Skip to content

· Private foundation

Gene and Joan Slay Charitable Foundation

Its FY2024 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$375k
Granted FY2024still arriving
32
Grants FY2024still arriving
4
States reached
$225k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2024.

Youth Development$1.6MEducation$586kHealth$369kRecreation & Sports$182kHuman Services$82kPublic Safety & Disaster$58kArts & Culture$53kHousing & Shelter$53kOther$0
02FY2024 · 32 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2024

  • Under $10k25 grants · $75k
  • $10k–50k6 grants · $76k
  • $50k–250k1 grant · $225k
$3,000
Median grant
4
States reached
$2.0M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
GENE SLAY'S GIRLS & BOYS CLUB OF ST LOUIS$224,500
CARDINAL GLENNON CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION$20,000
TIGER SCHOLARSHIP FUND$16,000
ST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL$10,000
ST MARY'S SOUTH SIDE CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL$10,000
SEMPER FI SOCIETY OF ST LOUIS$10,000
ST JOSEPH'S ACADEMY$10,000
GREATER ST LOUIS HONOR FLIGHT INC$5,000
ST LOUIS GUNS N HOSES BOXING ASSOCIATION$5,000
UNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS$5,000
CHAMINADE COLLEGE PREPARATORY SCHOOL$5,000
CHRISTIAN BROTHERS COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL$5,000
ST JOSEPH HOUSING INITIATIVE$5,000
ST LOUIS ITALIAN INVITATIONAL GOLF TOURNAMENT FOR CHARITIES$4,500
PEDAL THE CAUSE$3,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY17–24, $82k) land where the poverty rate runs at 16%, against an area that typically sits at 11%. 53% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Its grants spread fairly evenly across need levels.

area typical 11%SEMPER FI SOCIETY OF ST LOUIS: $10k → 11%COVENANT HOUSE MISSOURI: $10k → 21%COVENANT HOUSE MISSOURI: $10k → 21%COVENANT HOUSE MISSOURI: $5k → 21%FRIENDS OF KIDS WITH CANCER: $3k → 11%ST LOUIS GUNS N HOSES BOXING ASSOCIATION: $5k → 11%ST LOUIS GUNS N HOSES BOXING ASSOCIATION: $5k → 11%ST LOUIS GUNS N HOSES BOXING ASSOCIATION: $5k → 11%ST LOUIS GUNS N HOSES BOXING ASSOCIATION: $2k → 11%ST LOUIS GUNS N HOSES BOXING ASSOCIATION: $2k → 11%ST LOUIS GUNS N HOSES BOXING ASSOCIATION: $2k → 11%ST MARTHA'S HALL: $1k → 21%ST MARTHA'S HALL: $1k → 21%ST MARTHA'S HALL: $1k → 21%BUDDY FUND: $3k → 21%BUDDY FUND: $3k → 21%BUDDY FUND: $3k → 21%BUDDY FUND: $2k → 21%BUDDY FUND: $2k → 21%BUDDY FUND: $1k → 21%BUDDY FUND: $1k → 21%BUDDY FUND: $1k → 21%PEDAL THE CAUSE: $3k → 11%ANGELS' ARMS: $1k → 11%PEDAL THE CAUSE: $1k → 11%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.

Which US states its grants reach

IL
NY
NJ
CA
CO
MO
VA
TN
LA
GA
TX
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

95%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$2.9M · 53 repeat orgs$146k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +32% since the first grant, against +32% for those funded once.

