Skip to content

· Private foundation

J Bruce and Rose W Beveridge Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$196k
Granted FY2024still arriving
12
Grants FY2024still arriving
2
States reached
$133k
Largest
01What it funds
0190% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Religion$975kEducation$357kEnvironment$61kCrime & Legal$36kAnimals$34kPublic Benefit$31kHealth$18kPublic Safety & Disaster$12kOther$0
02FY2024 · 12 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k9 grants · $35k
  • $10k–50k2 grants · $28k
  • $50k–250k1 grant · $133k
$5,000
Median grant
2
States reached
$3.9M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
FIRST METHODIST CHURCH$133,490
PENSACOLA STATE COLLEGE$18,000
ALABAMA POWER SERVICE ORGANIZATION$10,000
PARTNERS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL PROGESS$6,000
BALDWIN COUNTY 911$5,000
LIGHT OF THE VILLAGE$5,000
Individual grant recipient$5,000
NORTH BALDWIN INFIRMARY FOUNDATION$5,000
CITY OF BAY MINETTE$3,000
NORTH BALDWIN ANIMAL SHELTER$2,000
WINGS OF LIFE RECOVERY$2,000
CROSSROADS VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPT$2,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–24) land where the poverty rate runs at 13%, against an area that typically sits at 13%. 16% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants skew toward lower-need ZIPs.

area typical 13%PENSACOLA STATE COLLEGE: $19k → 16%BALDWIN COUNTY EMA: $5k → 12%EMORY UNIVERSITY: $29k → 14%COLBY COLLEGE STUDENT FINANCIAL SER: $67k → 12%PENSACOLA STATE COLLEGE: $18k → 16%BALDWIN COUNTY 911: $5k → 12%EMORY UNIVERSITY: $15k → 14%COLBY COLLEGE STUDENT FINANCIAL SER: $51k → 12%PENSACOLA STATE COLLEGE: $18k → 16%BALDWIN COUNTY 911: $5k → 12%EMORY UNIVERSITY: $14k → 14%COLBY COLLEGE STUDENT FINANCIAL SER: $35k → 12%PENSACOLA STATE COLLEGE: $16k → 16%FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: $160k → 12%EMORY UNIVERSITY: $10k → 14%PENSACOLA STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION: $15k → 16%FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: $150k → 12%PENSACOLA STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION: $15k → 16%FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: $144k → 12%PARTNERS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL PROGESS: $6k → 19%PENSACOLA STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION: $13k → 16%FIRST METHODIST CHURCH: $133k → 12%PARTNERS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL PROGESS: $6k → 19%PENSACOLA STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION: $13k → 16%FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: $125k → 12%PARTNERS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL PROGESS: $6k → 19%FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: $96k → 12%PARTNERS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL PROGESS: $6k → 19%FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: $85k → 12%FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: $41k → 12%NORTH BALDWIN UTILITIES: $30k → 12%BALDWIN COUNTY SHERIFF'S FOUNDATION: $15k → 12%BALDWIN COUNTY SHERIFF'S FOUNDATION: $15k → 12%LIGHT OF THE VILLAGE: $7k → 12%BALDWIN COUNTY SHERIFF'S FOUNDATION: $6k → 12%LIGHT OF THE VILLAGE: $5k → 12%NORTH BALDWIN ANIMAL SHELTER: $5k → 12%CITY OF BAY MINETTE: $5k → 12%LIGHT OF THE VILLAGE: $5k → 12%LIGHT OF THE VILLAGE: $5k → 12%LIGHT OF THE VILLAGE: $5k → 12%NORTH BALDWIN ANIMAL SHELTER: $5k → 12%NORTH BALDWIN INFIRMARY FOUNDATION: $5k → 12%NORTH BALDWIN ANIMAL SHELTER: $5k → 12%LIGHT OF THE VILLAGE: $5k → 12%NORTH BALDWIN ANIMAL SHELTER: $5k → 12%NORTH BALDWIN UTILITIES: $5k → 12%CITY OF BAY MINETTE: $5k → 12%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

91%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$1.4M · 15 repeat orgs$145k to everyone else

15 repeat relationships: 9 still active in FY2024, 6 since wound down; 3 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

15
1

Total granted

$1.4M
$5k

Still filing today

27%
0%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 29% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $140k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
ReligionAnimalsHealthCommunity ImprovementOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • PS
    PENSACOLA STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC
    4× · 2018–2021 · $56k · revenue +74%
  • TL
    THE LIGHT OF THE VILLAGE A NONPROF CORPORATION
    8× · 2017–2024 · $42k · revenue +90%
  • NB
    NORTH BALDWIN ANIMAL SHELTER INC
    8× · 2017–2024 · $34k · revenue +141%

Funded once

  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2021 · $5k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field
04the grantee network

5 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 5 of the 19 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
3
Early backer (in before they grew)
5/5
Grantees still filing
4/5
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH: $799,368 · OtherFIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCHCOLBY COLLEGE STUDENT FINANCIAL SER: $153,289 · OtherCOLBY COLLEGE STUDENT FINANCIAL SERFIRST METHODIST CHURCH: $133,490 · OtherFIRST METHODIST CHURCHPENSACOLA STATE COLLEGE: $81,000 · OtherPENSACOLA STATE COLLEGEEMORY UNIVERSITY: $67,000 · OtherPENSACOLA STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: $55,500 · Other+9 more: $180,500 · Other+9 moreTHE LIGHT OF THE VILLAGE A NONPROF CORPORATION: $42,000 · ReligionNORTH BALDWIN ANIMAL SHELTER INC: $33,500 · AnimalsPARTNERS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRESS INC: $30,500 · Community ImprovementNORTH BALDWIN INFIRMARY FOUNDATION: $5,000 · Health
Other$1,470,147Religion$42,000Animals$33,500Community Improvement$30,500Health$5,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetPENSACOLA STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: $55,500 over 4y, 0.6% of budgetTHE LIGHT OF THE VILLAGE A NONPROF CORPORATION: $42,000 over 8y, 1.1% of budgetNORTH BALDWIN ANIMAL SHELTER INC: $33,500 over 8y, 6.7% of budgetPARTNERS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRESS INC: $30,500 over 6y, 2.5% of budgetNORTH BALDWIN INFIRMARY FOUNDATION: $5,000 over 1y, 3.4% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds PENSACOLA STATE COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds THE LIGHT OF THE VILLAGE A NONPROF CORPORATION ↗
  • Who funds NORTH BALDWIN ANIMAL SHELTER INC ↗
  • Who funds PARTNERS FOR ENVIRONMENTAL PROGRESS INC ↗
  • Who funds NORTH BALDWIN INFIRMARY FOUNDATION ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a set of overlaps that mostly run through this funder rather than between each other.

Donor Advised Charitable Giving IncCO6.5× affinity4 shared granteesties to 0 of 0Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Donor Advised Charitable Giving Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization J Bruce and Rose W Beveridge Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from J Bruce and Rose W Beveridge Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 10%0%1%3%5%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    1get no government money at all
    1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 19 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on J Bruce and Rose W Beveridge’s filings →

    More from the funding graph