Skip to content

· Public charity

National Alliance of Healthcare Purchaser Coalitions Inc

To accelerate the nation's progress towards safe, efficient, high - quality health care and the improved health status of the american population.

$492k
Granted FY2024still arriving
18
Grants FY2024still arriving
16
States reached
$54k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2021 to 2024.

Health$1.1MEmployment$256kCommunity Improvement$48kHuman Services$37kArts & Culture$27k
02FY2024 · 18 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 18 grants below total $447,250, the rows itemized in this filing. The $491,750 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $44,500 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2024

  • $10k–50k16 grants · $340k
  • $50k–250k2 grants · $107k
$20,000
Median grant
16
States reached
$1.7M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
FLORIDA ALLIANCE FOR HEALTHCARE VALUE$53,500
NORTH CAROLINA BUSINESS GROUP ON HLTH$53,500
NEVADA BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH EXP$43,500
GREATER PHILADELPHIA BUSINESS COALITION ON HEALTH$33,500
WASHINGTON HEALTH ALLIANCE$33,500
GREATER CINCINNATI EMPLOYER GROUP ON HEALTH$26,500
BHC BUSINESS HEALTH COALITION$20,250
PITTSBURGH BUSINESS GROUP$20,000
HEALTHCARE PURCHASER ALLIANCE OF MAINE$20,000
HOUSTON BUSINESS COALITION ON HEALTH-EXP$20,000
MID ATLANTIC BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH$20,000
HEALTHCARE TN$20,000
ALABAMA EMPLOYER HEALTH CONSORTIUM$15,500
LEHIGH VALLEY BUSINESS COALITION ON HEALTHCARE$13,500
THE ALLIANCE$13,500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY21–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 80% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%PITTSBURGH BUSINESS GROUP: $20k → 11%LEHIGH VALLEY BUSINESS COALITION ON HEALTHCARE: $24k → 11%GREATER PHILADELPHIA BUSINESS COALITION ON HEALTH: $34k → 22%PURCHASER BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH: $25k → 10%NORTHEAST BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH: $34k → 17%HOUSTON BUSINESS COALITION ON HEALTH: $42k → 8%DFW BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH: $59k → 14%OKLAHOMA STATE UNIVERSITY CENTER: $14k → 15%FLORIDA ALLIANCE FOR HEALTHCARE VALUE: $52k → 11%FLORIDA ALLIANCE FOR HEALTHCARE VALUE: $54k → 13%ECONOMIC ALLIANCE FOR MICHIGAN: $14k → 8%ALABAMA EMPLOYER HEALTH CONSORTIUM: $16k → 16%BHC BUSINESS HEALTH COALITION: $20k → 11%HEALTHCARE21 BUSINESS COALITION: $28k → 12%HEALTHCARE TN: $39k → 17%NORTH CAROLINA BUSINESS GROUP ON HLTH: $54k → 10%GREATER CINCINNATI EMPLOYER GROUP ON HEALTH: $27k → 9%WASHINGTON HEALTH ALLIANCE: $34k → 9%MIDWEST BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH: $44k → 14%THE ALLIANCE: $14k → 18%MID ATLANTIC BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH: $34k → 11%KENTUCKIANA HEALTH COLLABORATIVE-EXP: $20k → 15%HEALTHCARE PURCHASER ALLIANCE OF MAINE: $20k → 7%LEHIGH VALLEY BUSINESS COALITION ON HEALTHCARE: $16k → 11%GREATER PHILADELPHIA BUSINESS COALITION ON HEALTH: $24k → 22%NORTHEAST BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH: $30k → 17%HOUSTON BUSINESS COALITION ON HEALTH-EXP: $20k → 8%DFW BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH: $15k → 14%FLORIDA ALLIANCE FOR HEALTHCARE VALUE: $48k → 13%THE ECONOMIC ALLIANCE FOR MICHIGAN: $14k → 8%ALABAMA EMPLOYER HEALTH CONSORTIUM: $15k → 16%HEALTHCARE TN: $30k → 17%NORTH CAROLINA BUSINESS GROUP ON HLTH: $34k → 10%WASHINGTON HEALTH ALLIANCE: $25k → 9%MIDWEST BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH: $14k → 14%THE ALLIANCE: $14k → 18%NEVADA BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH EXP: $44k → 10%MID ATLANTIC BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH: $20k → 11%LEHIGH VALLEY BUSINESS COALITION ON HEALTHCARE: $14k → 11%FLORIDA ALLIANCE FOR HEALTHCARE VALUE: $45k → 13%MEMPHIS BUSINESS GROUP: $21k → 17%NORTH CAROLINA BUSINESS GROUP ON HLTH: $20k → 10%WASHINGTON HEALTH ALLIANCE: $24k → 9%NEVADA BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH EXP: $25k → 10%MID ATLANTIC BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH: $20k → 11%HEALTHCARE TN: $20k → 17%WASHINGTON HEALTH ALLIANCE: $14k → 9%NEVADA BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH EXP: $19k → 10%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