53 repeat relationships: 24 still active in FY2024, 29 since wound down; 8 grantees were first funded in FY2024 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

53
21

Total granted

$2.9M
$97k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+32%
+32%

Still filing today

64%
62%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2024, 87% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $49k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24
HealthHuman ServicesEducationYouth DevelopmentRecreation & SportsArts & CultureOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • GS
    GENE SLAY'S BOYS' CLUB OF ST LOUIS INC
    8× · 2017–2024 · $1.3M · revenue +42%
  • ST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC
    7× · 2017–2024 · $179k · revenue +145%
  • MJ
    MISSOURI JUNIOR GOLF SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION
    2× · 2018–2019 · $50k · revenue +2%

Funded once

  • IG
    Individual grant recipient
    one grant, 2018 · $25k
  • MC
    MONTGOMERY COUNTY DISASTER RECOVERY
    one grant, 2017 · $20k
  • TT
    The Tower Grove Park Foundation
    one grant, 2023 · $10k · revenue -1%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Ssm Health Foundation - St Louis

Through our exceptional health care services, we reveal the health presence of god.

—
2
Ssm Health Care St Louis

Through our exceptional health care services, we reveal the healing presence of god.

Health
3
St Lukes Episcopal-Presbyterian Hospitals

We are dedicated to providing exceptional care to every patient, every time.

Health
4
Mission St Louis

Mission: st. louis empowers individuals for social and economic growth through relationships and opportunity.

Community Improvement
5
Ssm Cardinal Glennon Children's Hospital

Through our exceptional health care services, we reveal the healing presence of god.

Health
6
St Patrick Partnership Center

To transform lives through sustainable housing, employment and healthcare, following the compassion of jesus.

—
7
St Luke's Des Peres Episcopal- Presbyterian Hospital

We are dedicated to providing exceptional care to every patient, every time.

Health
8
Children's Miracle Network of Greater St

Impacting the lives of hospitalized children and their families by raising funds and awareness equally benefiting our member hospitals, st. louis children's hospital and ssm health cardinal glennon children's hospital. funds are used for…

Health
9
Peace for Kids

The mission of peace for kids is to provide a comprehensive, quality child development program for a diverse socioeconomic and cultural population. peace for kids is committed to assisting working families with safe, quality child care at…

—
10
St Louis Regional Chamber & Growth Association

Greater st. louis, inc. brings together business and civic leaders to create jobs, drive inclusive economic growth, and increase the st. louis metro area's global competitiveness. we speak with a unified voice, lead with a bold agenda, and…

—
11
Ssm St Clare Health Center Foundation

Through our exceptional health care services, we reveal the healing presence of God.

—
12
Junior Golf Foundation of Greater St Louis

To impact the lives of young people in the greater st. louis area by providing educational programs that build character, instill life-enhancing values and promote healthy choices through the game of golf.

Recreation & Sports
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Child Center-Marygrove; the most unlike its peers is Friends Forever Foundation. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

52 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2026.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2026, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 52 of the 82 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
9
Early backer (in before they grew)
52/52
Grantees still filing
37/52
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

