California · Public charity
Fcancer
FCANCER IS dedicated to advancing health equity through early detection and prevention programs, and by providing resources to navigate, manage, and cope with cancer.
- $470k
- Granted FY2024(still arriving)
- 11
- Grants FY2024
- 10
- Organizations funded FY2023
- 40%
- First-time grantees FY2023
- Median grant, FY2024
- $42,500
- Largest grant, FY2024
- $75,000
- Organizations funded a year
- 2 to 10
- FY2018 to FY2023
- States reached, FY2024
- 7
- Total assets, FY2024
- $1.7M
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2023, 40% of the organizations Fcancer funded were first-time grantees, receiving 35% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2023, 65% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $126k went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2024still arriving | 11 | $464k | 0% |
| FY2023 | 10 | $358k | 40% |
| FY2022 | 5 | $280k | 20% |
| FY2021 | 5 | $198k | 20% |
| FY2020 | 5 | $268k | 60% |
| FY2019 | 2 | $90k | 0% |
| FY2018 | 3 | $50k | n/a |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2018 to 2024.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2018 to FY2024, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Institute for Family Health | $441,316 | 6 | 0% |
| Project Angel Food | $235,000 | 4 | 1% |
| STUDENT HEALTH SERVICES SUPPORT FUND INC dba The LA Trust | $194,133 | 7 | 2% |
| Venice Family Clinic | $187,479 | 6 | 0% |
| Community Health Centers Inc | $170,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Patient Advocate Foundation | $132,377 | 2 | 0% |
| Conquer Cancer Foundation of the American Society of Clinical Oncology | $115,000 | 2 | 0% |
| RiverStone Health Foundation | $59,912 | 2 | 4% |
| San Carlos Apache Healthcare Corporation | $59,854 | 2 | n/a |
| ChemoCars Inc | $50,000 | 2 | 22% |
Show all 12 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Institute for Family Health | $441,316 | 6 | 0% |
| Project Angel Food | $235,000 | 4 | 1% |
| STUDENT HEALTH SERVICES SUPPORT FUND INC dba The LA Trust | $194,133 | 7 | 2% |
| Venice Family Clinic | $187,479 | 6 | 0% |
| Community Health Centers Inc | $170,000 | 4 | 0% |
| Patient Advocate Foundation | $132,377 | 2 | 0% |
| Conquer Cancer Foundation of the American Society of Clinical Oncology | $115,000 | 2 | 0% |
| RiverStone Health Foundation | $59,912 | 2 | 4% |
| San Carlos Apache Healthcare Corporation | $59,854 | 2 | n/a |
| ChemoCars Inc | $50,000 | 2 | 22% |
| Southside Coalition of Community Health Centers | $38,979 | 1 | 4% |
| Cancer Support Community Los Angeles | $23,100 | 3 | 1% |
Where it is load-bearing
Each grantee by its size and the share of its budget Fcancer supplied at peak.
Tap a dot to name the grantee.
How this is measured
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation
How this is measured
Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus
How do I get to Fcancer?
Find your warmest path to Fcancer through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.
Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.
About Fcancer
- How much does Fcancer give?
- Fcancer reported 11 grants totaling $470,378 in its FY2024 IRS filing. It funded between 2 and 10 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2023.
- What does Fcancer fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2018 to FY2024, its largest causes are Health (94%), Food & Nutrition (6%).
- Who are Fcancer's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2018 to FY2024: The Institute for Family Health ($441k), Project Angel Food ($235k), STUDENT HEALTH SERVICES SUPPORT FUND INC dba The LA Trust ($194k).
- Does Fcancer fund new organizations?
- In FY2023, 40% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Fcancer?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund, Amazonsmile Foundation.
- Where is Fcancer based?
- Fcancer is based in CA.
Play a game based on Fcancer’s filings →