Skip to content

· Public charity

Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc

To help strengthen indiana congregations by helping them find and use the best resources available to address their challenges and opportunities - and then to share what we learn nationwide

$7.9M
Granted FY2024still arriving
336
Grants FY2024still arriving
1
States reached
$100k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Religion$17MHealth$2.4MYouth Development$486kFood & Nutrition$421kCommunity Improvement$344kEducation$310kHousing & Shelter$272kArts & Culture$222kOther$0
02FY2024 · 336 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 336 grants below total $7,574,805, the rows itemized in this filing. The $7,864,790 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $289,985 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k46 grants · $322k
  • $10k–50k284 grants · $6.8M
  • $50k–250k6 grants · $475k
$25,000
Median grant
1
States reached
$63M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Crossroads Community Church$100,000
The Way Church$100,000
La Iglesia Bautista de Oakhill$75,000
South Bend City Church$75,000
Israel Metropolitan CME Church$74,625
Flourish Church$50,000
Bethany Christian Church$40,000
Canvas Community Church$40,000
First Presbyterian Church$40,000
St Maria Goretti Catholic Church$40,000
Iglesia Aposento$40,000
Maple City Chapel$40,000
Beulah African Methodist Episcopal Church$40,000
LifeWell Christian Church$40,000
Fort Branch Wesleyan Church$40,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY18–23, $45k) land where the poverty rate runs at 18%, against an area that typically sits at 10%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 10%Living Water Apostolic Church: $15k → 19%Living Water Apostolic Church: $15k → 19%Freedom Worship Center: $15k → 16%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

51%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$11M · 279 repeat orgs$11M to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +7% since the first grant, against 0% for those funded once.

279 repeat relationships: 120 still active in FY2024, 159 since wound down; 207 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

279
414

Total granted

$11M
$5.8M

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+7%
0%

Still filing today

2%
1%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 36% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $4.8M went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
ReligionHuman ServicesEducationCrime & LegalOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • PR
    PETERS ROCK MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH INC
    8× · 2017–2024 · $223k
  • WC
    WAY CHURCH
    5× · 2018–2024 · $174k
  • SB
    SOUTH BEND CITY CHURCH INC
    4× · 2021–2024 · $156k

Funded once

  • EM
    EMMANUEL MISSIONARY BAPTIST CHURCH
    one grant, 2023 · $40k
  • BA
    Bethel AME Church
    one grant, 2023 · $40k
  • SA
    ST ALPHONSUS CHURCH
    one grant, 2023 · $40k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Iglesia Misionera Jesucristo Es Dios
—
2
Rose Banner Ministries

Religious Ministry

Religion
3
Word of Deliverance Fellowship Ministries Inc

Church

Religion
4
Praveen Evangelisitc Ministries

Ministries church

Religion
5
Grace of Deliverance Inc

Chruch

Religion
6
I Believe Bible Church Inc

Religious services

Religion
7
Greater Fairview Missionary Baptist Church

This is a Church.

Religion
8
Ministerios El Shaddai Florida Inc

Church teaching the word of god to the community

Religion
9
Kingdom Ambassador Center and Minis

Church

—
10
Greater Joy Mission Church

Church

Religion
11
Iglesia Bautista Fundamental

House of Worship

Religion
12
Iglesia Pentecostal Casa de Oracio

Religious Services

Religion
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Glorious Vision Evangelical Minitries Inc; the most unlike its peers is New Saint Mark Cogic. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

19 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 19 of the 900 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

4
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
3
Early backer (in before they grew)
14/19
Grantees still filing
7/19
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

+195 more: $9,765,797 · Other+195 moreHOSANNA CASA DE ALABANZA INTERNACIONAL INC: $84,655 · ReligionMERKOS L INYOUNEI CHINUCH LUBAVITCH OF INDIANA INC: $37,358 · ReligionINSPIRATION MINISTRIES INC: $67,700 · Crime & LegalNORTHSIDE NEW ERA COMMUNITY OUTREACH CORPORATION: $45,000 · EducationLIVING WATER FAMLY SERVICES INC: $30,000 · Human Services
Other$9,765,797Religion$122,013Crime & Legal$67,700Education$45,000Human Services$30,000

Showing the 200 largest grantees by grant value.

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetHOSANNA CASA DE ALABANZA INTERNACIONAL INC: $84,655 over 3y, 52% of budgetINSPIRATION MINISTRIES INC: $67,700 over 4y, 1.6% of budgetTRUE LIBERATION MINISTRIES INC: $55,000 over 3y, 14% of budgetLakeview Temple Inc: $47,497 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetMERKOS L INYOUNEI CHINUCH LUBAVITCH OF INDIANA INC: $37,358 over 3y, 1.3% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds HOSANNA CASA DE ALABANZA INTERNACIONAL INC ↗
  • Who funds INSPIRATION MINISTRIES INC ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Institute for Quality Education IncIN52.6× affinity33 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Institute for Quality Education Inc · Historic Landmarks Foundation of Indiana Inc · Second Helpings Inc · Early Learning Indiana Inc · United Way of Central Indiana Inc · The Indianapolis Foundation Inc · Brotherhood Mutual Foundation Inc · Lilly Endowment Inc · Community Foundation of Greater Fort Wayne Inc · Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc · The Hageman Foundation Inc · Hamilton County Community Foundation Inc

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%4%15%34%60%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc?

    Find your warmest path to Indianapolis Center for Congregations Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 900 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Indianapolis Center for Congregations’ filings →

    More from the funding graph