ME
WA
IL
MI
NY
NV
OH
PA
CA
CO
MO
KY
MD
NM
KS
TN
NC
DC
OK
MS
AL
TX
FL
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

92%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.4M · 21 repeat orgs$121k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +19% since the first grant, against -1% for those funded once.

21 repeat relationships: 17 still active in FY2024, 4 since wound down; 1 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

21
7

Total granted

$1.4M
$101k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+19%
-1%

Still filing today

86%
43%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 96% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $20k went to new ones.

50%100%’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’21’22’23’24
HealthEducationCommunity ImprovementOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • NC
    NORTH CAROLINA BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH INC
    4× · 2021–2024 · $117k · revenue +51%
  • H
    HEALTHCARETN
    4× · 2021–2024 · $117k · revenue +46%
  • NB
    NEVADA BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH
    4× · 2021–2024 · $97k · revenue +183%

Funded once

  • MB
    MEMPHIS BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH
    one grant, 2021 · $21k · revenue -1%
  • KH
    KENTUCKIANA HEALTH COLLABORATIVE
    one grant, 2023 · $20k · revenue -30%
  • MA
    MID ATLANTIC BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH
    one grant, 2021 · $20k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Pittsburgh Business Group On Health

An employer-led coalition that champions outcomes-based, cost-effective healthcare through education, market expertise, group purchasing, comparative data and decision support.

—
2
National Coalition On Health Care

The mission of the national coalition on health care (nchc) is to support research and analysis, develop and promote policy solutions, build consensus, and engage the public in order to ensure that america has a high quality health system…

Health
3
Business Group On Health

To convene employers and health industry stakeholders to address the financing, delivery and affordability experience as they relate to health, well-being and workforce strategy issues.

Health
4
Central Penn Business Group On Health

Central business group on health advocates for the appropriate balance between cost and quality of employee healthcare in lancaster county by providing education on healthcare issues, promoting cooperation among payers, providers and…

—
5
Consumer Health Coalition

Consumer Health Coalition (CHC) is dedicated to inspiring a consumer movement to advance the health and enhance access to quality and affordable healthcare. We further our mission by targeting populations that are at risk for experiencing…

Health
6
Kansas Healthcare Collaborative Inc

Engaging and aligning providers and stakeholders to establish Kansas as a role model for health care quality and a top performer in health care outcomes.

Health
7
National Health Council Inc

To provide a united voice for people with chronic diseases and disabilities.

—
8
Americas Physician Groups

APGs mission is to assist accountable physician groups to improve the quality and value of healthcare provided to patients. APG represents and supports physician groups that assume responsibility for clinically integrated, comprehensive,…

Community Improvement
9
HealthImpact

To shape health care through workforce strategy, stakeholder convening, and policy advocacy.

Health
10
Healthcare Leadership Council

Hlc operates as a business league in order to determine facts affecting the healthcare industry, develop policy recommendations, explain those policy recommendations to appropriate audiences, and to engage in other activities incidental to…

—
11
Integrated Healthcare Association

Iha's mission is to bring the healthcare community together to solve industry-wide challenges that stand in the way of high-value care. as a non-profit industry association, we use objective data, our decades of expertise, and our unique…

—
12
Alliance for Health Policy

The Alliance for Health Policy informs solutions for improving health care in the United States by bringing together policymakers and health leaders in nonpartisan forums.

