Skip to content

· Community foundation

North Valley Community Foundation

To fuel healing and compassion for a better world.

$6.1M
Granted FY2025still arriving
119
Grants FY2025still arriving
9
States reached
$494k
Largest
01What it funds
0196% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2019 to 2025.

Public Safety & Disaster$16MEducation$9.9MFood & Nutrition$7.5MYouth Development$7.4MPublic Benefit$6.9MHousing & Shelter$6.7MHealth$6.5MHuman Services$4.9MOther$0
02FY2025 · 119 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 119 grants below total $5,591,962, the rows itemized in this filing. The $6,091,449 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $499,487 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k29 grants · $197k
  • $10k–50k58 grants · $1.1M
  • $50k–250k29 grants · $3.0M
  • $250k+3 grants · $1.2M
$19,410
Median grant
9
States reached
$44M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
FIRST 5 BUTTE COUNTY CHILDREN AND FAMILIES COMMISSION$493,500
TRUE NORTH HOUSING ALLIANCE$389,500
CAMP FIRE COLLABORATIVE$345,886
THE GROWING PLACE$232,000
CONNECTING POINT$200,070
YOUTH FOR CHANGE$196,940
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUBS OF THE NORTH VALLEY$186,588
FIDELITY CHARITABLE$164,000
DIXIE FIRE CANOPY PROJECT$150,000
PLUMAS STRONG$144,962
BUTTE COUNTY LIBRARY$132,200
CHICO HOUSING ACTION TEAM$128,010
FEATHER RIVER HEALTH FOUNDATION$127,210
NORTHERN VALLEY CATHOLIC SOCIAL SERVICE$123,750
THE PEG TAYLOR CENTER FOR ADULT DAY HEALTH CARE$100,050
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY19–25, $5.4M) land where the poverty rate runs at 17%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 97% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%CALIFORNIA STRONG LLC: $130k → 10%BREAK THE BARRIERS: $24k → 19%WOMEN'S NON-PROFIT ALLIANCE: $38k → 5%SEWA INTERNATIONAL: $25k → 16%DISASTER RELIEF STRIKE-FORCE - COMMUNITY LINK CAPITOL REGION: $25k → 12%AMERICAN RED CROSS SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA REGION: $50k → 10%OROVILLE HOPE CENTER: $42k → 18%OROVILLE HOPE CENTER: $35k → 18%PLUMAS RURAL SERVICES: $478k → 13%PLUMAS RURAL SERVICES: $161k → 13%OROVILLE HOPE CENTER: $26k → 18%PLUMAS RURAL SERVICES: $99k → 13%PLUMAS RURAL SERVICES: $52k → 13%SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL: $25k → 12%OROVILLE RESCUE MISSION: $16k → 18%OROVILLE RESCUE MISSION: $12k → 18%HELP CENTRAL INC (BUTTE-GLENN 211): $374k → 18%HELP CENTRAL INC (BUTTE-GLENN 211): $75k → 18%THE ARC OF BUTTE COUNTY INC: $63k → 18%CARING CHOICES: $52k → 18%HELP CENTRAL INC (BUTTE-GLENN 211): $51k → 18%CHICO COMMUNITY CHILDREN'S CENTER: $25k → 18%HELP CENTRAL INC (BUTTE-GLENN 211): $22k → 18%HELP CENTRAL INC (BUTTE 211): $20k → 18%CARING CHOICES: $80k → 18%VALLEY OAK CHILDREN'S SERVICES: $20k → 18%THE BLACK RESILIENCY PROJECT: $19k → 18%YOUTH FOR CHANGE: $1.1M → 18%YOUTH FOR CHANGE: $539k → 18%YOUTH FOR CHANGE: $197k → 18%THE PEG TAYLOR CENTER FOR ADULT DAY HEALTH CARE: $100k → 18%THE PEG TAYLOR CENTER FOR ADULT DAY HEALTH CARE: $80k → 18%INNOVATIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES INC: $80k → 18%INNOVATIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES INC: $70k → 18%INNOVATIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES INC: $63k → 18%THE PEG TAYLOR CENTER FOR ADULT DAY HEALTH CARE: $50k → 18%YOUTH FOR CHANGE: $38k → 18%YOUTH FOR CHANGE: $38k → 18%THE PEG TAYLOR CENTER FOR ADULT DAY HEALTH CARE: $35k → 18%THE PEG TAYLOR CENTER FOR ADULT DAY HEALTH CARE: $22k → 18%OROVILLE HOPE CENTER: $487k → 18%OROVILLE HOPE CENTER: $75k → 18%OROVILLE HOPE CENTER: $54k → 18%SOL SANCTUARY: $75k → 18%SOL SANCTUARY: $50k → 18%PARADISE COMMUNITY CENTER: $40k → 18%SOL SANCTUARY: $25k → 18%SOL SANCTUARY: $25k → 18%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

