Skip to content

· Public charity

Laborers International Union of North America Local 89

The local's primary function includes representing members in matters related to employee-employer relations, including, but not limited to wages, hours, and other terms and conditions of employment, and, to protect and preserve the union as an institution in the performance of its legal and contractual obligations.

$467k
Granted FY2024still arriving
7
Grants FY2024still arriving
2
States reached
$150k
Largest
01What it funds
0190% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2018 to 2024.

Civil Rights$425kEducation$393kCommunity Improvement$87kRecreation & Sports$46kPhilanthropy$40kPublic Benefit$25kYouth Development$20kEmployment$10kOther$0
02FY2024 · 7 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 7 grants below total $435,500, the rows itemized in this filing. The $467,425 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $31,925 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k1 grant · $7k
  • $10k–50k3 grants · $79k
  • $50k–250k3 grants · $350k
$32,000
Median grant
2
States reached
$24M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
SAN DIEGO COALITION ISSUES PAC$150,000
SAN DIEGO ALLIANCE FOR TRAFFIC RELI$100,000
SAN DIEGANS FOR COMMUNITY COLLEGE$100,000
MIKE QUEVEDO SR SCHOLARSHIP FND$32,000
PROFESSIONAL SPORTS PUBLICATIONS$26,500
SAN DIEGO-IMPERIAL COUNTIES$20,000
Individual grant recipient$7,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY18–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 59% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%2-TERM FOR MAYOR & COUNCIL YES ON: $25k → 6%SAN DIEGO-IMPERIAL COUNTIES: $27k → 11%LIUNA PSW EDUCATION: $7k → 12%SAN DIEGANS FOR COMMUNITY COLLEGE: $100k → 14%SAN DIEGO ALLIANCE FOR TRAFFIC RELI: $100k → 14%PROFESSIONAL SPORTS: $12k → 6%PROFESSIONAL SPORTS PUBLICATIONS: $27k → 17%A BETTER SAN DIEGO ISSUES COMMITTEE: $25k → 11%LIUNA PSW EDUCATION & EVENT FUND: $6k → 12%SAN DIEGO ALLIANCE FOR TRAFFIC RELI: $50k → 14%PROFESSIONAL SPORTS PUBLICATIONS: $19k → 17%SAN DIEGO-IMPERIAL COUNTIES: $20k → 11%YES TO SAFEGUARD: $50k → 12%MIKE QUEVEDO SR SCHOLARSHIP FND: $32k → 14%SAN DIEGO-IMPERIAL COUNTIES: $20k → 11%PARENTS & TEACHERS FOR NEIGHBOOR: $100k → 12%MIKE QUEVEDO SR SCHOLARSHIP FND: $20k → 14%SAN DIEGO-IMPERIAL COUNTIES: $20k → 11%SAFETY & LEARNING FOR OUR SCHOOLS: $50k → 12%MIKE QUEVEDO SR SCHOLARSHIP FND: $20k → 14%SAN DIEGO-IMPERIAL COUNTIES: $20k → 11%MIKE QUEVEDO SR SCHOLARSHIP FND: $20k → 14%SAN DIEGO-IMPERIAL COUNTIES: $20k → 11%MIKE QUEVEDO SR SCHOLARSHIP FND: $20k → 14%SAN DIEGO ALLIANCE FOR TRAFFIC RELI: $100k → 11%MIKE QUEVEDO SR SCHOLARSHIP FUND: $15k → 14%IATSE LOCAL 122: $10k → 11%MIKE QUEVEDO SR SCHOLARSHIP FND: $10k → 14%SAN DIEGO COALITION ISSUES PAC: $150k → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

51%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$564k · 5 repeat orgs$550k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +105% since the first grant, against 0% for those funded once.

5 repeat relationships: 4 still active in FY2024, 1 since wound down; 3 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

5
9

Total granted

$564k
$293k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+105%
0%

Still filing today

20%
22%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 41% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $257k went to new ones.

50%100%’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
EducationCivil RightsYouth DevelopmentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • SD
    SAN DIEGO ALLIANCE FOR TRAFFIC RELI
    3× · 2021–2024 · $250k
  • SD
    SAN DIEGO-IMPERIAL COUNTIES
    6× · 2019–2024 · $127k
  • MQ
    MIKE QUEVEDO SR SCHOLARSHIP FND
    6× · 2019–2024 · $122k

Funded once

  • PT
    PARENTS & TEACHERS FOR NEIGHBOOR
    one grant, 2022 · $100k
  • SL
    Safety & Learning for Our Schools
    one grant, 2018 · $50k
  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2022 · $50k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field
04the grantee network

5 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 5 of the 17 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
2
Early backer (in before they grew)
3/5
Grantees still filing
2/5
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

SAN DIEGO ALLIANCE FOR TRAFFIC RELI: $250,000 · OtherSAN DIEGO ALLIANCE FOR TRAFFIC RELISAN DIEGO COALITION ISSUES PAC: $150,000 · OtherSAN DIEGO COALITION ISSUES PACSAN DIEGO-IMPERIAL COUNTIES: $126,500 · OtherSAN DIEGO-IMPERIAL COUNTIESMIKE QUEVEDO SR SCHOLARSHIP FND: $122,000 · OtherMIKE QUEVEDO SR SCHOLARSHIP FNDSAN DIEGANS FOR COMMUNITY COLLEGE: $100,000 · OtherSAN DIEGANS FOR COMMUNITY COLLEGEPARENTS & TEACHERS FOR NEIGHBOOR: $100,000 · OtherPARENTS & TEACHERS FOR NEIGHBOORSafety & Learning for Our Schools: $50,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipient: $50,000 · OtherPROFESSIONAL SPORTS PUBLICATIONS: $45,500 · Other+4 more: $54,000 · OtherA BETTER SAN DIEGO ISSUES COMMITTEE: $25,000 · Civil RightsSOUTHERN CALIFORNIA DISTRICT COUNCIL OF LABORERS MIKE QUEVEDO SR SCHOLARSHIP FUND: $14,750 · EducationLIUNA PACIFIC SOUTHWEST EDUCATION AND EVENTS FUND: $6,000 · EducationCesar Chavez Service Clubs Inc: $20,000 · Youth Development
Other$1,048,000Civil Rights$25,000Education$20,750Youth Development$20,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetSafety & Learning for Our Schools: $50,000 over 1y, 6.6% of budgetA BETTER SAN DIEGO ISSUES COMMITTEE: $25,000 over 1y, 8.0% of budgetCesar Chavez Service Clubs Inc: $20,000 over 2y, 1.9% of budgetSOUTHERN CALIFORNIA DISTRICT COUNCIL OF LABORERS MIKE QUEVEDO SR SCHOLARSHIP FUND: $14,750 over 1y, 2.9% of budgetLIUNA PACIFIC SOUTHWEST EDUCATION AND EVENTS FUND: $6,000 over 1y, 1.5% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds Safety & Learning for Our Schools ↗
  • Who funds A BETTER SAN DIEGO ISSUES COMMITTEE ↗
  • Who funds Cesar Chavez Service Clubs Inc ↗
  • Who funds SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA DISTRICT COUNCIL OF LABORERS MIKE QUEVEDO SR SCHOLARSHIP FUND ↗
  • Who funds LIUNA PACIFIC SOUTHWEST EDUCATION AND EVENTS FUND ↗

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Laborers International Union of North America Local 89 funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Laborers International Union of North America Local 89. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Laborers International Union of North America Local 89?

    Find your warmest path to Laborers International Union of North America Local 89 through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 17 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Laborers International Union of North America Local 89’s filings →

    More from the funding graph