Health
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Memphis Business Group On Health; the most unlike its peers is Maryland Health Care Coalition Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

22 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 22 of the 29 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
2
Early backer (in before they grew)
21/22
Grantees still filing
13/22
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

Central Florida Health Care Coalition Inc: $198,000 · HealthCentral Florida Health Care Coalition IncNORTH CAROLINA BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH INC: $117,000 · HealthNORTH CAROLINA BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH INCHEALTHCARETN: $116,500 · HealthHEALTHCARETNWASHINGTON HEALTH ALLIANCE: $96,000 · HealthWASHINGTON HEALTH ALLIANCEHOUSTON BUSINESS COALITION ON HEALTH: $72,000 · HealthHOUSTON BUSINESS COALITION ON HEALTHGREATER PHILADELPHIA BUSINESS COALITION ON HEALTH: $57,000 · HealthGREATER PHILADELPHIA BUSINESS COALITION ON HEALTHPURCHASER BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH: $44,000 · HealthPURCHASER BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTHNEW MEXICO COALTION FOR HEALTHCARE VALUE: $37,000 · HealthALABAMA EMPLOYER HEALTH CONSORTIUM: $30,500 · HealthHEALTHCARE PURCHASER ALLIANCE OF MAINE: $30,000 · Health+1 more: $20,000 · HealthNEVADA BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH: $97,000 · OtherNEVADA BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTHMidwest Business Group on Health: $67,000 · OtherMidwest Business Group on HealthNORTHEAST BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH INC: $64,000 · OtherNORTHEAST BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH INCMARYLAND HEALTH CARE COALITION INC: $64,000 · OtherMARYLAND HEALTH CARE COALITION INCLEHIGH VALLEY BUSINESS COALITION ON HEALTHCARE INCORPORATED: $61,000 · OtherLEHIGH VALLEY BUSINESS COALITION ON HEALTH…GREATER CINCINNATI EMPLOYERS GROUP ON HEALTH: $39,400 · OtherGREATER CINCINNATI EMPLOYERS GROUP ON HEAL…THE ALLIANCE: $27,000 · OtherBHC FOUNDATION: $27,000 · OtherOKLAHOMA STATE UNIVERSITY: $27,000 · OtherMEMPHIS BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH: $20,500 · OtherPITTSBURGH BUSINESS GROUP: $20,000 · OtherMID ATLANTIC BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH: $20,000 · Other+3 more: $30,000 · OtherDFW BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH: $74,000 · EducationSILICON VALLEY EMPLOYERS' FORUM: $10,000 · EducationTHE ECONOMIC ALLIANCE FOR MICHIGAN: $27,500 · Community Improvement
Health$818,000Other$563,900Education$84,000Community Improvement$27,500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetCentral Florida Health Care Coalition Inc: $198,000 over 4y, 8.6% of budgetNORTH CAROLINA BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH INC: $117,000 over 4y, 22% of budgetHEALTHCARETN: $116,500 over 4y, 7.2% of budgetNEVADA BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH: $97,000 over 4y, 16% of budgetWASHINGTON HEALTH ALLIANCE: $96,000 over 4y, 1.1% of budgetDFW BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH: $74,000 over 2y, 8.6% of budgetHOUSTON BUSINESS COALITION ON HEALTH: $72,000 over 3y, 10.0% of budgetMidwest Business Group on Health: $67,000 over 3y, 2.4% of budgetNORTHEAST BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH INC: $64,000 over 2y, 1.5% of budgetMARYLAND HEALTH CARE COALITION INC: $64,000 over 3y, 56% of budgetLEHIGH VALLEY BUSINESS COALITION ON HEALTHCARE INCORPORATED: $61,000 over 4y, 2.9% of budgetGREATER PHILADELPHIA BUSINESS COALITION ON HEALTH: $57,000 over 2y, 3.9% of budgetPURCHASER BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH: $44,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetNEW MEXICO COALTION FOR HEALTHCARE VALUE: $37,000 over 3y, 13% of budgetHEALTHCARE PURCHASER ALLIANCE OF MAINE: $30,000 over 2y, 1.2% of budgetTHE ECONOMIC ALLIANCE FOR MICHIGAN: $27,500 over 2y, 2.6% of budgetBHC FOUNDATION: $27,000 over 2y, 2.4% of budgetMEMPHIS BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH: $20,500 over 1y, 10% of budgetKENTUCKIANA HEALTH COLLABORATIVE: $20,000 over 1y, 4.1% of budgetCOLORADO BUSINESS GROUP ON HEALTH: $10,000 over 1y, 2.1% of budgetSILICON VALLEY EMPLOYERS' FORUM: $10,000 over 1y, 0.6% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Purchaser Business Group on HealthCA15.8× affinity5 shared granteesties to 1 of 1Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Purchaser Business Group on Health · Ochsner Clinic Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization National Alliance of Healthcare Purchaser Coalitions Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from National Alliance of Healthcare Purchaser Coalitions Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%4%15%34%60%funder's share of their income ↑0%3%5%8%10%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    1get no government money at all
    3report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–10%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 29 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on National Alliance of Healthcare Purchaser Coalitions’ filings →

    More from the funding graph