AK
WA
IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
OR
SD
IA
OH
CT
CA
CO
NE
MO
KY
VA
MD
KS
AR
TN
NC
DC
HI
LA
MS
GA
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

87%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$77M · 185 repeat orgs$12M to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +21% since the first grant, against +14% for those funded once.

185 repeat relationships: 83 still active in FY2025, 102 since wound down; 27 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

185
367

Total granted

$77M
$10M

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+21%
+14%

Still filing today

66%
32%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 79% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $1.1M went to new ones.

50%100%’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
EducationHuman ServicesHealthPhilanthropyInternationalEnvironmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • YF
    Youth for Change
    7× · 2019–2025 · $6.3M · revenue +26% · 27% of their budget
  • JP
    JESUS PROVIDES OUR DAILY BREAD DBA JESUS CENTER
    7× · 2019–2025 · $6.2M · revenue +193% · 60% of their budget
  • EH
    ENLOE HEALTH FOUNDATION
    7× · 2019–2025 · $2.0M · revenue +16% · 26% of their budget

Funded once

  • WF
    WAL-MART FOUNDATION
    one grant, 2019 · $1.0M · revenue -10%
  • BC
    BUTTE COUNTY SHERIFFS OFFICE
    one grant, 2019 · $500k
  • BC
    BUTTE COUNTY MOSQUITO AND VECTOR CONTROL DISTRICT
    one grant, 2019 · $310k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Chico Rescue Mission

to provide recovery services to addicts

Religion
2
Community Impact Central Valley

To deliver comprehensive health and human service programs that improve the health and well-being of under-served california residents.

Health
3
The Sierra Fund

The Sierra Fund (TSF) is a non-profit organization with a mission to restore ecosystem and community resiliency in the Sierra Nevada.

Environment
4
Homes for California Dba Homes for Sonoma

Homes for Sonoma is a nonprofit developer creating quality workforce housing options that support safe and sustainable community, and finds efficient, scalable solutions to address the housing crisis in Sonoma County and throughout…

Housing & Shelter
5
Chico Air Museum

The Chico Air Museum was founded to collect, preserve, document and display artifacts significant to the rich aviation and aerospace history of the Chico Army Air Field and the North Valley.

Arts & Culture
6
Sustainable Conservation

Sustainable Conservation advances the collaborative stewardship of Californias land, air, and water for the benefit of nature and people. For over three decades, Sustainable Conservation has built coalitions of people with different…

Environment
7
Northwest California Resource Conservation & Development Council

Activities within trinity, humboldt, del norte county, siskiyou and mendocino counties and to recruit and administer financial capital for such purposes.