GENE SLAY'S BOYS' CLUB OF ST LOUIS INC: $1,345,000 · Youth DevelopmentGENE SLAY'S BOYS' CLUB OF ST LOUIS INC+2 more: $22,000 · Youth DevelopmentST JOSEPH'S ACADEMY: $250,800 · OtherST JOSEPH'S ACADEMYUNITED 4 CHILDREN: $125,000 · OtherUNITED 4 CHILDRENCHAMINADE COLLEGE PREPARATORY: $91,500 · OtherCHAMINADE COLLEGE PREPARATORYBRAD WAMSER EDUCATIONAL FUND FOR EAST ST LOUISANS INC: $75,000 · OtherBRAD WAMSER EDUCATIONAL FUND FOR EAST ST …UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI: $70,000 · OtherUNIVERSITY OF MISSOURIGIRL SCOUTS OF EASTERN MISSOURI INC: $50,000 · OtherCARDINAL GLENNON CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION: $45,000 · OtherCHRISTIAN BROTHERS COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL: $38,000 · Other+42 more: $383,575 · Other+42 moreST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $178,500 · HealthST JUDE C…CANCER CARE FOUNDATION: $25,000 · HealthCANCER CA…AUTISM SPEAKS INC: $23,500 · HealthAUTISM SP…BILL HILLARY & CHELSEA CLINTON FOUNDATION: $10,000 · Health+7 more: $23,000 · Health+7 moreMISSOURI JUNIOR GOLF SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION: $50,000 · EducationROCKHURST UNIVERSITY: $26,200 · EducationTHE NEXT STEP: $11,000 · EducationSt Mary's South Side Catholic High School: $10,000 · EducationWASHINGTON UNIVERSITY: $5,500 · Education+1 more: $3,500 · EducationCOVENANT HOUSE MISSOURI: $25,000 · Human ServicesSt Louis Guns N Hoses Boxing Association: $21,000 · Human ServicesTHE BUDDY FUND: $15,300 · Human ServicesSemper Fi Society of St Louis: $10,000 · Human ServicesPEDAL THE CAUSE: $4,000 · Human ServicesST MARTHA'S HALL: $3,000 · Human Services+2 more: $3,500 · Human ServicesGOLF FOUNDATION OF MISSOURI INC: $45,000 · Recreation & SportsAmerican Junior Golf Association Inc: $16,000 · Recreation & SportsSt Joseph Housing Initiative: $41,000 · Housing & ShelterTHE HAVEN OF GRACE: $12,000 · Housing & Shelter
Youth Development$1,367,000Other$1,128,875Health$260,000Education$106,200Human Services$81,800Recreation & Sports$61,000Housing & Shelter$53,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetGENE SLAY'S BOYS' CLUB OF ST LOUIS INC: $1,345,000 over 8y, 13% of budgetST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC: $178,500 over 7y, 0.0% of budgetMISSOURI JUNIOR GOLF SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION: $50,000 over 2y, 16% of budgetGIRL SCOUTS OF EASTERN MISSOURI INC: $50,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetCARDINAL GLENNON CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION: $45,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetGOLF FOUNDATION OF MISSOURI INC: $45,000 over 2y, 9.6% of budgetSt Joseph Housing Initiative: $41,000 over 7y, 2.4% of budgetTHE BACKSTOPPERS INC FKA POLICEMEN & FIREMEN FUND OF ST LOUIS: $37,500 over 6y, 0.2% of budgetST LOUIS ITALIAN INVITATIONAL GOLF TOURNAMENT FOR CHARITIES: $30,500 over 7y, 3.0% of budgetROCKHURST UNIVERSITY: $26,200 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetCOVENANT HOUSE MISSOURI: $25,000 over 3y, 0.3% of budgetGREATER SAINT LOUIS HONOR FLIGHT INC: $25,000 over 6y, 0.6% of budgetAUTISM SPEAKS INC: $23,500 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetSt Louis Guns N Hoses Boxing Association: $21,000 over 6y, 1.2% of budgetJACKIE JOYNER KERSEE FOUNDATION: $20,000 over 4y, 0.3% of budgetINTERNATIONAL PEACE INITIATIVES: $17,500 over 7y, 2.1% of budgetAmerican Junior Golf Association Inc: $16,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetGOOD SHEPHERD CHILDREN & FAMILY SERVICES: $15,500 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetTHE BUDDY FUND: $15,300 over 8y, 0.8% of budgetOUR LITTLE HAVEN: $15,000 over 2y, 0.3% of budgetPAUL SIMON JR IMPACT FOUNDATION: $13,700 over 5y, 13% of budgetWORLD PEDIATRICS: $12,500 over 4y, 0.1% of budgetTHE HAVEN OF GRACE: $12,000 over 5y, 0.5% of budgetTHE NEXT STEP: $11,000 over 7y, 0.7% of budgetSemper Fi Society of St Louis: $10,000 over 1y, 4.4% of budgetSt Mary's South Side Catholic High School: $10,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetThe Tower Grove Park Foundation: $10,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budgetBILL HILLARY & CHELSEA CLINTON FOUNDATION: $10,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetAMERICAN PARKINSON DISEASE ASSOC: $8,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetMARY BIRD PERKINS CANCER CENTER: $6,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetWASHINGTON UNIVERSITY: $5,500 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetUNITED WAY OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC: $5,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetStray Rescue of St Louis: $5,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetUNITED CEREBRAL PALSY HEARTLAND: $5,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetSPECIAL EDUCATION FOUNDATION: $4,500 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetPEDAL THE CAUSE: $4,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetMARIAN MIDDLE SCHOOL: $3,500 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetST MARTHA'S HALL: $3,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetLIFEBRIDGE PARTNERSHIP: $3,000 over 3y, 0.1% of budgetFRIENDS OF KIDS WITH CANCER: $2,500 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetBOYS & GIRLS CLUBS OF GREATER ST LOUIS INC: $2,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetFriends of Old St Ferdinand Inc: $2,000 over 1y, 1.2% of budgetThe Healing Chair Inc: $1,500 over 1y, 3.7% of budgetGIFFORDS LAW CENTER TO PREVENT GUN VIOLENCE: $1,500 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetDelta Gamma Center for Children with Vis: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budgetFRIENDS FOREVER FOUNDATION: $1,000 over 1y, 2.4% of budgetCHILD CENTER-MARYGROVE: $1,000 over 1y, 0.0% of budgetANGELS' ARMS: $1,000 over 1y, 0.1% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds GENE SLAY'S BOYS' CLUB OF ST LOUIS INC ↗
  • Who funds ST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC ↗
  • Who funds MISSOURI JUNIOR GOLF SCHOLARSHIP FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds GIRL SCOUTS OF EASTERN MISSOURI INC ↗
  • Who funds CARDINAL GLENNON CHILDREN'S FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds GOLF FOUNDATION OF MISSOURI INC ↗
  • Who funds St Joseph Housing Initiative ↗
  • Who funds THE BACKSTOPPERS INC FKA POLICEMEN & FIREMEN FUND OF ST LOUIS ↗
  • Who funds ST LOUIS ITALIAN INVITATIONAL GOLF TOURNAMENT FOR CHARITIES ↗
  • Who funds ROCKHURST UNIVERSITY ↗
  • Who funds CANCER CARE FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds COVENANT HOUSE MISSOURI ↗
  • Who funds GREATER SAINT LOUIS HONOR FLIGHT INC ↗
  • Who funds AUTISM SPEAKS INC ↗
  • Who funds St Louis Guns N Hoses Boxing Association ↗
  • Who funds JACKIE JOYNER KERSEE FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds INTERNATIONAL PEACE INITIATIVES ↗
  • Who funds American Junior Golf Association Inc ↗
  • Who funds GOOD SHEPHERD CHILDREN & FAMILY SERVICES ↗
  • Who funds THE BUDDY FUND ↗
  • Who funds OUR LITTLE HAVEN ↗
  • Who funds PAUL SIMON JR IMPACT FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds WORLD PEDIATRICS ↗
  • Who funds THE HAVEN OF GRACE ↗
  • Who funds THE NEXT STEP ↗
  • Who funds Semper Fi Society of St Louis ↗
  • Who funds St Mary's South Side Catholic High School ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

St Louis Community Foundation IncMO48.1× affinity23 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: St Louis Community Foundation Inc · World Wide Technology Foundation · Commerce Bancshares Foundation · St Louis Community Foundation · United Way of Greater St Louis Inc · Moneta Group Charitable Foundation · Employees Community Fund of the Boeing Company · Norman J Stupp Foundation · Youthbridge Community Foundation · Centene Foundation · Fischer-Bauer-Knirps Foundation · Jordan Mary R & Ettie a Charitable

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Gene and Joan Slay Charitable Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Gene and Joan Slay Charitable Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%1%4%8%15%funder's share of their income ↑0%23%45%68%90%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    13report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–90%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
    05Through Plinth

    Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

    How do I get to Gene and Joan Slay Charitable Foundation?

    Find your warmest path to Gene and Joan Slay Charitable Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

    Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 82 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2024, released 2024. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Gene and Joan Slay’s filings →

    More from the funding graph