Skip to content

· Public charity

South Florida Regional Disaste Medical Assistance Team Inc

Provides emergency medical care for people injured in an emergency event or disaster.

$49k
Granted FY2024still arriving
3
Grants FY2024still arriving
1
States reached
$31k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Health$1.0MPublic Benefit$135kPublic Safety & Disaster$125kEducation$37k
02FY2024 · 3 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k1 grant · $620
  • $10k–50k2 grants · $49k
$17,865
Median grant
1
States reached
$144k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
UNIV OF MIAMI HE$30,650
MOUNT SIAI MEDIC$17,865
MOUNT SIAI MEDIC$620
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 15%, against an area that typically sits at 14%. 100% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 14%Community Health of So Fl: $18k → 15%FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH: $20k → 19%Mercy Hospital: $43k → 15%MERCY HOSPITAL: $29k → 15%Mercy Hospital: $19k → 15%Mercy Hospital: $10k → 15%FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH: $60k → 15%FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH: $16k → 15%BAPTIST HEALTH SOUTH FLORIDA: $14k → 15%FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH: $9k → 15%LARKIN COMMUNITY HOSPITAL: $12k → 15%PUBLIC HEALTH TRUST OF MIAMI-DADE: $105k → 15%PUBLIC HEALTH TRUST OF MIAMI-DADE FLORIDA DBA JACKSON HEALTH SYSTEM: $88k → 15%University of Miami Health: $72k → 15%University of Miami Health: $71k → 15%UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI HEALTH SYSTEM &: $50k → 15%UNIV OF MIAMI HE: $31k → 15%PUBLIC HEALTH TRUST OF MIAMI-DADE FLORIDA: $26k → 15%Jackson Health System: $25k → 15%JACKSON HEALTH SYSTEM: $22k → 15%Jackson Health System: $22k → 15%Jackson Health System: $15k → 15%University of Miami Health: $14k → 15%University of Miami Health: $14k → 15%UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI HEALTH SYSTEM &: $14k → 15%Jackson Health System: $13k → 15%Jackson Health System: $13k → 15%Jackson Health System: $11k → 15%JACKSON HEALTH SYSTEM: $10k → 15%Jackson Health System: $8k → 15%Jackson Health System: $7k → 15%Miami Cerebral Palsy: $7k → 15%Florida Dept of Health MD Co: $8k → 15%Mount Sinai Medical Center: $54k → 15%MOUNT SINAI MEDICAL CENTER OF FLORIDA INC: $48k → 15%MOUNT SINAI MEDICAL CENTER OF FLORIDA INC: $30k → 15%MOUNT SINAI MEDICAL CENTER OF FLORI: $28k → 15%MOUNT SINAI MEDICAL CENTER: $20k → 15%MOUNT SIAI MEDIC: $18k → 15%Mount Sinai Medical Center: $9k → 15%Mount Sinai Medical Center: $7k → 15%Camillus Health Concern Inc: $54k → 15%OFFICE OF EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT: $64k → 15%MIAMI CHILDREN'S HEALTH SYSTEM: $34k → 15%WESTCHESTER GENERAL HOSPITAL: $18k → 15%WESTCHESTER GENERAL HOSPITAL: $14k → 15%WEST GABLES HEALTH CARE CENTER: $9k → 15%WESTCHESTER GENERAL HOSPITAL: $7k → 15%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

80%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.1M · 6 repeat orgs$267k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +81% since the first grant, against -3% for those funded once.

6 repeat relationships: 1 still active in FY2024, 5 since wound down; 1 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

6
9

Total granted

$1.1M
$218k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+81%
-3%

Still filing today

33%
56%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 1% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $49k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
HealthEducationOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • PH
    PUBLIC HEALTH TRUST OF MIAMI-DADE COUNTY FLORIDA
    7× · 2017–2023 · $383k
  • UO
    University of Miami
    5× · 2019–2023 · $241k · revenue +67%
  • MS
    MOUNT SINAI MEDICAL CENTER OF FLORIDA INC
    7× · 2017–2024 · $196k · revenue +81%

Funded once

  • MD
    MIAMI DADE COMMUNITY ACTION & HUMAN SERVICES
    one grant, 2020 · $64k
  • CH
    CAMILLUS HEALTH CONCERN INC
    one grant, 2022 · $54k · revenue -6%
  • MC
    Miami Children's Health System Incgraduated
    one grant, 2017 · $34k · revenue +203%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field
04the grantee network

7 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 7 of the 16 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
0
Early backer (in before they grew)
7/7
Grantees still filing
4/7
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

PUBLIC HEALTH TRUST OF MIAMI-DADE COUNTY FLORIDA: $382,735 · OtherPUBLIC HEALTH TRUST OF MIAMI-DADE COUNTY FLORIDAMIAMI-DADE ELDERLY SERVICES: $113,264 · OtherMIAMI-DADE ELDERLY SERVICESMercy Hospital: $100,295 · OtherMercy HospitalMIAMI DADE COMMUNITY ACTION & HUMAN SERVICES: $63,970 · OtherMIAMI DADE COMMUNITY ACTION & HUMAN SERVICESCAMILLUS HEALTH CONCERN INC: $53,800 · OtherCAMILLUS HEALTH CONCERN INCUNIV OF MIAMI HE: $48,515 · OtherUNIV OF MIAMI HEWestchester General Hospital: $38,145 · Other+4 more: $34,197 · OtherMOUNT SINAI MEDICAL CENTER OF FLORIDA INC: $195,742 · HealthMOUNT SINAI MEDICAL CE…Miami Children's Health System Inc: $34,475 · HealthMiami Children's Healt…Community Health of South Florida Inc: $18,070 · HealthCommunity Health of So…Baptist Health South Florida Inc: $13,831 · HealthUniversity of Miami: $240,651 · EducationUniversity of Miami
Other$834,921Health$262,118Education$240,651

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetUniversity of Miami: $240,651 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetMOUNT SINAI MEDICAL CENTER OF FLORIDA INC: $195,742 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetCAMILLUS HEALTH CONCERN INC: $53,800 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetMiami Children's Health System Inc: $34,475 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCommunity Health of South Florida Inc: $18,070 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetBaptist Health South Florida Inc: $13,831 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetMIAMI CEREBRAL PALSY RESIDENTIAL SERVICES INC: $6,800 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds University of Miami ↗
  • Who funds MOUNT SINAI MEDICAL CENTER OF FLORIDA INC ↗
  • Who funds CAMILLUS HEALTH CONCERN INC ↗
  • Who funds Miami Children's Health System Inc ↗
  • Who funds Community Health of South Florida Inc ↗
  • Who funds Baptist Health South Florida Inc ↗
  • Who funds MIAMI CEREBRAL PALSY RESIDENTIAL SERVICES INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Hfsf Grants Management IncFL15.7× affinity5 shared granteesties to 4 of 4Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Hfsf Grants Management Inc · Florida Essential Healthcare Partnerships Foundation Inc · American Cancer Society Inc · The Miami Foundation Inc · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization South Florida Regional Disaste Medical Assistance Team Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from South Florida Regional Disaste Medical Assistance Team Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 22%
  • Camillus Health Concern Inc: 70% of income from government
  • Community Health of South Florida Inc: 22% of income from government
  • University of Miami: 5% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
1get no government money at all
3report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
1rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 16 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Possibly out of date. A more recent filing (FY2025) is on record and reports no grant expense, so the figures above are from FY2024, the most recent year this funder made grants.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on South Florida Regional Disaste Medical Assistance Team’s filings →

More from the funding graph