Skip to content

Arizona · Private foundation

Mha Foundation Inc

The mission of the organization is to promote rural health and education for members of the rim country communities through programs, activities, grants, and scholarships. Its fy2025 filing reports that it accepted unsolicited grant applications.

$385k
Granted FY2025(still arriving)
26
Grants FY2025
20
Organizations funded FY2024
35%
First-time grantees FY2024
Read the full brief
Median grant, FY2025
$3,580
Largest grant, FY2025
$172,294
Organizations funded a year
15 to 32
FY2020 to FY2024
States reached, FY2025
4
Total assets, FY2025
$47M
Applications
Takes unsolicited applications
Per its most recent filing; check its own site

How open it is to new grantees

In FY2024, 35% of the organizations Mha Foundation Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 18% of its grant dollars.

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 82% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $74k went to new ones.

50%100%’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’21’22’23’24
Human ServicesEducationHealthHousing & ShelterRecreation & SportsCrime & LegalOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.
The numbers by year
Fiscal yearOrganizations fundedTo those organizationsFirst-time grantees
FY2025still arriving26$385k35%
FY202420$411k35%
FY202315$381k27%
FY202232$334k53%
FY202132$369k66%
FY202029$723kn/a
97% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2025.

Education$1.5MHuman Services$310kRecreation & Sports$287kHealth$234kFood & Nutrition$62kCommunity Improvement$37kEnvironment$32kPhilanthropy$30kOther$0

Where its grants go

Grant dollars by states, across the years we hold.

Which US states its grants reach

MT
OR
PA
UT
CO
WV
VA
AZ
FL

Top grantees

Largest recipients by total granted, FY2020 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.

GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Rvn3 Foundation Inc$245,668467%
Banner Health Foundation$157,10621%
Aspire Arizona Foundation$126,950653%
Eastern Arizona Area Health Education Center Inc$37,6601n/a
Time Out Inc$37,50022%
National Forest Foundation$31,69930%
Payson Rotary Club Foundation$29,8281n/a
Friends of Rim Country Gcc Inc$25,500226%
Grand Canyon University$14,52760%
Fairborn Institute$8,0001n/a
Show all 29 grantees
All grantees of Mha Foundation Inc by total granted
GranteeTotal grantedYearsShare of their budget
Rvn3 Foundation Inc$245,668467%
Banner Health Foundation$157,10621%
Aspire Arizona Foundation$126,950653%
Eastern Arizona Area Health Education Center Inc$37,6601n/a
Time Out Inc$37,50022%
National Forest Foundation$31,69930%
Payson Rotary Club Foundation$29,8281n/a
Friends of Rim Country Gcc Inc$25,500226%
Grand Canyon University$14,52760%
Fairborn Institute$8,0001n/a
Eastern Arizona College Foundation$7,64010%
Mogollon Valley Pit Program Inc$7,0001n/a
Arizona Town Hall$5,00011%
Home Runs for Vets$5,0002n/a
Marine Corps League$5,0001n/a
Brownsville Western Heritage Inc$5,0001n/a
New Beginnings Christian Care Inc$3,75021%
Payson Community Kids Inc$2,50012%
George Fox University$2,10020%
Tonto Rim Search & Rescue SQD$1,75031%
Payson Book Festival$1,5003n/a
Payson Lions Charitable Foundation$1,0452n/a
Liberty University Inc$1,04010%
Payson Area Habitat Humanity I$1,00010%
Colorado Christian University$1,00010%
Dueker Ranch Inc$1,0001n/a
Utah Tech University$9001n/a
Payson Art League$2501n/a
Soroptimist International of Phoenix Inc$25010%

What it could do for these grantees

Plus 58 recipients with no EIN on record ($1.8M), not named here.

Where it is load-bearing

Mha Foundation Inc supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 3 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 17 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetRvn3 Foundation Inc: $245,668 over 4y, 67% of budgetBanner Health Foundation: $157,106 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetAspire Arizona Foundation: $126,950 over 6y, 53% of budgetTime Out Inc: $37,500 over 2y, 1.6% of budgetNational Forest Foundation: $31,699 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetFriends of Rim Country Gcc Inc: $25,500 over 2y, 26% of budgetGrand Canyon University: $14,527 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetEastern Arizona College Foundation: $7,640 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetArizona Town Hall: $5,000 over 1y, 1.1% of budgetNew Beginnings Christian Care Inc: $3,750 over 2y, 1.3% of budgetPayson Community Kids Inc: $2,500 over 1y, 1.5% of budgetGeorge Fox University: $2,100 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetTonto Rim Search & Rescue SQD: $1,750 over 3y, 0.5% of budgetLiberty University Inc: $1,040 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetPayson Area Habitat Humanity I: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetColorado Christian University: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetSoroptimist International of Phoenix Inc: $250 over 1y, 0.4% of budget

Tap a dot to name the grantee.

How this is measured
Share of budget is the funder’s grant in a year over the grantee’s total revenue that year, at its highest across the years we hold; revenue is from all sources. Only grantees confirmed against their own filings, whose grants do not exceed their revenue, are plotted: the largest 17.

Nonprofits that may fit its grantmaking

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Arizona Community FoundationAZ19.4× affinity8 shared granteesties to 2 of 2Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Arizona Community Foundation · Shirley C Caris Family Foundation · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

Compare Mha Foundation Inc with peer funders

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Mha Foundation Inc?

Find your warmest path to Mha Foundation Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

About Mha Foundation Inc

How much does Mha Foundation Inc give?
Mha Foundation Inc reported 26 grants totaling $384,896 in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 15 and 32 organizations a year over FY2020 to FY2024.
What does Mha Foundation Inc fund?
By grant dollars over FY2020 to FY2025, its largest causes are Education (58%), Human Services (12%), Recreation & Sports (11%).
Who are Mha Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
By total granted over FY2020 to FY2025: Rvn3 Foundation Inc ($246k), Banner Health Foundation ($157k), Aspire Arizona Foundation ($127k).
Does Mha Foundation Inc fund new organizations?
In FY2024, 35% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
Does Mha Foundation Inc accept unsolicited applications?
Its most recent filing reports that it accepts unsolicited grant applications.
Which funders back the same organizations as Mha Foundation Inc?
Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Arizona Community Foundation, Shirley C Caris Family Foundation, Amazonsmile Foundation.
Where is Mha Foundation Inc based?
Mha Foundation Inc is based in AZ.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 87 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Mha’s filings →

More from the funding graph