Skip to content

· Public charity

National Caucus of Environmental Legislators

The NATIONAL CAUCUS OF ENVIRONMENTAL LEGISLATORS empowers a nonpartisan network of legislative champions to protect, conserve, and improve the natural and human environment.

$243k
Granted FY2024still arriving
6
Grants FY2024still arriving
6
States reached
$50k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2018 to 2024.

Environment$331k
02FY2024 · 6 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 6 grants below total $174,000, the rows itemized in this filing. The $242,657 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $68,657 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2024

  • $10k–50k5 grants · $124k
  • $50k–250k1 grant · $50k
$33,000
Median grant
6
States reached
$3.0M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
SAFER STATES$50,000
NUESTRA TIERRA CONSERVATION PROJECT$33,000
NORTH AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR$33,000
CHILDREN & NATURE NETWORK$33,000
UPSTREAM POLICY INSTITUTE INC$12,500
GLOBAL ALLIANCE FOR INCINERATOR$12,500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY18–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 14%, against an area that typically sits at 8%. 100% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 8%CHILDREN & NATURE NETWORK: $33k → 14%GLOBAL ALLIANCE FOR INCINERATOR: $13k → 10%NUESTRA TIERRA CONSERVATION PROJECT: $33k → 23%NORTH AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR: $33k → 14%SAFER STATES: $50k → 9%UPSTREAM POLICY INSTITUTE INC: $13k → 9%AMERICAN SUSTAINABLE BUSINESS INSTITUTE: $20k → 14%THE OCEAN FOUNDATION: $97k → 14%THE OCEAN FOUNDATION: $40k → 14%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Conservation International Foundation

Ci works to spotlight and secure the critical benefits that nature provides to humanity.

Environment
2
The 5 Gyres Institute

The 5 Gyres Institute (5 Gyres) is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization based in Los Angeles, with a global network of supporters united in the pursuit of a planet free of plastic pollution. 5 Gyres' mission is to empower action against the…

—
3
Ocean Conservancy

Ocean conservancy unites science, people, and policy to protect our ocean, today and for generations to come.

Environment
4
Sustainable Fisheries Partnership Foundation

To engage and catalyze global seafood supply chains in rebuilding depleted fish stocks and reducing the environmental impacts of fishing and fish farming.

Animals
5
Advocates for Climate Innovation
Philanthropy
6
Environment Now
—
7
International Conservation Caucus Network

To advance conservation governance through political will and to provide "on the ground" solutions to ensure sustained economic benefits while managing the earth's natural resource wealth for future generations.

Unclassified
8
Nw Energy Coalition

The NW Energy Coalition is an alliance of over 100 environmental, civic, and human service organizations, utilities, and businesses in Oregon, Washington, Idaho, Montana, and British Columbia, plus many individual members. The NW Energy…

—
9
International Council On Environmental Economics and Development Union
Human Services
10
Ocean Recovery Alliance Inc

The mission of Ocean Recovery Alliance is to reduce plastic pollution, both on land and in the water, by creating strategic solutions for governments, industry and communities which lead to long-term, hands-on programs which engage…

Environment
11
The Breakthrough Institute

The Breakthrough Institute is a research center that identifies and promotes technological solutions to environmental and human development challenges.

Environment
12
Ocean Alliance Project

Protecting and promoting the marine biodiversity of Hawai'i through coral restoration, ecological monitoring, regenerative tourism, and cultural integration

Science & Tech
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is North American Association for Environmental Educa; the most unlike its peers is Global Alliance for Incinerator Alternatives. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

8 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
1
Early backer (in before they grew)
8/8
Grantees still filing
3/8
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

The Ocean Foundation: $136,575 · EnvironmentThe Ocean FoundationTOXIC-FREE FUTURE F/K/A WASHINGTON TOXICS COALITION: $50,000 · EnvironmentTOXIC-FREE FUTURE F/K/A WASHINGTON TOXICS COALITIONNORTH AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCA: $33,000 · EnvironmentNORTH AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCAGlobal Alliance for Incinerator Alternatives: $12,500 · EnvironmentUpstream Policy Institute Inc: $12,500 · EnvironmentNUESTRA TIERRA CONSERVATION PROJECT: $33,000 · OtherNUESTRA TIE…CHILDREN & NATURE NETWORK: $33,000 · EducationCHILDREN & …American Sustainable Business Institute Inc: $20,000 · Community Improvement
Environment$244,575Other$33,000Education$33,000Community Improvement$20,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetThe Ocean Foundation: $136,575 over 2y, 1.1% of budgetTOXIC-FREE FUTURE F/K/A WASHINGTON TOXICS COALITION: $50,000 over 1y, 1.4% of budgetNUESTRA TIERRA CONSERVATION PROJECT: $33,000 over 1y, 2.9% of budgetNORTH AMERICAN ASSOCIATION FOR ENVIRONMENTAL EDUCA: $33,000 over 1y, 0.4% of budgetCHILDREN & NATURE NETWORK: $33,000 over 1y, 0.9% of budgetAmerican Sustainable Business Institute Inc: $20,000 over 1y, 2.4% of budgetGlobal Alliance for Incinerator Alternatives: $12,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetUpstream Policy Institute Inc: $12,500 over 1y, 0.8% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

ImpactassetsincMD14.7× affinity5 shared granteesties to 4 of 4Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Impactassetsinc · Resources Legacy Fund · Tides Foundation · Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc · Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization National Caucus of Environmental Legislators funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from National Caucus of Environmental Legislators. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    2report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 8 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on National Caucus of Environmental Legislators’ filings →

    More from the funding graph