New York · Private foundation
Rasba Charitable Foundation
Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- $217k
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- 73
- Itemized grants FY2024
- 83
- Organizations funded FY2023
- 37%
- First-time grantees FY2023
- Itemized, FY2024
- $197k
- The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
- Median grant, FY2024
- $750
- Largest grant, FY2024
- $27,000
- Organizations funded a year
- 5 to 93
- FY2018 to FY2023
- States reached, FY2024
- 3
- Total assets, FY2024
- $4k
- Applications
- Preselected organizations only
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2023, 37% of the organizations Rasba Charitable Foundation funded were first-time grantees, receiving 6% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2023, 94% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $24k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024still arriving | 72 | $197k | 82% |
| FY2023 | 83 | $393k | 37% |
| FY2022 | 93 | $572k | 88% |
| FY2021 | 23 | $487k | 61% |
| FY2020 | 11 | $248k | 55% |
| FY2019 | 9 | $215k | 67% |
| FY2018 | 5 | $226k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2018 to 2024.
Where its grants go
Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.
Which US states its grants reach
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2018 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Talmud Torah Dnitra | $560,870 | 3 | n/a |
| Mikvah USA Inc | $174,600 | 6 | 1% |
| Congregation Gates of Mercy | $59,300 | 5 | n/a |
| Yeshiva Farm Settlement Inc | $35,185 | 3 | n/a |
| Rav Chesed | $29,660 | 4 | n/a |
| Yeshiva of Nitra | $10,000 | 3 | n/a |
| Cong Shaarei Chesed | $5,500 | 1 | n/a |
| Bty Foundation Inc | $5,200 | 1 | 5% |
| Congregation Bnai Yoel Inc | $5,200 | 1 | n/a |
| Yeshivath Kehilath Yakov Inc | $5,000 | 1 | n/a |
Show all 36 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Talmud Torah Dnitra | $560,870 | 3 | n/a |
| Mikvah USA Inc | $174,600 | 6 | 1% |
| Congregation Gates of Mercy | $59,300 | 5 | n/a |
| Yeshiva Farm Settlement Inc | $35,185 | 3 | n/a |
| Rav Chesed | $29,660 | 4 | n/a |
| Yeshiva of Nitra | $10,000 | 3 | n/a |
| Cong Shaarei Chesed | $5,500 | 1 | n/a |
| Bty Foundation Inc | $5,200 | 1 | 5% |
| Congregation Bnai Yoel Inc | $5,200 | 1 | n/a |
| Yeshivath Kehilath Yakov Inc | $5,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Tzur Foundation Inc | $5,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Noam Elimelech | $4,470 | 2 | n/a |
| Zichron Menachem Inc | $4,380 | 2 | n/a |
| Daas Meisharim | $3,960 | 1 | 1% |
| Tzidkas Avraham Inc | $3,620 | 3 | 0% |
| Binyan Yerushlaim | $3,430 | 3 | n/a |
| Kolel Chafetz Hashem | $2,800 | 1 | n/a |
| Kolel Toldos Yosef Inc | $2,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Lomdei Torah | $1,800 | 1 | n/a |
| Chayim V Chesed | $1,580 | 2 | 0% |
| Yeshiva Ahavas Yakov | $1,240 | 3 | n/a |
| Yeshivat or Hatorah | $1,100 | 2 | n/a |
| Keren Hatzole Inc | $1,070 | 2 | n/a |
| Kahal Maglei Zedek | $1,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Yeshiva Meor Enaim | $1,000 | 2 | n/a |
| Simchas Chaim Inc | $720 | 1 | n/a |
| Toras Moshe Inc | $540 | 2 | n/a |
| Cong Toldos Yitzchok Inc | $500 | 1 | n/a |
| Chasdei Chaim Inc | $500 | 1 | n/a |
| Simchas Yom Tov Inc | $500 | 1 | 0% |
| Bais Ezras Rav | $500 | 1 | n/a |
| Cong Beir Mayim Inc | $500 | 1 | n/a |
| Cong Ohr Shulem | $360 | 1 | n/a |
| Cong Sdei Yakov Inc | $360 | 1 | n/a |
| Yad Yosef | $360 | 1 | n/a |
| Tomchei Torah | $300 | 1 | n/a |
Plus 167 recipients with no EIN on record ($1.4M), not named here.
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: The Ojc Fund · Jack Adjmi Family Foundation Inc · Ani Mamin Foundation · Zichron Yechiel Mechel Foundation · The Jimmy and Berta Khezrie Charitable Foundation · Blum Foundation · Moses and Miriam Vogel Charitable Foundation Tr · Joseph Chehebar Family Foundation · S&E Foundation · American Friends of Bnai Levy Foundation · U&R Foundation · The Schwartz Charitable Foundation Inc
How this is measured
About Rasba Charitable Foundation
- How much does Rasba Charitable Foundation give?
- Rasba Charitable Foundation reported 73 itemized grants totaling $197,460, out of $216,720 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 5 and 93 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2023.
- What does Rasba Charitable Foundation fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2018 to FY2024, its largest causes are Religion (95%), Food & Nutrition (1%), Human Services (0%).
- Who are Rasba Charitable Foundation's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2018 to FY2024: Talmud Torah Dnitra ($561k), Mikvah USA Inc ($175k), Congregation Gates of Mercy ($59k).
- Does Rasba Charitable Foundation fund new organizations?
- In FY2023, 37% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does Rasba Charitable Foundation accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Rasba Charitable Foundation?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include The Ojc Fund, Jack Adjmi Family Foundation Inc, Ani Mamin Foundation.
- Where is Rasba Charitable Foundation based?
- Rasba Charitable Foundation is based in NY.
Play a game based on Rasba’s filings →