Community Improvement
8
Amador Fire Safe Council

Protect the people of amador county and their property from the effects of catastrophic fires through education, cooperation, innovation and action

Public Safety & Disaster
9
Chile-California Council

The Chile-California Council is a San Francisco-based nonprofit dedicated to developing and promoting joint endeavors and cooperative relations between Chile and California, as well as individuals, legal entities and other institutions in…

International
10
Northern Valley Harm Reduction Coalition

Northern Valley Harm Reduction Coalition is a 501c3 Non-Profit and Physician Lead Harm Reduction Program. Our program provides life saving Naloxone, Overdose Reversal Training, Safe Use Supplies, Syringe Disposal, HIV/HCV Testing, Drug…

Education
11
California Association of Resource Conservation Districts

To advane the conservation and orderly development of Land, Water, and other natural resources in California and to create statewide awareness of the urgency for conserving and developing California's natural resources

Environment
12
Chico Feminist Womens Health Center dba Womens Health Specialists

Womens Health Specialists vision is a world where women control their own bodies,reproduction, and sexuality. The center is dedicated to providing women-controlledhealth care for all women.

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is United Way of Northern California; the most unlike its peers is Positivity and Love Mentoring Corporation. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

278 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 278 of the 591 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

59
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
72
Early backer (in before they grew)
268/278
Grantees still filing
163/278
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

JESUS PROVIDES OUR DAILY BREAD DBA JESUS CENTER: $6,152,178 · OtherJESUS PROVIDES OUR DAILY BREAD DBA JESUS CENTERBUTTE COUNTY: $3,955,692 · OtherBUTTE COUNTYTOWN OF PARADISE: $3,479,068 · OtherTOWN OF PARADISEBUTTE COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION: $3,211,331 · OtherBUTTE COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATIONHabitat for Humanity of Butte County: $1,688,792 · Other+125 more: $30,558,895 · Other+125 moreYouth for Change: $6,339,472 · Human ServicesYouth for Cha…Plumas Rural Services Inc: $790,697 · Human ServicesPlumas Rural …Oroville Hope Center: $728,467 · Human ServicesOroville Hope…HELP CENTRAL INC: $548,565 · Human ServicesHELP CENTRAL …INNOVATIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES DBA THE PEG TAYLOR CENTER: $507,545 · Human Services+10 more: $1,276,936 · Human Services+10 moreCamp Fire Long-Term Recovery Group dba Camp Fire Collaborative: $4,872,434 · Public Safety & DisasterCamp Fire Lo…REBUILD PARADISE FOUNDATION: $2,268,998 · Public Safety & DisasterREBUILD PARA…Butte County Fire Safe Council: $1,018,397 · Public Safety & DisasterButte County…YANKEE HILL FIRE SAFE COUNCIL: $531,990 · Public Safety & DisasterYANKEE HILL …+4 more: $839,508 · Public Safety & Disaster+4 moreUNITED WAY OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA: $1,222,115 · PhilanthropyHOPE CRISIS RESPONSE NETWORK INC- HCRN: $1,019,650 · PhilanthropyWAL-MART FOUNDATION: $1,000,000 · PhilanthropyTHE ALMANOR FOUNDATION: $802,272 · PhilanthropyNORTH VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $428,796 · PhilanthropyMAGALIA COMMUNITY PARK: $222,420 · PhilanthropyPLEASANT VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL FOUNDATION: $219,590 · PhilanthropyStifel Charitable Inc: $190,930 · Philanthropy+6 more: $561,284 · PhilanthropyENLOE HEALTH FOUNDATION: $1,978,307 · HealthGROWING PLACE CENTER FOR HELPING PEOPLE: $743,128 · HealthAdventist Health Foundation: $614,322 · HealthHEALTHY RURAL CALIFORNIA INC: $250,000 · HealthHEARTSTRINGS COUNSELING INC: $153,486 · HealthPLANNED PARENTHOOD FEDERATION OF AMERICA INC: $150,000 · Health+5 more: $460,754 · HealthBUTTE COUNTY OFFICE OF EDUCATION: $493,500 · EducationThe University Foundation California State University Chico: $451,090 · EducationCHICO HIGH SCHOOL FOUNDATION: $352,215 · EducationACHIEVE CHARTER SCHOOL OF PARADISE: $303,124 · EducationCHICO COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL: $208,771 · EducationPARADISE CHARTER MIDDLE SCHOOL: $142,695 · EducationCHICO CHILDREN'S MUSEUM: $116,729 · EducationCORE BUTTE INC: $115,356 · EducationCHICO COMMUNITY SCHOLARSHIP ASSOCIATION: $112,794 · EducationChico State Enterprises: $111,357 · EducationHOMETECH CHARTER SCHOOL INC: $100,805 · Education+4 more: $242,072 · EducationChico Housing Action Team: $1,007,624 · Housing & ShelterTrue North Housing Alliance Inc Torres Shelter: $761,214 · Housing & ShelterBASE CAMP VILLAGE INC: $335,448 · Housing & ShelterTINY PINE FOUNDATION: $319,901 · Housing & ShelterSAFE SPACE WINTER SHELTER INC: $134,898 · Housing & Shelter+2 more: $131,870 · Housing & Shelter
Other$49,045,956Human Services$10,191,682Public Safety & Disaster$9,531,327Philanthropy$5,667,057Health$4,349,997Education$2,750,508Housing & Shelter$2,690,955

