Skip to content

· Private foundation

Field of Dreams Bull Riding

Raising funds for the local communities charities through an annual Bull Riding Event in the fall.

$31k
Granted FY2025still arriving
12
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$5k
Largest
01What it funds
01FY2025 · 12 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

$2,500
Median grant
1
States reached
$21k
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
Special Materials Fund Douglas Coun$5,000
Camp Millenium$5,000
Boys Girls Club of the Umpqua Valle$5,000
CFR Partner Fund$2,500
Individual grant recipient$2,500
MTL Nursery Vocational Program$2,500
NW Kidney Kids$2,500
Safe Haven Maternity Home$1,500
Individual grant recipient$1,500
Individual grant recipient$1,000
One Step at a Time Douglas County$1,000
Sutherlin HS Girls Basketball$1,000
02The need
02

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY25–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 17%, against an area that typically sits at 13%. 100% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 13%MTL Nursery Vocational Program: $3k → 17%CFR Partner Fund: $3k → 17%One Step at a Time Douglas County: $1k → 17%Camp Millenium: $5k → 17%Boys Girls Club of the Umpqua Valle: $5k → 17%Special Materials Fund Douglas Coun: $5k → 17%Partner Sports Camp: $3k → 17%Safe Haven Maternity Home: $2k → 17%Roseburg HS FFA: $2k → 17%Umpqua Valley Wrestling: $1k → 17%Sutherlin HS Girls Basketball: $1k → 17%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its field
03the grantee network

5 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 5 of the 12 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
1
Early backer (in before they grew)
5/5
Grantees still filing
2/5
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

Special Materials Fund Douglas Coun: $5,000 · OtherSpecial Materials Fund Douglas CounIndividual grant recipient: $2,500 · OtherIndividual grant recipientCFR Partner Fund: $2,500 · OtherCFR Partner FundIndividual grant recipient: $1,500 · OtherIndividual grant recipientSAFE HAVEN MATERNITY HOME: $1,500 · OtherSAFE HAVEN MATERNITY HOMESutherlin HS Girls Basketball: $1,000 · OtherSutherlin HS Girls BasketballIndividual grant recipient: $1,000 · OtherIndividual grant recipientOne Step at a Time Douglas County: $1,000 · OtherOne Step at a Time Douglas CountyBOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE UMPQUA VALLEY INC: $5,000 · Recreation & SportsBOYS & GIRLS CLUB …CAMP MILLENNIUM: $5,000 · HealthCAMP MILLENNIUMNorthwest Kidney Kids Inc: $2,500 · Human ServicesNorthwest…MTL NURSERY VOCATIONAL PROGRAM: $2,500 · EducationMTL NURSE…
Other$16,000Recreation & Sports$5,000Health$5,000Human Services$2,500Education$2,500

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$10k$100kgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetCAMP MILLENNIUM: $5,000 over 1y, 2.5% of budgetMTL NURSERY VOCATIONAL PROGRAM: $2,500 over 1y, 44% of budgetSAFE HAVEN MATERNITY HOME: $1,500 over 1y, 0.3% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE UMPQUA VALLEY INC ↗
  • Who funds CAMP MILLENNIUM ↗
  • Who funds Northwest Kidney Kids Inc ↗
  • Who funds MTL NURSERY VOCATIONAL PROGRAM ↗
  • Who funds SAFE HAVEN MATERNITY HOME ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

The Ford Family FoundationOR13.4× affinity4 shared granteesties to 2 of 2Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: The Ford Family Foundation · The Oregon Community Foundation · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Field of Dreams Bull Riding funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Field of Dreams Bull Riding. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 30%3%13%28%50%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    3get no government money at all
    1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 12 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on Field of Dreams Bull Riding’s filings →

    More from the funding graph