Skip to content

· Charitable trust

Js & Wl Mullen Memorial Charitable Trust

Hold, manage, and invest trust assets for the benefit of ten 501c3 organizations identified by the donor in his will.

$760k
Granted FY2025still arriving
10
Grants FY2025still arriving
2
States reached
$76k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2025.

Health$1.7MHuman Services$1.7MPhilanthropy$433kReligion$433k
02FY2025 · 10 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$75,984
Median grant
2
States reached
$19M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
SALVATION ARMY NATIONAL CORP$75,984
ARDMORE DAY NURSERY$75,984
COMMUNITY CHILDRENS' SHELTER$75,984
MERCY HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION$75,984
WOVENLIFE FORMERLY OKLAHOMA$75,984
UNITED WAY OF SO CENTRAL OKLAHOMA$75,984
CROSS TIMBERS HOSPICE$75,983
SUNSHINE INDUSTRIES$75,983
THE PRIESTS' RETIREMENT FUND OF THE$75,983
NEWVIEW OKLAHOMA FORMERLY$75,983
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY20–25, $1.3M) land where the poverty rate runs at 16%, against an area that typically sits at 13%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 13%CROSS TIMBERS HOSPICE: $105k → 16%ARDMORE DAY NURSERY: $105k → 16%CROSS TIMBERS HOSPICE: $91k → 16%WOVENLIFE FORMERLY OKLAHOMA: $105k → 16%WOVENLIFE FORMERLY OKLAHOMA: $91k → 16%WOVENLIFE FORMERLY OKLAHOMA: $84k → 16%WOVENLIFE FORMERLY OKLAHOMA: $76k → 16%ARDMORE DAY NURSERY: $91k → 16%WOVENLIFE FORMERLY OKLAHOMA: $43k → 16%WOVENLIFE FORMERLY OKLAHOMA: $35k → 16%ARDMORE DAY NURSERY: $84k → 16%CROSS TIMBERS HOSPICE: $84k → 16%ARDMORE DAY NURSERY: $76k → 16%CROSS TIMBERS HOSPICE: $76k → 16%CROSS TIMBERS HOSPICE: $43k → 16%ARDMORE DAY NURSERY: $43k → 16%ARDMORE DAY NURSERY: $35k → 16%CROSS TIMBERS HOSPICE: $35k → 16%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

100%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$4.3M · 10 repeat orgs$0 to everyone else

10 repeat relationships: 10 still active in FY2025, 0 since wound down.

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

10
0

Total granted

$4.3M
$0

Still filing today

70%
0%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $0 went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23’24’25
Human ServicesEmploymentOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • SI
    SUNSHINE INDUSTRIES INC
    6× · 2020–2025 · $434k · revenue +52%
  • UW
    UNITED WAY OF SOUTH CENTRAL OKLAHOMA INC
    6× · 2020–2025 · $433k · revenue +73%
  • COMMUNITY YOUTH SERVICES OF SOUTHERN OKLAHOMA
    6× · 2020–2025 · $433k · revenue +179%

Funded once

    How this is measured

    Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

    04Its field
    04the grantee network

    7 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

    Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

    How this is measured

    Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 7 of the 10 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

    Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

    0
    Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
    3
    Early backer (in before they grew)
    7/7
    Grantees still filing
    5/7
    Grew since first funded

    Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

    UNITED WAY OF SOUTH CENTRAL OKLAHOMA INC: $433,415 · OtherUNITED WAY OF SOUTH CENTRAL OKLAHOMA INCCOMMUNITY YOUTH SERVICES OF SOUTHERN OKLAHOMA: $433,415 · OtherCOMMUNITY YOUTH SERVICES OF SOUTHERN OKLAHOMAMERCY HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATION: $433,415 · OtherMERCY HEALTH CENTER FOUNDATIONTHE SALVATION ARMY: $433,414 · OtherTHE SALVATION ARMYARCHDIOCESE OF OKLAHOMA CITY PASTORAL OFFICE: $433,413 · OtherARCHDIOCESE OF OKLAHOMA CITY PASTORAL OFFICECROSS TIMBERS HOSPICE INC: $433,415 · Human ServicesCROSS TIMBERS HOSPICE INCARDMORE DAY NURSERY INC: $433,415 · Human ServicesARDMORE DAY NURSERY INCWOVENLIFE INC: $433,414 · Human ServicesWOVENLIFE INCSUNSHINE INDUSTRIES INC: $433,505 · EmploymentSUNSHINE INDUSTRIES IN…NEWVIEW OKLAHOMA INC: $433,414 · EmploymentNEWVIEW OKLAHOMA INC
    Other$2,167,072Human Services$1,300,244Employment$866,919

    Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

    25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetSUNSHINE INDUSTRIES INC: $433,505 over 6y, 2.6% of budgetUNITED WAY OF SOUTH CENTRAL OKLAHOMA INC: $433,415 over 6y, 7.8% of budgetCOMMUNITY YOUTH SERVICES OF SOUTHERN OKLAHOMA: $433,415 over 6y, 5.1% of budgetCROSS TIMBERS HOSPICE INC: $433,415 over 6y, 1.4% of budgetARDMORE DAY NURSERY INC: $433,415 over 6y, 16% of budgetNEWVIEW OKLAHOMA INC: $433,414 over 6y, 0.3% of budgetWOVENLIFE INC: $433,414 over 6y, 5.1% of budget
    Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

    A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

    • Who funds SUNSHINE INDUSTRIES INC ↗
    • Who funds UNITED WAY OF SOUTH CENTRAL OKLAHOMA INC ↗
    • Who funds COMMUNITY YOUTH SERVICES OF SOUTHERN OKLAHOMA ↗
    • Who funds CROSS TIMBERS HOSPICE INC ↗
    • Who funds ARDMORE DAY NURSERY INC ↗
    • Who funds NEWVIEW OKLAHOMA INC ↗
    • Who funds WOVENLIFE INC ↗

    Co-funders

    Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

    Charles B Goddard Foundation TrustOK15.7× affinity5 shared granteesties to 2 of 2Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

    Open a dossier: Charles B Goddard Foundation Trust · Jerome Westheimer Family Foundation · Amazonsmile Foundation

    How this is measured
    Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

    How much its grantees rely on government

    Each dot is one organization Js & Wl Mullen Memorial Charitable Trust funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Js & Wl Mullen Memorial Charitable Trust. Bigger dots raise more.

    2024
    ’20’21’22’23’24’25
    no gov · 20%1%5%11%20%funder's share of their income ↑0%19%38%56%75%share of the org’s income from government →median 45%
    • Newview Oklahoma Inc: 45% of income from government
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    2get no government money at all
    4report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–75%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 10 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Js & Wl Mullen Memorial’s filings →

    More from the funding graph