Skip to content

· Private foundation

Richard Dick Knoebel Charitable Family Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$49k
Granted FY2025still arriving
19
Grants FY2025still arriving
4
States reached
$4k
Largest
01What it funds
0199% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2021 to 2025.

Health$44kArts & Culture$42kReligion$40kEducation$30kHuman Services$25kYouth Development$24kPublic Safety & Disaster$22kAnimals$21kOther$0
02FY2025 · 19 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$3,000
Median grant
4
States reached
$1.1M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
ELYSBURG PRESBYTERIAN CHUCH$4,000
NATIONAL ROLLER COASTER MUSEUM AND ARCHIVES$4,000
MASONIC CHILDREN'S HOME$4,000
RALPHO TOWNSHIP PUBLIC LIBRARY$4,000
Individual grant recipient$4,000
SHRINERS CHILDRENS HOSPITAL$3,000
SATCHEL'S LAST RESORT$3,000
EOS THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER$3,000
SHAMOKIN SALVATION ARMY$3,000
SUSQUEHANNA COUNCIL BOY SCOUTS OF AMERICA$3,000
MARINE CORPS SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION$2,000
MARINE CORPS HERITAGE FOUNDATION$2,000
BLOOMSBURG THEATRE ENSEMBLE$2,000
MARINE TOYS FOR TOTS FOUNDATION$2,000
Individual grant recipient$2,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY23–25, $4k) land where the poverty rate runs at 7%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 0% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants skew toward lower-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%MARINE CORPS HERITAGE FOUNDATION: $2k → 7%MARINE CORPS HERITAGE FOUNDATION: $1k → 7%MARINE CORPS HERITAGE FOUNDATION: $1k → 7%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
04

Where the work is directed

The same grants placed two ways: where each recipient sits, and where its stated purpose sends the money.

About 19% of Richard Dick Knoebel Charitable Family Foundation’s grant dollars are earmarked for a different county than the recipient’s own address. By recipient address, 72% of the giving stays in PA; by stated purpose, 65%.

Richard Dick Knoebel Charitable Family Foundationlessmore of its giving
Placed by recipient address
How this is measured
Recipient view: each grant at its grantee’s ZIP, mapped to a county. Directed view: each grant at the county its stated purpose names, falling back to the recipient’s county when the purpose names no place; US grants only. A county shows only if it carries the top 95% of that view’s dollars. Purposes are read from the funder’s own 990 grant descriptions.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

100%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$268k · 19 repeat orgs$1k to everyone else

19 repeat relationships: 18 still active in FY2025, 1 since wound down; 1 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

19
1

Total granted

$268k
$1k

Still filing today

68%
0%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 98% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $1k went to new ones.

50%100%’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’21’22’23’24’25
Arts & CultureAnimalsHealthEducationPhilanthropyHuman ServicesOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • SC
    SUSQUEHANNA COUNCIL BOYSCOUTS OF AMERICA
    5× · 2021–2025 · $22k · revenue +5%
  • SL
    SATCHELS LAST RESORT
    5× · 2021–2025 · $21k · revenue +201%
  • ET
    EOS THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER
    5× · 2021–2025 · $20k · revenue +42%

Funded once

  • CE
    CHILDREN EVANGELISM FELLOWSHIP
    one grant, 2025 · $1k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Marine Corps Association

The mission of the marine corps association (mca) is to support the marine corps by disseminating knowledge of military art and science among marines, provide opportunities for professional development for marines, and to foster the spirit…

—
2
Uss Silversides Submarine Museum

To honor through education and historic preservation the people who have served and are servicing the naval and maritime traditions of our nation.

Arts & Culture
3
The American Kennel Club Museum of the Dog

The akc museum of the dog preserves, interprets and celebrates the role of dogs in society and educates the public about the human-canine bond through its collection of art and exhibits that inspire engagement with dogs.

Arts & Culture
4
Connecticut Aeronautical Historical Association Inc

The new england air museum's mission is to preserve and present the story of aviation and aerospace, with an emphasis on new england's role, and the genius and inspiration that made it possible. the museum also seeks to inspire young…

Arts & Culture
5
Herreshoff Marine Museum

Interpretation of the history and accomplishments of the herreshoff manufacturing company and america's cup.

Arts & Culture
6
Michigan Heroes Museum

To teach & perpetuate the history of military accomplishments of citizens of the state of michigan and to maintain a museum for that purpose.

Arts & Culture
7
United States Naval Institute

Provide an independent forum for those who dare to read, think, speak, and write to advance the professional, literary, and scientific understanding of sea power and other issues critical to global security.

—
8
Museum of World Treasures Inc

To own and operate a museum, curating antiques and collectibles, that provides a gateway to the past that educates, entertains, and inspires lifelong learning

Arts & Culture
9
American Association of Museums

Champion equitable and impactful museums by connecting people, fostering learning and community, and nurturing museum excellence.

