Skip to content

Florida · Private foundation

Mueller Hoisel Wanger Charitable Foundation Inc

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$157k
Granted FY2025(still arriving)
22
Grants FY2025
18
Organizations funded FY2024
0%
First-time grantees FY2024
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2025
$3,000
Largest grant, FY2025
$50,000
Organizations funded a year
14 to 20
FY2017 to FY2024
States reached, FY2025
11
Total assets, FY2025
$796k
Applications
Preselected organizations only
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2024, 0% of the organizations Mueller Hoisel Wanger Charitable Foundation Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 0% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $0 went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’21’22’23’24
HealthReligionArts & CultureOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2025still arriving22$157k9%
FY202418$54k0%
FY202320$118k5%
FY202219$70k5%
FY202119$97k21%
FY201917$81k12%
FY201815$70k7%
FY201714$45kn/a
100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Arts & Culture$220kEducation$129kReligion$101kHealth$92kHousing & Shelter$58kRecreation & Sports$40kHuman Services$35kPhilanthropy$18k

Where its grants go

Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.

Which US states its grants reach

ME
NH
NY
MA
RI
CA
CO
MO
VA
AZ
FL

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Longyear Foundation$176,50071%
The Principia Corporation$111,00080%
Peace Haven Association Inc$56,00051%
Lynn House of Potomac Valley Inc$35,50051%
Twelveacres Inc$17,50080%
First Church of Christ Scientist$17,5008n/a
Chestnut Hill Benevolent Association$17,50080%
High Ridge House Inc$17,5008n/a
Symphony New Hampshire$17,50081%
Daystar Inc$17,50080%
Show all 18 grantees
All grantees of Mueller Hoisel Wanger Charitable Foundation Inc by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Longyear Foundation$176,50071%
The Principia Corporation$111,00080%
Peace Haven Association Inc$56,00051%
Lynn House of Potomac Valley Inc$35,50051%
Twelveacres Inc$17,50080%
First Church of Christ Scientist$17,5008n/a
Chestnut Hill Benevolent Association$17,50080%
High Ridge House Inc$17,5008n/a
Symphony New Hampshire$17,50081%
Daystar Inc$17,50080%
Camp Newfound Owatonna Corporation$17,50080%
Asher Student Foundation$17,50080%
Arden Wood Inc$16,00070%
Wide Horizon Inc$13,00050%
The Albert Baker Fund$13,00050%
Broadview Inc$11,00040%
Rhode Island Computer Museum Inc$8,50031%
Foundation for Prayerful Living$3,0001n/a

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 7 recipients with no EIN on record ($107k), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Mueller Hoisel Wanger Charitable Foundation Inc supplied at peak.

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetLongyear Foundation: $176,500 over 7y, 0.6% of budgetThe Principia Corporation: $111,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetPeace Haven Association Inc: $56,000 over 5y, 0.6% of budgetLynn House of Potomac Valley Inc: $35,500 over 5y, 1.1% of budgetTwelveacres Inc: $17,500 over 8y, 0.1% of budgetChestnut Hill Benevolent Association: $17,500 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetSymphony New Hampshire: $17,500 over 8y, 0.5% of budgetDaystar Inc: $17,500 over 8y, 0.1% of budgetCamp Newfound Owatonna Corporation: $17,500 over 8y, 0.1% of budgetAsher Student Foundation: $17,500 over 8y, 0.1% of budgetArden Wood Inc: $16,000 over 7y, 0.1% of budgetWide Horizon Inc: $13,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetThe Albert Baker Fund: $13,000 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetBroadview Inc: $11,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetRhode Island Computer Museum Inc: $8,500 over 3y, 1.3% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 15.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Tenacre FoundationNJ34.7× affinity14 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Tenacre Foundation · The Isabel Foundation · Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc · Joseph Warren Foundation · The Thomas and Michele Parsons Family Foundation · Annie Foundation · Towle Family Foundation · The Borch Foundation · The Tiny Tiger Foundation · Belvedere Scientific Fund · Powell Crown Foundation · The Membery Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Mueller Hoisel Wanger Charitable Foundation Inc with peer funders

About Mueller Hoisel Wanger Charitable Foundation Inc

How much does Mueller Hoisel Wanger Charitable Foundation Inc give?
Mueller Hoisel Wanger Charitable Foundation Inc reported 22 grants totaling $157,000 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 14 and 20 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2024.
What does Mueller Hoisel Wanger Charitable Foundation Inc fund?
By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Arts & Culture (32%), Education (19%), Religion (15%).
Who are Mueller Hoisel Wanger Charitable Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: Longyear Foundation ($177k), The Principia Corporation ($111k), Peace Haven Association Inc ($56k).
Does Mueller Hoisel Wanger Charitable Foundation Inc fund new organizations?
In FY2024, 0% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Mueller Hoisel Wanger Charitable Foundation Inc accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and does not take unsolicited requests. Check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.
Which funders back the same organizations as Mueller Hoisel Wanger Charitable Foundation Inc?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Tenacre Foundation, The Isabel Foundation, Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc.
Where is Mueller Hoisel Wanger Charitable Foundation Inc based?
Mueller Hoisel Wanger Charitable Foundation Inc is based in FL.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 25 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Mueller Hoisel Wanger’s filings →

More from the funding graph