Pennsylvania · Public charity
Masonic Villages of the Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania
The masonic village supports the operations of its senior living communities, the masonic children's home, the masonic library and museum of pennsylvania, the masonic youth foundation and the masonic blood + organ donor program. Each charity strives to exemplify masonic values and empower and inspire individuals to achieve their full…
- $2.8M
- Granted FY2022
- 2
- Itemized grants FY2022
- 2
- Organizations funded FY2022
- 0%
- First-time grantees FY2022
- Itemized, FY2022
- $2.6M
- The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
- Median grant, FY2022
- $2,060,253
- Largest grant, FY2022
- $2,060,253
- Organizations funded a year
- 1 to 9
- FY2017 to FY2022
- States reached, FY2022
- 1
- Total assets, FY2022
- $1.4B
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2022, 0% of the organizations Masonic Villages of the Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania funded were first-time grantees, receiving 0% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2022, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $0 went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2022 | 2 | $2.6M | 0% |
| FY2021 | 2 | $2.2M | 50% |
| FY2020 | 1 | $2.0M | 0% |
| FY2019 | 5 | $2.2M | 20% |
| FY2018 | 9 | $2.9M | 56% |
| FY2017 | 6 | $2.8M | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2022.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2022, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Masonic Library and Museum of Pennsylvania | $12,850,206 | 6 | 64% |
| Pennsylvania Masonic Youth Foundation | $1,339,325 | 3 | 40% |
| Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania Charity Foundation | $185,000 | 1 | 18% |
| Raising A Reader | $171,820 | 1 | 5% |
| Friendship Fire & Hose Co 1 of Elizabethtown Pennsylvania | $54,000 | 3 | 4% |
| Elizabethtown Area Education Foundation | $45,000 | 2 | 31% |
| United Churches of Elizabethtown Area | $26,327 | 1 | 2% |
| Hope Within Ministries Inc | $25,189 | 3 | 2% |
| Masonic Service Association - | $18,170 | 1 | n/a |
| Elizabethtown Area Chamber of Commerce | $11,800 | 1 | 8% |
Show all 13 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Masonic Library and Museum of Pennsylvania | $12,850,206 | 6 | 64% |
| Pennsylvania Masonic Youth Foundation | $1,339,325 | 3 | 40% |
| Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania Charity Foundation | $185,000 | 1 | 18% |
| Raising A Reader | $171,820 | 1 | 5% |
| Friendship Fire & Hose Co 1 of Elizabethtown Pennsylvania | $54,000 | 3 | 4% |
| Elizabethtown Area Education Foundation | $45,000 | 2 | 31% |
| United Churches of Elizabethtown Area | $26,327 | 1 | 2% |
| Hope Within Ministries Inc | $25,189 | 3 | 2% |
| Masonic Service Association - | $18,170 | 1 | n/a |
| Elizabethtown Area Chamber of Commerce | $11,800 | 1 | 8% |
| E-Town Area Youth Alliance | $8,814 | 1 | 4% |
| Childrens Playroom of Lancaster County Inc | $6,293 | 1 | n/a |
| Elizabethtown College | $5,348 | 1 | 0% |
Where it is load-bearing
Masonic Villages of the Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania supplied at least a quarter of the budget for 3 of its grantees at some point. The chart plots its 11 largest grantees; load-bearing ones sit top left.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Lancaster County Community Foundation · Amazonsmile Foundation
How this is measured
Compare Masonic Villages of the Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania with peer funders
About Masonic Villages of the Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania
- How much does Masonic Villages of the Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania give?
- Masonic Villages of the Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania reported 2 itemized grants totaling $2,607,325, out of $2,780,633 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2022 IRS filing. It funded between 1 and 9 organizations a year over FY2017 to FY2022.
- What does Masonic Villages of the Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2022, its largest causes are Arts & Culture (87%), Youth Development (9%), Education (2%).
- Who are Masonic Villages of the Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2022: The Masonic Library and Museum of Pennsylvania ($13M), Pennsylvania Masonic Youth Foundation ($1.3M), Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania Charity Foundation ($185k).
- Does Masonic Villages of the Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania fund new organizations?
- In FY2022, 0% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Masonic Villages of the Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Lancaster County Community Foundation, Amazonsmile Foundation.
- Where is Masonic Villages of the Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania based?
- Masonic Villages of the Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania is based in PA.
Play a game based on Masonic Villages of the Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania’s filings →