Showing the 200 largest grantees by grant value.

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetYouth for Change: $6,339,472 over 7y, 27% of budgetJESUS PROVIDES OUR DAILY BREAD DBA JESUS CENTER: $6,152,178 over 7y, 60% of budgetCamp Fire Long-Term Recovery Group dba Camp Fire Collaborative: $4,872,434 over 6y, 93% of budgetREBUILD PARADISE FOUNDATION: $2,268,998 over 6y, 43% of budgetENLOE HEALTH FOUNDATION: $1,978,307 over 7y, 26% of budgetHabitat for Humanity of Butte County: $1,688,792 over 7y, 50% of budget3CORE Inc: $1,591,188 over 3y, 65% of budgetFIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND: $1,297,270 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetBUTTE COUNTY SHERIFF'S MOUNTED POSSE: $1,278,651 over 4y, 10% of budgetUNITED WAY OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA: $1,222,115 over 7y, 8.7% of budgetCOMMUNITY HOUSING IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM: $1,179,342 over 5y, 12% of budgetNORTHERN VALLEY CATHOLIC SOCIAL SERVICE INC: $1,129,227 over 7y, 3.6% of budgetBOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE NORTH VALLEY: $1,121,349 over 7y, 7.2% of budgetHOPE CRISIS RESPONSE NETWORK INC- HCRN: $1,019,650 over 4y, 18% of budgetButte County Fire Safe Council: $1,018,397 over 5y, 21% of budgetChico Housing Action Team: $1,007,624 over 6y, 11% of budgetPLUMAS STRONG: $981,067 over 4y, 78% of budgetFROM THE GROUND UP FARMS INC: $913,396 over 7y, 96% of budgetTHE ALMANOR FOUNDATION: $802,272 over 3y, 74% of budgetPlumas Rural Services Inc: $790,697 over 4y, 6.8% of budgetTrue North Housing Alliance Inc Torres Shelter: $761,214 over 7y, 7.5% of budgetGROWING PLACE CENTER FOR HELPING PEOPLE: $743,128 over 6y, 32% of budgetOroville Hope Center: $728,467 over 6y, 54% of budgetAdventist Health Foundation: $614,322 over 4y, 83% of budgetHELP CENTRAL INC: $548,565 over 5y, 66% of budgetYANKEE HILL FIRE SAFE COUNCIL: $531,990 over 5y, 45% of budgetCommunity Action Agency of Butte County Inc: $525,147 over 7y, 3.7% of budgetINNOVATIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES DBA THE PEG TAYLOR CENTER: $507,545 over 7y, 15% of budgetValley Contractors Exchange: $476,000 over 2y, 43% of budgetCALIFORNIA VOCATIONS INC: $459,450 over 3y, 2.8% of budgetThe University Foundation California State University Chico: $451,090 over 7y, 1.1% of budgetSIERRA INSTITUTE FOR COMMUNITY & ENVIRONMENT: $441,827 over 2y, 2.7% of budgetNORTH VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION: $428,796 over 4y, 1.8% of budgetPARADISE STRONGER INC: $412,726 over 5y, 58% of budgetBUTTE COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION: $396,141 over 5y, 11% of budgetOROVILLE SOUTHSIDE COMMUNITY IMPROVEMENT ASSOCIATION INC: $359,413 over 5y, 55% of budgetCHICO HIGH SCHOOL FOUNDATION: $352,215 over 3y, 48% of budgetBASE CAMP VILLAGE INC: $335,448 over 2y, 88% of budgetBUTTE COUNTY LOCAL FOOD NETWORK: $329,878 over 6y, 80% of budgetTINY PINE FOUNDATION: $319,901 over 4y, 71% of budgetACHIEVE CHARTER SCHOOL OF PARADISE: $303,124 over 5y, 2.6% of budgetHONEY RUN COVERED BRIDGE ASSOCIATIO: $300,000 over 2y, 92% of budgetALL HANDS AND HEARTS SMART RESPONSE INC: $297,478 over 3y, 1.2% of budgetUnited Policyholders: $288,767 over 3y, 23% of budgetCHICO AREA COUNCIL ON AGING INC: $280,440 over 6y, 16% of budgetWORLD CENTRAL KITCHEN INC: $275,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetBUTTE COUNTY SHERIFFS SEARCH & RESCUE: $263,516 over 5y, 40% of budgetHEALTHY RURAL CALIFORNIA INC: $250,000 over 3y, 5.7% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds Youth for Change ↗
