Skip to content

· Private foundation

Levon & Claudia Nazarian Family Foundation Inc (Levon Nazarian Fd'N)

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$310k
Granted FY2025still arriving
21
Grants FY2025still arriving
10
States reached
$157k
Largest
01What it funds
0198% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Membership Benefit$1.7MReligion$347kHealth$179kArts & Culture$143kInternational$139kEducation$96kFood & Nutrition$35kPhilanthropy$14kOther$0
02FY2025 · 21 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k15 grants · $31k
  • $10k–50k4 grants · $72k
  • $50k–250k2 grants · $207k
$2,500
Median grant
10
States reached
$5.2M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
ARMENIAN GENERAL BENEVOLENT UNION$157,000
ARMENIAN HERITAGE FOUNDATION$50,000
DIOCESE OF THE ARMENIAN CHURCH$27,000
AMERICAN UNIVERSITY OF ARMENIA$25,000
STNERSESS ARMENIAN SEMINARY$10,000
TRUSTEE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PA$10,000
ST SAHAG & ST MESROB ARMENIAN CHURCH$5,000
ARMENIAN CHURCH OF AUSTIN$5,000
Individual grant recipient$5,000
CHILDREN'S OF WISCONSIN FOUNDATION$2,500
LEUKEMIA & LYMPHOMA SOCIETY$2,500
RADIOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF NORTH AMERICA$1,500
THE ROENTGEN FUND$1,250
MIGHTY WRITER$1,000
SMILE TRAIN$1,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 16%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 89% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%ARMENIA TREE PROJECT: $10k → 8%ST SAHAG & ST MESROB ARMENIAN CHURCH: $10k → 7%AMERICAN UNIVERSITY OF ARMENIA: $25k → 10%HAIGAZIAN UNIVERSITY SUPPORT FUND: $5k → 14%LEUKEMIA & LYMPHOMA SOCIETY: $6k → 9%DIOCESE OF THE ARMENIAN CHURCH: $60k → 17%ARMENIAN CHURCH OF AUSTIN: $5k → 10%TEXAS EXTENSION EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC: $10k → 22%CONNECTICUT PUBLIC BROADCASTING INC: $25k → 11%ARMENIAN AMERICAN HEALTH PROFESSIONALS ORGANIZATION: $10k → 5%AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ULTRASOUND IN MEDICINE: $12k → 11%ARMENIA TREE PROJECT: $5k → 8%ST SAHAG & ST MESROB ARMENIAN CHURCH: $8k → 7%AMERICAN UNIVERSITY OF ARMENIA: $5k → 10%HAMAZKAYIN ARMENIAN CULTURE ASSOCIATION: $5k → 14%DIOCESE OF THE ARMENIAN CHURCH: $55k → 17%ST JOACHIM AND ANNE ARMENIAN CHURCH: $25k → 14%ST SAHAG & ST MESROB ARMENIAN CHURCH: $7k → 7%DIOCESE OF THE ARMENIAN CHURCH: $50k → 17%DIOCESE OF THE ARMENIAN CHURCH: $27k → 17%DIOCESE OF THE ARMENIAN CHURCH: $10k → 17%FUND FOR ARMENIA RELIEF: $10k → 17%DIOCESE OF THE ARMENIAN CHURCH: $10k → 17%TRUSTEE OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PA: $10k → 22%DIOCESE OF THE ARMENIAN CHURCH: $8k → 17%ARMENIAN HERITAGE FOUNDATION: $50k → 8%ST NERSESS ARMENIAN SEMINARY: $11k → 9%100 LIVES FOUNDATION INC: $10k → 14%STNERSESS ARMENIAN SEMINARY: $10k → 9%ARMENIA WOUNDED HEROES FUND: $20k → 7%ARMENIAN GENERAL BENEVOLENT UNION: $270k → 17%ARMENIAN GENERAL BENEVOLENT UNION: $233k → 17%THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY AND HOSPITALS: $31k → 22%ARMENIAN GENERAL BENEVOLENT UNION: $231k → 17%THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY: $11k → 22%ARMENIAN GENERAL BENEVOLENT UNION: $206k → 17%ARMENIAN GENERAL BENEVOLENT UNION: $184k → 17%ARMENIAN GENERAL BENEVOLENT UNION: $161k → 17%ARMENIAN GENERAL BENEVOLENT UNION: $157k → 17%ARMENIAN GENERAL BENEVOLENT UNION: $155k → 17%ARMENIAN GENERAL BENEVOLENT UNION: $85k → 17%THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART: $50k → 17%CROHN'S & COLITIS FOUNDATION: $10k → 17%CHILDREN OF ARMENIA FUND: $10k → 17%CHILDREN OF ARMENIA FUND: $10k → 17%CHILDREN OF ARMENIA FUND: $10k → 17%CHILDREN OF ARMENIA FUND: $10k → 17%CHILDREN OF ARMENIA FUND: $10k → 17%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

