Skip to content

· Public charity

Mercy Housing Lakefront

The mission of MERCY HOUSING LAKEFRONT is to directly facilitate the provision of affordable housing to families, seniors, people with special needs, homeless and potentially homeless individuals who would otherwise lack the financial resources to obtain quality, safe housing.

$1.8M
Granted FY2024still arriving
12
Grants FY2024still arriving
2
States reached
$431k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Housing & Shelter$16M
02FY2024 · 12 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k2 grants · $16k
  • $10k–50k3 grants · $65k
  • $50k–250k4 grants · $570k
  • $250k+3 grants · $1.2M
$92,904
Median grant
2
States reached
$70M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
5042 WINTHROP APARTMENTS LP$430,775
NEAR NORTH LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$403,733
901 WEST 63RD LP (ENGLEWOOD APARTMENTS)$315,686
111TH AND WENTWORTH LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$204,461
SOUTH LOOP APARTMENTS$202,147
WICKER PARK RENAISSANCE$92,904
ROSELAND LIMITED PARTNERSHIP$70,707
JOHNSTON CENTER RE-USE LLC$35,244
MALDEN LIMITED PARTNERSHIP II$15,757
NEW STERLING PARK LLC$13,600
DANVILLE VETERANS HOUSING LLC$7,943
MHL 1 MAJOR JENKINS LP$7,651
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–24, $2.4M) land where the poverty rate runs at 13%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%ST CATHERINE RESIDENCE: $15k → 17%ST CATHERINE RESIDENCE: $14k → 17%ENGLEWOOD APARTMENTS: $380k → 12%RENAISSANCE SOCIAL SERVICES INC: $90k → 14%WICKER PARK RENAISSANCE: $93k → 14%WICKER PARK RENAISSANCE: $91k → 14%ST CATHERINE RESIDENCE: $9k → 12%ENGLEWOOD APARTMENTS: $486k → 14%ENGLEWOOD APARTMENTS: $325k → 14%ENGLEWOOD APARTMENTS: $315k → 14%ENGLEWOOD APARTMENTS: $307k → 14%ENGLEWOOD APARTMENTS: $303k → 14%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

92%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$14M · 25 repeat orgs$1.3M to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +34% since the first grant, against +22% for those funded once.

25 repeat relationships: 12 still active in FY2024, 13 since wound down.

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

25
9

Total granted

$14M
$1.3M

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+34%
+22%

Still filing today

24%
33%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $0 went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
Housing & ShelterHuman ServicesOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • MH
    MERCY HOUSING MANAGEMENT GROUP
    6× · 2017–2022 · $2.1M · revenue +17%
  • MH
    MERCY HOUSING LAKEFRONT
    6× · 2017–2022 · $354k · revenue +79%
  • RS
    Renaissance Social Services Inc
    3× · 2022–2024 · $274k · revenue +58%

Funded once

  • NC
    NHT COMMUNITIESgraduated
    one grant, 2017 · $1.0M · revenue +127%
  • EA
    ENGLEWOOD APARTMENTS NFP
    one grant, 2023 · $153k
  • AH
    ASSISI HOMES OF GURNEE INC
    one grant, 2018 · $66k · revenue +11%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
St Theresa Village Inc

St. theresa village, inc. (an ohio not-for-profit corporation) was organized to construct, own and operate a 50-unit apartment community in cincinnati, ohio, known as st. theresa village, pursuant to section 202 of the national housing…

Housing & Shelter
2
Indianapolis Ministries 2 Inc

Indianapolis ministries 2, inc. (the "corporation") is a wholly owned subsidiary of mercy housing wheaton nfp. the corporation is a not-for-profit corporation formed on september 25, 2015, in accordance with the not-for-profit statutes of…

—
3
Indianapolis Ministries 1 Inc

Indianapolis ministries i, inc. (im1i), is a not-for-profit corporation formed on september 25, 2015, in accordance with the not-for-profit statutes of the state of indiana. the corporation was formed for the purpose of operating a 74-unit…

Housing & Shelter
4
St Mary's Villa Inc

St. mary's villa inc, a tennessee not-for-profit corporation, was organized to construct, own and operate a 47-unit apartment community in knoxville, tennessee.

Housing & Shelter
5
Mercy Properties I Inc

The purpose of mercy properties i, inc is to manage or direct entities which are organized for the purpose of creating stable, vibrant and healthy communities by developing, financing and operating affordable, program-enriched housing for…

Housing & Shelter
6
Charles Crest Corporation

Charles crest corporation, an ohio not-for-profit corporation, was organized to construct, own and operate a 48-unit apartment community in rossford, ohio, known as charles crest, pursuant to section 202 of the national housing act, as…

Religion
7
Moline Ministries 1 Inc

Moline ministries 1, inc. was organized on september 25, 2015, as an illinois non-stock, nonprofit organization for the purpose of acquiring and operating a rental housing project under section 221(d)(4) pursuant to section 223(a)(7) of…

Housing & Shelter
8
Mercy Moscow Incorporated

Own and operate a 55-unit apartment project in moscow, idaho, known as hawthorne village apartments, which provides housing to disadvantaged persons