  • Who funds JESUS PROVIDES OUR DAILY BREAD DBA JESUS CENTER ↗
  • Who funds Camp Fire Long-Term Recovery Group dba Camp Fire Collaborative ↗
  • Who funds REBUILD PARADISE FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds ENLOE HEALTH FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds Habitat for Humanity of Butte County ↗
  • Who funds 3CORE Inc ↗
  • Who funds FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND ↗
  • Who funds BUTTE COUNTY SHERIFF'S MOUNTED POSSE ↗
  • Who funds UNITED WAY OF NORTHERN CALIFORNIA ↗
  • Who funds COMMUNITY HOUSING IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM ↗
  • Who funds NORTHERN VALLEY CATHOLIC SOCIAL SERVICE INC ↗
  • Who funds BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF THE NORTH VALLEY ↗
  • Who funds HOPE CRISIS RESPONSE NETWORK INC- HCRN ↗
  • Who funds Butte County Fire Safe Council ↗
  • Who funds Chico Housing Action Team ↗
  • Who funds WAL-MART FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds PLUMAS STRONG ↗
  • Who funds FROM THE GROUND UP FARMS INC ↗
  • Who funds THE ALMANOR FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds Plumas Rural Services Inc ↗
  • Who funds True North Housing Alliance Inc Torres Shelter ↗
  • Who funds GROWING PLACE CENTER FOR HELPING PEOPLE ↗
  • Who funds Oroville Hope Center ↗
  • Who funds Adventist Health Foundation ↗
  • Who funds HELP CENTRAL INC ↗
  • Who funds YANKEE HILL FIRE SAFE COUNCIL ↗
  • Who funds Community Action Agency of Butte County Inc ↗
  • Who funds INNOVATIVE HEALTH CARE SERVICES DBA THE PEG TAYLOR CENTER ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Golden Valley Bank CommunityCA100.2× affinity48 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Golden Valley Bank Community · United Way of Northern California · The Foor Foundation · Butte County Office of Education · Paradise Rotary Foundation · California Fire Foundation · Virginia L Jones Foundation · Food Bank of Contra Costa and Solano · The McConnell Foundation · California Foundation for Stronger Communities · Sierra Health Foundation Center for Health Program Management · Setzer Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization North Valley Community Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from North Valley Community Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 40%6%25%56%100%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 0%
  • Global Empowerment Mission Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
4get no government money at all
37report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to North Valley Community Foundation?

Find your warmest path to North Valley Community Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 591 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on North Valley’s filings →

More from the funding graph