Skip to content

· Public charity

Rotary International District 5280

To provide events which promote membership, recognize service achievements and promote organizational causes.

$237k
Granted FY2025still arriving
20
Grants FY2025still arriving
2
States reached
$33k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2023 to 2025.

Education$70kPublic Safety & Disaster$33kFood & Nutrition$32kPhilanthropy$25kCommunity Improvement$24kYouth Development$16kHealth$14kHuman Services$12kOther$0
02FY2025 · 20 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 20 grants below total $182,396, the rows itemized in this filing. The $237,396 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $55,000 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k16 grants · $100k
  • $10k–50k4 grants · $82k
$6,000
Median grant
2
States reached
$286k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Family Life Center$32,500
Rotary District 5280 Charitable Foundation$20,896
Rotary Club of Los Angeles$18,500
Rotary Club of Torrance-Del Amo$10,500
Rotary Club of Granada Hills$9,500
Rotary Club of Carson Gardena Dominguez$8,000
Rotary Club of Mental Health & Wellness$7,500
South Bay Rotaract Club$7,000
Rotary Club of Fighting Human Trafficking$6,000
Rotary Club of Inglewood$6,000
Rotary Club of South Bay Sunrise$6,000
Rotary Club of Latinos Unidos$6,000
Rotary Club of Wilshire$5,500
Rotary Club of Burbank Noon$5,500
Rotary Club of Culver City$5,500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY25–25, $6k) land where the poverty rate runs at 14%, against an area that typically sits at 12%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 12%Rotary Club of Fighting Human Trafficking: $6k → 14%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

33%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$76k · 5 repeat orgs$154k to everyone else

5 repeat relationships: 4 still active in FY2025, 1 since wound down; 15 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

5
1

Total granted

$76k
$5k

Still filing today

80%
0%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 16% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $148k went to new ones.

50%100%’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’23’24’25
Community ImprovementPhilanthropyHuman ServicesEducationPublic BenefitOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • RC
    Rotary Club of Torrance Del Amo
    3× · 2023–2025 · $28k · revenue +112%
  • TS
    THE SOUTH BAY SUNRISE ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION
    2× · 2024–2025 · $15k · revenue -91%
  • RI
    ROTARY INTERNATIONAL
    2× · 2023–2024 · $12k

Funded once

  • TT
    THAI TOWN ROTARY FOUNDATION
    one grant, 2023 · $5k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Rotary International

to provide community as well as worlwide assistance to those in need.

—
2
Los Altos Sunset Rotary Club Endowment Fund Inc
Community Improvement
3
Rotary International

Rotary is an organization of business and professional leaders united worldwide who provide humanitarian service, encourage high ethical standards in all vocations, and help build goodwill and peace in the world. The main objective of…

—
4
Rotary International Sunrise Club

Humanitarian Service

—
5
Rotary International Club Charitable Foundation
Philanthropy
6
Rotary International

Service club

—
7
Salinas Steinbeck Rotary Club

We provide service to others, promote integrity, and advance world understanding, goodwill, and peace through our fellowship of business, professional, and community leaders.

—
8
The Rotary Club of Snoqualmie Valley

Service and funding to various organizations throughout our community and worldwide.

Human Services
9
Rotary Club of Coachella Valley

To support rotary international and rotary programs locally and globally

—
10
Rotary Club of Camarillo Sunrise

Rotary is dedicated to causes that build international relationships, improve lives, and create a better world to support our peace efforts and end polio forever

Community Improvement
11
Laguna Beach Rotary Club Foundation

The Laguna Beach Rotary Club Foundation provides grants to educational, civic and social service organizations.

Health
12
Rotary Club of Del Mar California Incorporated

The main objective of Rotary is service - in the community, the workplace, and throughout the world. Rotarians foster and encourage the ideal of 'Service above Self' through volunteering in communities at home and abroad to support…

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Rotary Club of Redondo Beach Community Foundation; the most unlike its peers is Family Life Center Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

16 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 16 of the 22 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
2
Early backer (in before they grew)
16/16
Grantees still filing
6/16
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

Family Life Center Inc: $32,500 · OtherFamily Life Center IncRotary Club of Torrance Del Amo: $27,500 · OtherRotary Club of Torrance Del AmoROTARY INTERNATIONAL: $12,000 · OtherROTARY INTERNATIONALROTARY CLUB OF NEWHALL CALIFORNIA: $10,750 · OtherROTARY CLUB OF NEWHALL CALIFORNIARotary Club of Carson Gardena Dominguez: $8,000 · OtherRotary Club of Carson Gardena DominguezROTARY INTERNATIONAL CLUB ROTARIO DE LATINOS UNIDOS: $6,000 · OtherROTARY CLUB OF SOUTH BAY SUNRISE TORRANCE: $6,000 · OtherWILSHIRE ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION: $5,500 · OtherROTARY INTERNATIONAL: $5,500 · OtherCALABASAS ROTARY CLUB CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $5,500 · OtherBellflower Rotary Foundation Inc: $5,500 · OtherTHAI TOWN ROTARY FOUNDATION: $5,250 · OtherRotary Club of Los Angeles Foundation: $18,500 · Community ImprovementRotary Club of L…Rotary Club of Redondo Beach Community Foundation: $10,750 · Community ImprovementRotary Club of R…BURBANK ROTARY FOUNDATION INC: $5,500 · Community ImprovementBURBANK ROTARY F…THE SOUTH BAY SUNRISE ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION: $15,000 · PhilanthropyTHE SOUTH BAY …GRANADA HILLS ROTARY FOUNDATION: $9,500 · PhilanthropyGRANADA HILLS …CULVER CITY ROTARY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $5,500 · PhilanthropyCULVER CITY RO…ROTARY INTL DISTRICT 5280 CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $20,896 · EducationROTARY INT…ROTARY CLUB OF INGLEWOOD: $6,000 · Human ServicesROTARY CLUB OF D5280 ROTARIANS FIGHTING HUMAN TRAFFICKING: $6,000 · Human ServicesRotary Club of Mental Health & Wellness Foundation: $7,500 · Public Benefit
Other$130,000Community Improvement$34,750Philanthropy$30,000Education$20,896Human Services$12,000Public Benefit$7,500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetFamily Life Center Inc: $32,500 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetRotary Club of Torrance Del Amo: $27,500 over 3y, 23% of budgetROTARY INTL DISTRICT 5280 CHARITABLE FOUNDATION: $20,896 over 1y, 1.6% of budgetRotary Club of Los Angeles Foundation: $18,500 over 1y, 3.8% of budgetTHE SOUTH BAY SUNRISE ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION: $15,000 over 2y, 12% of budgetROTARY CLUB OF NEWHALL CALIFORNIA: $10,750 over 2y, 7.6% of budgetRotary Club of Redondo Beach Community Foundation: $10,750 over 2y, 2.4% of budgetBURBANK ROTARY FOUNDATION INC: $5,500 over 1y, 7.7% of budgetWILSHIRE ROTARY CLUB FOUNDATION: $5,500 over 1y, 8.8% of budgetCULVER CITY ROTARY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $5,500 over 1y, 1.0% of budgetBellflower Rotary Foundation Inc: $5,500 over 1y, 6.3% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a set of overlaps that mostly run through this funder rather than between each other.

Amazonsmile FoundationWA1.2× affinity8 shared granteesties to 0 of 0Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Rotary International District 5280 funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Rotary International District 5280. Bigger dots raise more.

2025
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%6%25%56%100%funder's share of their income ↑0%5%10%15%20%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–20%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 22 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Rotary International District 5280’s filings →

    More from the funding graph