Housing & Shelter
9
Charles Crest Ii Corporation

Charles crest ii corporation, an ohio not-for-profit corporation, was organized to construct, own and operate a 50-unit apartment community in rossford, ohio, known as charles crest ii, pursuant to section 202 of the national housing act,…

Unclassified
10
Alexandria Ministries Inc

Alexandria ministries, inc. (the "corporation") the corporation was organized on september 25, 2015 as a not-for-profit corporation in accordance with the not-for-profit statutes of the state of indiana. the corporation was formed for the…

Housing & Shelter
11
Mercy Housing Inc

The mission of mercy housing, inc. is to manage or direct entities which are organized for the purpose of creating stable, vibrant and health communities by developing, financing, and operating affordable, program-enriched housing for…

Housing & Shelter
12
Francis Heights Inc

The corporation was formed for the purpose of operating a 383-unit community located in denver, colorado which provides housing and related services for elderly, low- and moderate-income persons.

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Assisi Homes of Gurnee Inc; the most unlike its peers is Community Foundation of the Fox River Valley. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

11 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 11 of the 35 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
0
Early backer (in before they grew)
10/11
Grantees still filing
9/11
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

SCHIFF RESIDENCESNEAR NORTH: $2,507,973 · OtherSCHIFF RESIDENCESNEAR NORTH901 WEST 63RD LP (ENGLEWOOD APARTMENTS): $2,329,685 · Other901 WEST 63RD LP (ENGLEWOOD APARTMENTS)DELMAR APARTMENTS: $1,730,802 · OtherDELMAR APARTMENTSNEAR NORTH LIMITED PARTNERSHIP: $951,094 · OtherNEAR NORTH LIMITED PARTNERSHIPSOUTH LOOP APARTMENTS: $931,280 · OtherSOUTH LOOP APARTMENTS5042 WINTHROP APARTMENTS LP: $779,632 · Other5042 WINTHROP APARTMENTS LPMIRIAM APARTMENTS: $765,892 · OtherMIRIAM APARTMENTS111TH AND WENTWORTH LIMITED PARTNERSHIP: $499,297 · Other+18 more: $1,368,750 · Other+18 moreMERCY HOUSING MANAGEMENT GROUP: $2,116,861 · Human ServicesMERCY HOUSING MAN…Renaissance Social Services Inc: $274,475 · Human ServicesRenaissance Socia…+1 more: $38,099 · Human ServicesNHT COMMUNITIES: $1,001,688 · Housing & ShelterNHT COMMUN…MERCY HOUSING LAKEFRONT: $353,660 · Housing & ShelterMERCY HOUS…ASSISI HOMES OF GURNEE INC: $66,000 · Housing & Shelter+2 more: $52,354 · Housing & ShelterCOMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE FOX RIVER VALLEY: $13,944 · Philanthropy
Other$11,864,405Human Services$2,429,435Housing & Shelter$1,473,702Philanthropy$13,944

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetMERCY HOUSING MANAGEMENT GROUP: $2,116,861 over 6y, 2.3% of budgetNHT COMMUNITIES: $1,001,688 over 1y, 16% of budgetMERCY HOUSING LAKEFRONT: $353,660 over 6y, 0.4% of budgetRenaissance Social Services Inc: $274,475 over 3y, 1.3% of budgetASSISI HOMES OF GURNEE INC: $66,000 over 1y, 13% of budgetST CATHERINE RESIDENCE INC: $38,099 over 3y, 5.6% of budgetASSISI HOMES-BATAVIA APARTMENTS INC: $34,891 over 2y, 0.8% of budgetMARIAN PARK INC: $20,692 over 1y, 0.7% of budgetMCAULEY MANOR INC: $17,463 over 2y, 4.0% of budgetASSISI HOMES OF ILLINOIS INC: $14,337 over 1y, 1.9% of budgetCOMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE FOX RIVER VALLEY: $13,944 over 1y, 0.1% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds MERCY HOUSING MANAGEMENT GROUP ↗
  • Who funds NHT COMMUNITIES ↗
  • Who funds MERCY HOUSING LAKEFRONT ↗
  • Who funds Renaissance Social Services Inc ↗
  • Who funds ASSISI HOMES OF GURNEE INC ↗
  • Who funds ST CATHERINE RESIDENCE INC ↗
  • Who funds ASSISI HOMES-BATAVIA APARTMENTS INC ↗
  • Who funds MARIAN PARK INC ↗
  • Who funds MCAULEY MANOR INC ↗
  • Who funds ASSISI HOMES OF ILLINOIS INC ↗
  • Who funds COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE FOX RIVER VALLEY ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a set of overlaps that mostly run through this funder rather than between each other.

Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift FundMA1.2× affinity4 shared granteesties to 0 of 0Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Mercy Housing Lakefront funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Mercy Housing Lakefront. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24
no gov · 00%1%3%6%10%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    6report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    typical government reliance, FY20–24
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 35 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Mercy Housing Lakefront’s filings →

    More from the funding graph