IL
WI
MI
NY
MA
PA
NJ
CT
CA
CO
VA
MD
TN
DC
GA
TX
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

89%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$2.4M · 40 repeat orgs$283k to everyone else

40 repeat relationships: 17 still active in FY2025, 23 since wound down; 4 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

40
32

Total granted

$2.4M
$216k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+53%
+53%

Still filing today

68%
47%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 78% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $68k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
HealthEducationInternationalArts & CulturePhilanthropyFood & NutritionOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • AU
    AMERICAN UNIVERSITY OF ARMENIA CORPORATION
    6× · 2020–2025 · $50k · revenue +149%
  • CO
    CHILDREN OF ARMENIA FUND INC DBA CHILDREN OF ARMENIA FUND COAF
    5× · 2017–2023 · $50k · revenue +248%
  • FF
    FUND FOR ARMENIAN RELIEF INC
    6× · 2017–2023 · $35k · revenue +6%

Funded once

  • MM
    METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ARTgraduated
    one grant, 2018 · $50k · revenue +58%
  • TJ
    THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY AND HOSPITALS
    one grant, 2020 · $31k
  • CONNECTICUT PUBLIC BROADCASTING INC
    one grant, 2023 · $25k · revenue +14%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
New York University

Nyu is a private university with approximately 60,000 matriculating students in 20 schools and institutes. nyu's primary missions are education, research and scholarship, and patient care.

Education
2
American Academy of Neurology

The Academy's mission is to enhance member career fulfillment and promote brain health for all.

Community Improvement
3
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

The children's hospital of philadelphia, the oldest hospital in the united states dedicated exclusively to pediatrics, strives to be the world leader in the advancement of health care for children by integrating excellent patient care,…

Health
4
Massachusetts Institute of Technology

The mission of mit is to advance knowledge and educate students in science, technology, and other areas of scholarship that will best serve the nation and the world in the 21st century.

Education
5
The Johns Hopkins Hospital

For more than 125 years, the mission of the johns hopkins hospital has been to lead the world in the diagnosis and treatment of disease and to train tomorrow's great physicians, nurses and scientists. above all, we aim to provide the…

Health
6
University of Southern California

The central mission of the university of southern california is the development of human beings and society as a whole through the cultivation and enrichment of the human mind and spirit. the principal means by which our mission is…

Education
7
New York Genome Center Inc

Operate a state-of-the-art, world-class genomic research center that creates and uses advanced genomics to understand the genetic basis of disease. for more information, see schedule o.

Health
8
Massachusetts Eye & Ear Infirmary

THE MASSACHUSETTS EYE AND EAR INFIRMARY ("THE INFIRMARY") IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT TEACHING HOSPITAL CONDUCTING PATIENT CARE AND RESEARCH. THE INFIRMARY IS A TEACHING HOSPITAL OF HARVARD MEDICAL SCHOOL AND AN INTERNATIONAL CENTER FOR RESEARCH.…

Health
9
Albert Einstein College of Medicine

Committed to exceptional healthcare quality for all and actively engaged with our community, einstein drives scientific discovery and educates compassionate leaders in health and science.

Education
10
American Association for the Advancement of Science

Advance science, engineering, and innovation throughout the world for the benefit of all. the world's largest multidisciplinary scientific society and a leading publisher of cutting-edge research through its science family of journals,…

Science & Tech
11
Bar Ilan University in Israel Inc

Biu produces students who excel in the sciences, humanities, law, engineering, business & the arts.

