Skip to content

· Private foundation

Mark David & Anne Kupferberg Pepper Family Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$187k
Granted FY2024still arriving
10
Grants FY2024still arriving
4
States reached
$70k
Largest
01What it funds
0192% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Education$530kHuman Services$213kCivil Rights$184kReligion$98kArts & Culture$65kPhilanthropy$44kYouth Development$43kInternational$16kOther$0
02FY2024 · 10 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k4 grants · $12k
  • $10k–50k5 grants · $105k
  • $50k–250k1 grant · $70k
$12,000
Median grant
4
States reached
$5.1M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
PRMH$70,000
NYU$37,500
QUEENS COLLEGE$25,000
TTE UNIVERSITY OF PA$20,000
DREXEL$12,000
TEMPLE BETH SHOLOM$10,000
PEACE ACTION EDUCATION FUND$7,760
CELEBRATION OF LIFE ANNUAL INC$3,000
Individual grant recipient$1,000
LANDMARK COLLEGE$500
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 16%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 72% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%RHMC: $10k → 22%QUEENS COLLEGE: $77k → 13%UJA-FEDERATION OF NY: $12k → 17%LANDMARK COLLEGE: $26k → 11%TTEE UNIVERSITY OF PA: $125k → 22%QUEENS COLLEGE: $52k → 13%UJA-FEDERATION OF NY: $12k → 17%PEACE ACTION EDUCATION FUND: $41k → 11%PRMH: $70k → 22%QUEENS COLLEGE: $25k → 13%UJA-FEDERATION OF NY: $10k → 17%PEACE ACTION EDUCATION FUND: $33k → 11%PRMH: $60k → 22%QUEENS COLLEGE: $25k → 13%UJA-FEDERATION OF NY: $10k → 17%PEACE ACTION EDUCATION FUND: $31k → 11%TTEE UNIVERSITY OF PA: $50k → 22%QUEENS COLLEGE: $25k → 13%NYU: $75k → 17%PEACE ACTION EDUCATION FUND: $25k → 11%TTEE UNIVERSITY OF PA: $50k → 22%TEMPLE BETH SHOLOM: $10k → 13%NYU: $50k → 17%PEACE ACTION EDUCATION FUND: $20k → 11%PRMH: $20k → 22%TEMPLE BETH SHOLOM: $10k → 13%NYU: $38k → 17%PEACE ACTION EDUCATION FUND: $14k → 11%TTE UNIVERSITY OF PA: $20k → 22%TEMPLE BETH SHOLOM: $10k → 13%NYU: $25k → 17%PEACE ACTION EDUCATION FUND: $12k → 11%DREXEL: $12k → 22%TEMPLE BETH SHOLOM: $10k → 13%NYU: $25k → 17%JEWISH FAMILY & CHILDRENS SERVICE: $10k → 11%PRMH: $10k → 22%TEMPLE BETH SHOLOM: $10k → 13%NYU: $23k → 17%JEWISH FAMILY & CHILDRENS SERVICE: $10k → 11%TEMPLE BETH SHOLOM: $10k → 13%JEWISH FAMILY & CHILDRENS SERVICE: $10k → 11%WHYY PUBLIC RADIO: $11k → 22%TEMPLE BETH SHOLOM: $10k → 13%JEWISH FAMILY & CHILDRENS SERVICE: $10k → 11%TEMPLE BETH SHOLOM: $10k → 13%BOHEME OPERA COMPANY: $20k → 11%BOHEME OPERA COMPANY: $20k → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

95%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.3M · 14 repeat orgs$69k to everyone else

14 repeat relationships: 6 still active in FY2024, 8 since wound down; 4 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

14
7

Total granted

$1.3M
$33k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

-5%
+16%

Still filing today

50%
43%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 81% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $36k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
InternationalEducationArts & CulturePhilanthropyRecreation & SportsOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • UJ
    UNITED JEWISH APPEAL-FEDERATION OF JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF NEW YORK INC
    4× · 2017–2022 · $44k · revenue +39%
  • LC
    LANDMARK COLLEGE INC
    4× · 2020–2024 · $32k · revenue +34%
  • JS
    J STREET
    2× · 2020–2022 · $16k · revenue +22%

Funded once

  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2017 · $11k
  • R
    RHMC
    one grant, 2022 · $10k
  • JO
    JCC OF THE DELAWARE VALLEY
    one grant, 2017 · $10k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
The Trustees of Princeton University

Research, education and general - princeton university is a private not-for-profit, non-sectarian institution of higher learning with approximately 5,700 undergraduate and 3,300 graduate students. 2,500 students graduated in the 2024-2025…

Education
2
Manhattanville University

To educate students to be ethical and socially responsible leaders in a global community.

