yeshivas Beis Dovid Inc$10,00011%
Crown Heights Chevra Simchas Shabbos V'Yom Tov Inc$10,00010%
Keren Hachomesh Inc$9,87012%
Jewish Latin Center Inc$8,00011%
Chabad of Columbus Inc$5,00010%
United Talmidei Hakvutze Inc$5,0001n/a
Congregation Chaim Vachesed$3,6001n/a
Congregation Beth Jacob$3,5001n/a
Jcc Dubai Inc$2,5001n/a
Keren Uforatzto Inc$1,80011%
Friends of Rachashei Lev Whispers of The Heart$1,80010%
Jewish Childrens Museum$1,80010%
Rav Moshe Feinstein Foundation Inc$1,8001n/a
Belz Institutions of Lakewood Inc$1,8001n/a
Congregation Chabad Inc$1,8001n/a
Machne Israel Inc$1,8001n/a
Congregation Ohel Yosef D Ostilla$1,8001n/a
Neros L'Ha'Ir Inc$1,50012%
Colel Chabad$1,0001n/a
Kolel Chibas Jerusalem$1,00010%

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 33 recipients with no EIN on record ($1.2M), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget The Ben-Abou Foundation supplied at peak.

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetYeshiva Gedolah Rabbinical Institute of New England Inc: $79,400 over 3y, 0.6% of budgetGlobal Community Charter School: $60,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetSolomon Center Inc: $23,040 over 3y, 1.5% of budgetUnited Jewish Childrens Fund Inc: $20,500 over 2y, 4.9% of budgetYeshivas Beis Dovid Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 1.2% of budgetCrown Heights Chevra Simchas Shabbos V'Yom Tov Inc: $10,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetKeren Hachomesh Inc: $9,870 over 1y, 1.8% of budgetJewish Latin Center Inc: $8,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budgetChabad of Columbus Inc: $5,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetKeren Uforatzto Inc: $1,800 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetFriends of Rachashei Lev Whispers of The Heart: $1,800 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetJewish Childrens Museum: $1,800 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetNeros L'Ha'Ir Inc: $1,500 over 1y, 1.6% of budgetKolel Chibas Jerusalem: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 14.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Ojc FundNY36.4× affinity21 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Ojc Fund · Jewish Communal Fund · Nash Charity Foundation Inc · Gs Donor Advised Philanthropy Fund for Wealth Management Inc · Lavie Shterna Popack Family Foundat · Saul Schottenstein Foundation C · The Jacobson Foundation · Bracha Vehatzlacha Foundation Inc · Lets Make It Happen Ny Inc · Jla Charitable Foundation · Hp Foundation Inc · Barber Family Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare The Ben-Abou Foundation with peer funders

About The Ben-Abou Foundation

How much does The Ben-Abou Foundation give?
The Ben-Abou Foundation reported 19 grants totaling $398,404 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 14 and 23 organizations a year over FY2019 to FY2024.
What does The Ben-Abou Foundation fund?
By grant dollars over FY2019 to FY2025, its largest causes are Religion (55%), Education (8%), Philanthropy (1%).
Who are The Ben-Abou Foundation's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2019 to FY2025: United Lubavitcher Yeshivoth Inc ($201k), Chabad of Sacramento ($165k), Bnos Menachem Inc ($110k).
Does The Ben-Abou Foundation fund new organizations?
In FY2024, 21% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does The Ben-Abou Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
Which funders back the same organizations as The Ben-Abou Foundation?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include The Ojc Fund, Jewish Communal Fund, Nash Charity Foundation Inc.
Where is The Ben-Abou Foundation based?
The Ben-Abou Foundation is based in NY.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 68 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Ben-Abou’s filings →

More from the funding graph