—
12
Trustees of Boston University

Organization's mission: boston university is an international, comprehensive, private research university, committed to educating students to be reflective, resourceful individuals ready to live, adapt, and lead in an interconnected world.…

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is St Jude Children's Research Hospital Inc; the most unlike its peers is Story Storks. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

44 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 44 of the 77 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
10
Early backer (in before they grew)
43/44
Grantees still filing
37/44
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

ARMENIAN GENERAL BENEVOLENT UNION: $1,681,100 · OtherARMENIAN GENERAL BENEVOLENT UNIONDIOCESE OF THE ARMENIAN CHURCH: $219,500 · OtherDIOCESE OF THE ARMENIAN CHURCH+42 more: $383,250 · Other+42 moreCHILDREN OF ARMENIA FUND INC DBA CHILDREN OF ARMENIA FUND COAF: $50,000 · InternationalFUND FOR ARMENIAN RELIEF INC: $35,000 · InternationalARMENIAN ASSEMBLY OF AMERICA INC: $22,500 · InternationalARMENIAN AMERICAN HEALTH PROFESSIONALS ORGANIZATION INC: $16,000 · InternationalBLOOD CANCER UNITED INC: $24,500 · HealthRadiological Society of North America Inc: $13,500 · HealthAMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ULTRASOUND IN MEDICINE: $12,000 · HealthCROHN'S & COLITIS FOUNDATION INC: $11,000 · HealthTHE MICHAEL J FOX FOUNDATION FOR PARKINSON'S RESEARCH: $9,500 · HealthThe Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc: $7,000 · HealthRONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF SOUTHERN NEW JERSEY: $6,000 · Health+6 more: $13,000 · HealthMETROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART: $50,000 · Arts & CultureCONNECTICUT PUBLIC BROADCASTING INC: $25,000 · Arts & CultureAURORA HUMANITARIAN INITIATIVE FOUNDATION INC: $10,000 · Arts & Culture+1 more: $500 · Arts & CultureAMERICAN UNIVERSITY OF ARMENIA CORPORATION: $50,000 · EducationTHOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY: $11,000 · EducationTrustees of Tufts College: $6,000 · EducationHAIGAZIAN UNIVERSITY SUPPORT FUND INC: $5,000 · EducationBREAKTHROUGH OF GREATER PHILADELPHIA: $3,500 · EducationMIGHTY WRITERS: $3,000 · Education+2 more: $1,250 · EducationMARINE TOYS FOR TOTS FOUNDATION: $9,000 · PhilanthropySOCIETY FOR ORPHANED ARMENIAN RELIEF: $1,000 · PhilanthropyAMERICAN MACULAR DEGENERATION GOEHRING: $500 · PhilanthropyPhilabundance: $10,000 · Food & Nutrition
Other$2,283,850International$123,500Health$96,500Arts & Culture$85,500Education$79,750Philanthropy$10,500Food & Nutrition$10,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetAMERICAN UNIVERSITY OF ARMENIA CORPORATION: $50,000 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetCHILDREN OF ARMENIA FUND INC DBA CHILDREN OF ARMENIA FUND COAF: $50,000 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetMETROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART: $50,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetFUND FOR ARMENIAN RELIEF INC: $35,000 over 6y, 0.2% of budgetST NERSESS ARMENIAN SEMINARY INC: $32,000 over 5y, 0.8% of budgetCONNECTICUT PUBLIC BROADCASTING INC: $25,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetBLOOD CANCER UNITED INC: $24,500 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetARMENIAN ASSEMBLY OF AMERICA INC: $22,500 over 4y, 0.3% of budgetARMENIAN AMERICAN HEALTH PROFESSIONALS ORGANIZATION INC: $16,000 over 7y, 9.6% of budgetRadiological Society of North America Inc: $13,500 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetFOOD BANK OF SOUTH JERSEY INC: $12,500 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetAMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ULTRASOUND IN MEDICINE: $12,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetTHOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY: $11,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetCROHN'S & COLITIS FOUNDATION INC: $11,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetPhilabundance: $10,000 over 8y, 0.0% of budgetSMILE TRAIN INC: $10,000 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetAURORA HUMANITARIAN INITIATIVE FOUNDATION INC: $10,000 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetGreater Philadelphia Film Office: $10,000 over 2y, 0.5% of budgetTHE MICHAEL J FOX FOUNDATION FOR PARKINSON'S RESEARCH: $9,500 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetMARINE TOYS FOR TOTS FOUNDATION: $9,000 over 9y, 0.0% of budgetThe Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc: $7,000 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetTrustees of Tufts College: $6,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetRONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF SOUTHERN NEW JERSEY: $6,000 over 6y, 0.0% of budgetBOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA: $6,000 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetHISPANIC FEDERATION INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetHAIGAZIAN UNIVERSITY SUPPORT FUND INC: $5,000 over 1y, 1.3% of budgetSUMMER SEARCH: $4,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetBREAKTHROUGH OF GREATER PHILADELPHIA: $3,500 over 4y, 0.3% of budgetHABITAT FOR HUMANITY INC: $3,000 over 4y, 1.0% of budgetMIGHTY WRITERS: $3,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetTHE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA FOUNDATION: $2,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $2,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetTHE ARMENIAN EYECARE PROJECT: $2,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetAUTISM SPEAKS INC: $2,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetVETRI FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN: $2,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetSPECIAL OLYMPICS INC: $1,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetSOCIETY FOR ORPHANED ARMENIAN RELIEF: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetHOVNANIAN SCHOOL INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS INC: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetStudio Incamminati: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetAMERICAN MACULAR DEGENERATION GOEHRING: $500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA: $250 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds AMERICAN UNIVERSITY OF ARMENIA CORPORATION ↗
  • Who funds CHILDREN OF ARMENIA FUND INC DBA CHILDREN OF ARMENIA FUND COAF ↗
  • Who funds METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART ↗
  • Who funds FUND FOR ARMENIAN RELIEF INC ↗
  • Who funds ST NERSESS ARMENIAN SEMINARY INC ↗
  • Who funds CONNECTICUT PUBLIC BROADCASTING INC ↗
  • Who funds BLOOD CANCER UNITED INC ↗
  • Who funds ARMENIAN ASSEMBLY OF AMERICA INC ↗
  • Who funds ARMENIAN AMERICAN HEALTH PROFESSIONALS ORGANIZATION INC ↗
  • Who funds Radiological Society of North America Inc ↗
  • Who funds FOOD BANK OF SOUTH JERSEY INC ↗
  • Who funds AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ULTRASOUND IN MEDICINE ↗
  • Who funds THOMAS JEFFERSON UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds CROHN'S & COLITIS FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds Philabundance ↗
  • Who funds SMILE TRAIN INC ↗
  • Who funds AURORA HUMANITARIAN INITIATIVE FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds TEXAS EXTENSION EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds Greater Philadelphia Film Office ↗
  • Who funds THE MICHAEL J FOX FOUNDATION FOR PARKINSON'S RESEARCH ↗
  • Who funds MARINE TOYS FOR TOTS FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc ↗
  • Who funds Trustees of Tufts College ↗
  • Who funds RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE OF SOUTHERN NEW JERSEY ↗
  • Who funds BOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF AMERICA ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Nazarian Family FoundationNJ24.2× affinity9 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Nazarian Family Foundation · The Jirair S and Elizabeth Hovnanian Family Foundation Inc · John Mirak Foundation · The Stephen Philibosian Foundation · Nazareth & Nila Festekjian Family Foundation · Bedrosian Foundation · Vartkess & Rita Balian Family Foundation Inc · Armenia Empyrean Foundation · The James H and Marta T Batmasian Family Foundation Inc · Ucla Foundation · The Sarkis and Ruth Bedevian Family Foundation · Avedisian 575 Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Levon & Claudia Nazarian Family Foundation Inc (Levon Nazarian Fd'N) funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Levon & Claudia Nazarian Family Foundation Inc (Levon Nazarian Fd'N). Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 70%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 13%
  • Food Bank of South Jersey Inc: 30% of income from government
  • Trustees of Tufts College: 13% of income from government
  • Connecticut Public Broadcasting Inc: 3% of income from government
  • Hovnanian School Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
7get no government money at all
6report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
0rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Levon & Claudia Nazarian Family Foundation Inc (Levon Nazarian Fd'N)?

Find your warmest path to Levon & Claudia Nazarian Family Foundation Inc (Levon Nazarian Fd'N) through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 77 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Levon & Claudia Nazarian Family Foundation Inc (Levon Nazarian Fd'N)’s filings →

More from the funding graph