Skip to content

· Public charity

Jewish Aid Worldwide America Israel and Beyond Inc

We work with other not-for-profit organizations to help them increase their participation and success in public-sector workplace charitable fund drives.

$128k
Granted FY2017
8
Grants FY2017
2
States reached
$19k
Largest
01What it funds
01FY2017 · 8 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 8 grants below total $79,881, the rows itemized in this filing. The $128,457 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $48,576 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2017

  • Under $10k5 grants · $35k
  • $10k–50k3 grants · $45k
$8,378
Median grant
2
States reached
$57k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
EZER MIZION$19,032
AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YAD ELIEZER$15,665
HAND IN HAND AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE CENTER FOR JEWISH AND ARAB$10,420
ISRAEL CHILDREN'S CANCER FOUNDATION$8,378
AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE ISRAEL FREE LOAN ASSOCIATION$7,877
FRIENDS OF YAD SARAH$6,334
AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MAGEN DAVID ADOM$6,295
JERUSALEM FOUNDATION$5,880
02The need
02

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–17, $16k) land where the poverty rate runs at 20%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 11%AMERICAN FRIENDS OF YAD ELIEZER: $16k → 20%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
American Friends of Even Yisroel Charitable Foundation
Philanthropy
2
Zichron Avrohom Yosef
Philanthropy
3
American Friends of Ish El Rayahu

To promote, benefit, and support Jewish religious, charitable & educational activities in Israel and the USA.

Religion
4
American Friends of Tzir Hemed
Philanthropy
5
American Friends of Oseh Chayil

To further jewish education in israel

Religion
6
Adi Israel Foundation Inc

Aleh Israel Foundation, Inc.(The Foundation)is a Foundation that provides support to rehabilitative centers caring for most severely disabled children in Israel.

International
7
American Friends of Yeshiva Aish Hatorah
—
8
Sherit Isroel
—
9
American Friends of Yeshiva High School of Kiryat Arba Inc

Raise funds for religious and educational institutions in the state of israel, and to provide educational and social improvement for the children of kiryat arba, israel.

Philanthropy
10
Friends of Jerusalem

Friends of Jerusalem's mission is to provide assistance to the needs and indigent living in Jerusalem and all of Israel.

Human Services
11
American Friends of Torah and Tefilah Ramat Eshkol Inc

To promote and support jewish religious charitable and educational activities in israel & usa.

Religion
12
American Friends of Genesis Jerusalem Inc

Support for schools in israel conducting post high school programs in various courses of jewish studies, touring and volunteer work all in israel

International
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is American Friends of Yad Eliezer; the most unlike its peers is Israel Childrens Cancer Foundation Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
03the grantee network

8 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
4
Early backer (in before they grew)
8/8
Grantees still filing
6/8
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

EZER MIZION: $19,032 · InternationalEZER MIZIONHAND IN HAND AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE CENTER FOR JEWISH-ARAB EDUCATION IN ISRA: $10,420 · InternationalHAND IN HAND AMERICAN FRIENDS OF THE CENTER FOR JEWISH-ARAB…AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MAGEN DAVID ADOM: $6,295 · InternationalAMERICAN FRIENDS OF MAGEN DAVID ADOMJERUSALEM FOUNDATION INC: $5,880 · InternationalJERUSALEM FOUNDATION INCAMERICAN FRIENDS OF YAD ELIEZER: $15,665 · Human ServicesAMERICAN FRIENDS OF YA…ISRAEL CHILDRENS CANCER FOUNDATION INC: $8,378 · HealthISRAEL CHILDRENS CAN…FRIENDS OF YAD SARAH INC: $6,334 · HealthFRIENDS OF YAD SARAH…AMERICAN FRIENDS OF OGEN INC: $7,877 · Community ImprovementAMERICAN FR…
International$41,627Human Services$15,665Health$14,712Community Improvement$7,877

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetEZER MIZION: $19,032 over 1y, 0.5% of budgetAMERICAN FRIENDS OF YAD ELIEZER: $15,665 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetISRAEL CHILDRENS CANCER FOUNDATION INC: $8,378 over 1y, 1.7% of budgetFRIENDS OF YAD SARAH INC: $6,334 over 1y, 0.2% of budgetAMERICAN FRIENDS OF MAGEN DAVID ADOM: $6,295 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetJERUSALEM FOUNDATION INC: $5,880 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Jewish Aid Worldwide America Israel and Beyond Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Jewish Aid Worldwide America Israel and Beyond Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 20%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    2get no government money at all
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    04Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Jewish Aid Worldwide America Israel and Beyond Inc?

    Find your warmest path to Jewish Aid Worldwide America Israel and Beyond Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 8 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2017, released 2017. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Jewish Aid Worldwide America Israel and Beyond’s filings →

    More from the funding graph