Skip to content

· Public charity

Harbor Branch Oceanographic Institute Foundation Inc

The mission of the harbor branch oceanographic institute foundation is to support the harbor branch oceanographic institute, a research institute of florida atlantic university.

$4.2M
Granted FY2025still arriving
4
Grants FY2025still arriving
2
States reached
$4.2M
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Science & Tech$31MEnvironment$998kAnimals$152kEducation$6k
02FY2025 · 4 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k2 grants · $16k
  • $10k–50k1 grant · $11k
  • $250k+1 grant · $4.2M
$11,004
Median grant
2
States reached
$129M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY$4,216,952
HUBBS-SEAWORLD RESEARCH INSTITUTE$11,004
DOLPHINS PLUS$9,976
CLEARWATER MARINE AQUARIUM$5,645
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 11%, against an area that typically sits at 9%. 100% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 9%WYLAND FOUNDATION INC: $46k → 10%HUBBS-SEAWORLD RESEARCH INSTITUTE: $11k → 11%MOTE MARINE LABORATORY INC: $9k → 9%EMERALD COAST WILDLIFE REFUGE: $10k → 9%BLUE WORLD RESEARCH INSTITUTE: $10k → 10%FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY: $5.6M → 11%GULF WORLD MARINE INSTITUTE: $9k → 12%CLEARWATER MARINE AQUARIUM: $10k → 12%DOLPHINS PLUS: $10k → 13%GUY HARVEY OCEAN FOUNDATION INC: $155k → 13%WYLAND FOUNDATION INC: $43k → 10%HUBBS-SEAWORLD RESEARCH INSTITUTE: $10k → 11%BLUE WORLD RESEARCH INSTITUTE: $10k → 10%FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY: $4.4M → 11%GULF WORLD MARINE INSTITUTE: $7k → 12%CLEARWATER MARINE AQUARIUM: $10k → 12%GUY HARVEY OCEAN FOUNDATION INC: $145k → 13%WYLAND FOUNDATION INC: $41k → 10%HUBBS-SEAWORLD RESEARCH INSTITUTE: $10k → 11%BLUE WORLD RESEARCH INSTITUTE: $10k → 10%FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY: $4.2M → 11%CLEARWATER MARINE AQUARIUM: $10k → 12%GUY HARVEY OCEAN FOUNDATION INC: $139k → 13%WYLAND FOUNDATION INC: $41k → 10%HUBBS-SEAWORLD RESEARCH INSTITUTE: $10k → 11%BLUE WORLD RESEARCH INSTITUTE: $10k → 10%FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY: $3.9M → 11%CLEARWATER MARINE AQUARIUM: $6k → 12%GUY HARVEY OCEAN FOUNDATION INC: $135k → 13%WYLAND FOUNDATION INC: $40k → 10%HUBBS-SEAWORLD RESEARCH INSTITUTE: $9k → 11%FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY: $3.8M → 11%GUY HARVEY OCEAN FOUNDATION INC: $129k → 13%WYLAND FOUNDATION INC: $40k → 10%FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY: $3.3M → 11%GUY HARVEY OCEAN FOUNDATION INC: $126k → 13%FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY: $2.3M → 11%FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY: $2.1M → 11%FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY: $1.8M → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

100%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$33M · 7 repeat orgs$35k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +32% since the first grant, against +27% for those funded once.

7 repeat relationships: 3 still active in FY2025, 4 since wound down; 1 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

7
3

Total granted

$33M
$25k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+32%
+27%

Still filing today

86%
100%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 100% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $10k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
AnimalsEnvironmentScience & TechEducationOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • GH
    GUY HARVEY OCEAN FUND INC
    6× · 2017–2022 · $827k · revenue +187%
  • HW
    HUBBS-SEA WORLD RESEARCH INSTITUTE
    5× · 2021–2025 · $50k · revenue +15%
  • BW
    BLUE WORLD RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC
    4× · 2021–2024 · $40k · revenue +198%

Funded once

  • EC
    EMERALD COAST WILDLIFE REFUGE INCgraduated
    one grant, 2022 · $10k · revenue +27%
  • MOTE MARINE LABORATORY INCgraduated
    one grant, 2022 · $9k · revenue +74%
  • THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC
    one grant, 2022 · $6k · revenue -9%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Monterey Bay Aquarium Research Institute
—
2
The Coral Reef and Marine Science Foundation Inc C/O James Bildner
—
3
Ocean Research and Educational
Science & Tech
4
Schmidt Ocean Institute
Science & Tech
5
Worlds Aquarium

Marine Conservation

—
6
Marine Conservation Science Institute
Philanthropy
7
Gulf Fishery Research Foundation
Environment
8
Clean Reefs
Environment
9
Oceanit Research Foundation
Science & Tech
10
Symbioseas

Marine research

Science & Tech
11
Sociedad Ambiente Marino

Environmental and water protection and education

Education
12
Galapagos Whale Shark Project
—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Florida Panhandle Marine Institute Inc; the most unlike its peers is Blue World Research Institute Inc. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

10 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 10 of the 11 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
3
Early backer (in before they grew)
10/10
Grantees still filing
7/10
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

FLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY: $31,355,274 · OtherFLORIDA ATLANTIC UNIVERSITY+2 more: $260,218 · OtherGUY HARVEY OCEAN FUND INC: $827,459 · EnvironmentHUBBS-SEA WORLD RESEARCH INSTITUTE: $49,952 · AnimalsClearwater Marine Aquarium Inc: $35,645 · AnimalsFLORIDA PANHANDLE MARINE INSTITUTE INC: $15,535 · AnimalsEMERALD COAST WILDLIFE REFUGE INC: $10,000 · AnimalsDOLPHIN LIFE INC: $9,976 · AnimalsBLUE WORLD RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC: $39,588 · Science & TechTHE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC: $5,980 · Education
Other$31,615,492Environment$827,459Animals$121,108Science & Tech$39,588Education$5,980

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetGUY HARVEY OCEAN FUND INC: $827,459 over 6y, 12% of budgetWYLAND FOUNDATION: $251,324 over 6y, 7.5% of budgetHUBBS-SEA WORLD RESEARCH INSTITUTE: $49,952 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetBLUE WORLD RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC: $39,588 over 4y, 1.2% of budgetClearwater Marine Aquarium Inc: $35,645 over 4y, 0.2% of budgetFLORIDA PANHANDLE MARINE INSTITUTE INC: $15,535 over 2y, 7.3% of budgetEMERALD COAST WILDLIFE REFUGE INC: $10,000 over 1y, 3.7% of budgetMOTE MARINE LABORATORY INC: $8,894 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetTHE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA FOUNDATION INC: $5,980 over 1y, 0.0% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

National Fish and Wildlife FoundationDC15.2× affinity5 shared granteesties to 1 of 1Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: National Fish and Wildlife Foundation · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Harbor Branch Oceanographic Institute Foundation Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Harbor Branch Oceanographic Institute Foundation Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 30%1%4%8%15%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 4%
  • Blue World Research Institute Inc: 85% of income from government
  • Mote Marine Laboratory Inc: 4% of income from government
  • Clearwater Marine Aquarium Inc: 1% of income from government
  • Guy Harvey Ocean Fund Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
3get no government money at all
1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
1rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 11 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Harbor Branch Oceanographic Institute’s filings →

More from the funding graph