New York · Private foundation
Northstar Family Foundation Inc
Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- $252k
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- 10
- Grants FY2024
- 8
- Organizations funded FY2023
- 50%
- First-time grantees FY2023
- Median grant, FY2024
- $2,599
- Largest grant, FY2024
- $126,000
- Organizations funded a year
- 5 to 10
- FY2019 to FY2023
- States reached, FY2024
- 5
- Total assets, FY2024
- $1.7M
- Applications
- Preselected organizations only
- Per its most recent filing; check its own site
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2023, 50% of the organizations Northstar Family Foundation Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 9% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2023, 91% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $22k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024still arriving | 9 | $252k | 56% |
| FY2023 | 8 | $230k | 50% |
| FY2022 | 6 | $210k | 50% |
| FY2021 | 6 | $250k | 50% |
| FY2020 | 10 | $120k | 80% |
| FY2019 | 5 | $77k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2019 to 2024.
Where its grants go
Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.
Which US states its grants reach
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2019 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Netherland-America Foundation Inc | $624,235 | 6 | 7% |
| The Trustees of Reservations | $210,000 | 6 | 0% |
| American Friends of Nyenrode University Inc | $176,000 | 4 | 67% |
| University of Colorado Foundation | $30,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Phillips Exeter Academy | $25,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Pelham Community Rowing Association Inc | $11,000 | 2 | 1% |
| Feeding America | $10,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Blessings in a Backpack Inc | $10,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of America | $2,500 | 1 | 0% |
| Concordia College Corporation | $2,115 | 1 | 0% |
Show all 15 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Netherland-America Foundation Inc | $624,235 | 6 | 7% |
| The Trustees of Reservations | $210,000 | 6 | 0% |
| American Friends of Nyenrode University Inc | $176,000 | 4 | 67% |
| University of Colorado Foundation | $30,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Phillips Exeter Academy | $25,000 | 2 | 0% |
| Pelham Community Rowing Association Inc | $11,000 | 2 | 1% |
| Feeding America | $10,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Blessings in a Backpack Inc | $10,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of America | $2,500 | 1 | 0% |
| Concordia College Corporation | $2,115 | 1 | 0% |
| Concordia Conservatory Inc | $2,000 | 1 | 0% |
| NewYork-PresbyterianLawrence Hospital | $1,015 | 1 | n/a |
| Bible Study Fellowship | $700 | 1 | 0% |
| The Frick Collection | $600 | 1 | 0% |
| Narragansett Council Boy Scouts of America | $200 | 1 | 0% |
Plus 13 recipients with no EIN on record ($34k), not named here.
Where it is load-bearing
Northstar Family Foundation Inc supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 1 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 14 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund
How this is measured
About Northstar Family Foundation Inc
- How much does Northstar Family Foundation Inc give?
- Northstar Family Foundation Inc reported 10 grants totaling $251,584 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 5 and 10 organizations a year over FY2019 to FY2023.
- What does Northstar Family Foundation Inc fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2019 to FY2024, its largest causes are International (55%), Education (21%), Environment (19%).
- Who are Northstar Family Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2019 to FY2024: The Netherland-America Foundation Inc ($624k), The Trustees of Reservations ($210k), American Friends of Nyenrode University Inc ($176k).
- Does Northstar Family Foundation Inc fund new organizations?
- In FY2023, 50% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Does Northstar Family Foundation Inc accept unsolicited applications?
- Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Northstar Family Foundation Inc?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc, Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund.
- Where is Northstar Family Foundation Inc based?
- Northstar Family Foundation Inc is based in NY.
Play a game based on Northstar Family’s filings →