Education
3
Delaware Valley University

See schedule o.we are inspired by the ideals of our founder who, in 1896, emphasized respect for all people and ideas, who honored knowledge with practice, progress and the common good. our historical commitment to experiential learning…

—
4
Furman University

The primary mission of furman as a liberal arts institution is to provide a distinctive education in fine arts, humanities, social sciences, mathematics and the sciences, as well as selected professional disciplines.

Education
5
University of New Haven

The University of New Haven is a student-centered comprehensive university with an emphasis on excellence in liberal arts and professional education. Our mission is to prepare our students to lead purposeful and fulfilling lives in a…

Education
6
Wilson College

Wilson college empowers students to be confident and critical thinkers, creative visionaries, effective communicators, honorable leaders, and agents of justice.

Education
7
Boston Architectural College

The bac is committed to provide excellence in design education grounded in practice and accessible to diverse communities.

—
8
Lehigh University

The university's goal in the coming decade is to advance learning through the integration of teaching, research and service to others. the core of this goal is to prepare graduates to engage with the world and lead lives of meaning. to do…

Education
9
Columbia College Chicago

The organization's mission is to educate students for creative occupations in diverse fields of arts and media.

Education
10
Randolph College Inc

See detailed description of organization's primary mission provided on schedule o

Education
11
Albright College

As a diverse community of learners, we cultivate integrity, curiosity, connection and resilience.

Education
12
Saint Joseph's University

As philadelphia's jesuit catholic university, saint joseph's provides a rigorous, student-centered education rooted in the liberal arts. we prepare students for personal excellence, professional success, and engaged citizenship. striving…

Education
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is J Street; the most unlike its peers is Drexel University. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

10 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 10 of the 25 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

2
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
0
Early backer (in before they grew)
10/10
Grantees still filing
6/10
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

NYU: $235,500 · OtherNYUTTEE UNIVERSITY OF PA: $225,000 · OtherTTEE UNIVERSITY OF PAQUEENS COLLEGE: $203,600 · OtherQUEENS COLLEGEPRMH INC: $160,000 · OtherPRMH INCTEMPLE BETH SHOLOM: $80,000 · OtherTEMPLE BETH SHOLOMKIDSBRIDGE INC: $42,500 · OtherJEWISH FAMILY & CHILDRENS SERVICE: $40,300 · Other+11 more: $122,170 · Other+11 morePEACE ACTION EDUCATION FUND: $183,560 · InternationalPEACE ACTION EDU…J STREET: $15,525 · InternationalJ STREETTHE STATE OPERA OF NEW JERSEY: $50,000 · Arts & CultureUNITED JEWISH APPEAL-FEDERATION OF JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF NEW YORK INC: $43,600 · PhilanthropyTRINITY COLLEGE: $1,000 · EducationDREXEL UNIVERSITY: $1,000 · EducationFRESH AIR FUND: $300 · Recreation & Sports
Other$1,109,070International$199,085Arts & Culture$50,000Philanthropy$43,600Education$2,000Recreation & Sports$300

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetPEACE ACTION EDUCATION FUND: $183,560 over 8y, 31% of budgetPRMH INC: $160,000 over 4y, 36% of budgetTHE STATE OPERA OF NEW JERSEY: $50,000 over 3y, 13% of budgetUNITED JEWISH APPEAL-FEDERATION OF JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF NEW YORK INC: $43,600 over 4y, 0.0% of budgetKIDSBRIDGE INC: $42,500 over 5y, 4.4% of budgetLANDMARK COLLEGE INC: $32,000 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetJ STREET: $15,525 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetTRINITY COLLEGE: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetDREXEL UNIVERSITY: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFRESH AIR FUND: $300 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds PEACE ACTION EDUCATION FUND ↗
  • Who funds PRMH INC ↗
  • Who funds THE STATE OPERA OF NEW JERSEY ↗
  • Who funds UNITED JEWISH APPEAL-FEDERATION OF JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES OF NEW YORK INC ↗
  • Who funds KIDSBRIDGE INC ↗
  • Who funds LANDMARK COLLEGE INC ↗
  • Who funds J STREET ↗
  • Who funds TRINITY COLLEGE ↗
  • Who funds DREXEL UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds FRESH AIR FUND ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift FundMA3.3× affinity4 shared granteesties to 1 of 1Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Mark David & Anne Kupferberg Pepper Family Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Mark David & Anne Kupferberg Pepper Family Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%3%10%23%40%funder's share of their income ↑0%4%8%11%15%share of the org’s income from government →median 1%
  • Landmark College Inc: 1% of income from government
  • Trinity College: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
1get no government money at all
2report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
⤢ axis zoomed · 0–15%
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 25 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Mark David & Anne Kupferberg Pepper Family’s filings →

More from the funding graph