Arts & Culture
10
Marquette County Historical Society

Preserving the history of our area brings an understanding to the past and present, and provides a guide for the future. we not only maintain exhibits, artifacts and a research library, we provide a forum for engaging the community and…

Arts & Culture
11
Marine Corps Association Foundation

To provide resources and support to sustain and expand programs and activities essential to the marine corps association's (mca) mission by engaging everyone inspired by the marine corps.

Arts & Culture
12
National Public Radio Inc

National public radio, inc. ("npr") works collaboratively with member public radio station licensees ("member stations") to create a more informed public, one that is challenged and invigorated by a deeper understanding and appreciation of…

Arts & Culture
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Marine Corps Scholarship Foundation Inc; the most unlike its peers is Ralpho Township Public Library. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
05the grantee network

13 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 13 of the 20 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
3
Early backer (in before they grew)
13/13
Grantees still filing
10/13
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

SUSQUEHANNA COUNCIL BOYSCOUTS OF AMERICA: $22,000 · OtherSUSQUEHANNA COUNCIL BOYSCOUTS OF AMERICAIndividual grant recipient: $22,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipientELYSBURG PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH: $21,400 · OtherELYSBURG PRESBYTERIAN CHURCHMASONIC CHILDREN'S HOME: $20,670 · OtherMASONIC CHILDREN'S HOMEEOS THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER: $20,000 · OtherEOS THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTERSHAMOKIN SALVATION ARMY: $19,000 · OtherSHAMOKIN SALVATION ARMYRALPHO TOWNSHIP PUBLIC LIBRARY: $18,000 · OtherRALPHO TOWNSHIP PUBLIC LIBRARYIndividual grant recipient: $8,500 · OtherTALL CEDAR FOUNDATION: $7,000 · Other+2 more: $3,000 · OtherNATIONAL ROLLER COASTER MUSEUM AND ARCHIVES INC: $19,500 · Arts & CultureNATIONAL ROLLER C…BLOOMSBURG THEATRE ENSEMBLE INC: $14,000 · Arts & CultureBLOOMSBURG THEATR…THE AMERICAN COASTER ENTHUSIASTS INC: $6,000 · Arts & CultureTHE AMERICAN COAS…THE COMMEMORATIVE AIR FORCE: $2,000 · Arts & CultureSATCHELS LAST RESORT: $21,000 · AnimalsSHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN: $17,000 · HealthMARINE CORPS SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC: $12,000 · EducationMARINE TOYS FOR TOTS FOUNDATION: $12,000 · PhilanthropyMARINE CORPS HERITAGE FOUNDATION: $4,000 · Human Services
Other$161,570Arts & Culture$41,500Animals$21,000Health$17,000Education$12,000Philanthropy$12,000Human Services$4,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetSUSQUEHANNA COUNCIL BOYSCOUTS OF AMERICA: $22,000 over 5y, 17% of budgetSATCHELS LAST RESORT: $21,000 over 5y, 0.5% of budgetEOS THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER: $20,000 over 5y, 2.1% of budgetNATIONAL ROLLER COASTER MUSEUM AND ARCHIVES INC: $19,500 over 5y, 9.9% of budgetRALPHO TOWNSHIP PUBLIC LIBRARY: $18,000 over 5y, 5.8% of budgetSHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN: $17,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetBLOOMSBURG THEATRE ENSEMBLE INC: $14,000 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetMARINE CORPS SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC: $12,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetMARINE TOYS FOR TOTS FOUNDATION: $12,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetTALL CEDAR FOUNDATION: $7,000 over 5y, 0.8% of budgetTHE AMERICAN COASTER ENTHUSIASTS INC: $6,000 over 4y, 0.4% of budgetMARINE CORPS HERITAGE FOUNDATION: $4,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetTHE COMMEMORATIVE AIR FORCE: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds SUSQUEHANNA COUNCIL BOYSCOUTS OF AMERICA ↗
  • Who funds SATCHELS LAST RESORT ↗
  • Who funds EOS THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER ↗
  • Who funds NATIONAL ROLLER COASTER MUSEUM AND ARCHIVES INC ↗
  • Who funds RALPHO TOWNSHIP PUBLIC LIBRARY ↗
  • Who funds SHRINERS HOSPITALS FOR CHILDREN ↗
  • Who funds BLOOMSBURG THEATRE ENSEMBLE INC ↗
  • Who funds MARINE CORPS SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds MARINE TOYS FOR TOTS FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds TALL CEDAR FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds THE AMERICAN COASTER ENTHUSIASTS INC ↗
  • Who funds MARINE CORPS HERITAGE FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds THE COMMEMORATIVE AIR FORCE ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a set of overlaps that mostly run through this funder rather than between each other.

Amazonsmile FoundationWA2.4× affinity7 shared granteesties to 0 of 0Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Richard Dick Knoebel Charitable Family Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Richard Dick Knoebel Charitable Family Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%1%5%11%20%funder's share of their income ↑0%3%5%8%10%share of the org’s income from government →median 0%
  • Shriners Hospitals for Children: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
1get no government money at all
3report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–10%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 20 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Richard Dick Knoebel Charitable Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph