New York · Public charity
Eretz Hachaim US Inc
Assistance in the purchase of burial plots at below market value and arranging for the religious rituals for burial in the State of Israel. In addition, organization distributes charities to qualified 501(c)(3) organizations.
- $8.7M
- Granted FY2025(still arriving)
- 1
- Itemized grants FY2025
- 1
- Organizations funded FY2024
- 100%
- First-time grantees FY2024
- Itemized, FY2025
- $8.2M
- The rest is grants the schedule does not break out
- Median grant, FY2025
- $8,200,480
- Largest grant, FY2025
- $8,200,480
- Organizations funded a year
- 1 to 21
- FY2018 to FY2024
- States reached, FY2025
- 1
- Total assets, FY2025
- $18M
How open it is to new grantees
In FY2024, 100% of the organizations Eretz Hachaim US Inc funded were first-time grantees, receiving 100% of its grant dollars.
New vs renewed · share of each year
In FY2024, 0% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $8.2M went to new ones.
Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant
How this is measured
The numbers by year
| Fiscal year | Organizations funded | To those organizations | First-time grantees |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2025still arriving | 1 | $8.2M | 0% |
| FY2024 | 1 | $8.2M | 100% |
| FY2023 | 13 | $5.6M | 8% |
| FY2022 | 16 | $4.8M | 13% |
| FY2021 | 13 | $7.6M | 38% |
| FY2020 | 21 | $7.7M | 38% |
| FY2019 | 15 | $9.3M | 27% |
| FY2018 | 12 | $2.8M | 25% |
What it funded, over time
Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.
Top grantees
Largest recipients by total granted, FY2017 to FY2025, and the share of each one’s budget the grants supplied at peak.
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lev Haevrei-Jewish Heart | $11,000,000 | 7 | n/a |
| Congregation Bnai Yoel Inc | $4,135,000 | 7 | n/a |
| A Torah Infertilty Medium Exchange | $3,285,000 | 4 | 30% |
| Cody Inc | $3,010,000 | 7 | n/a |
| Tzedukas Huir Inc | $2,750,000 | 5 | 28% |
| Binyan Yerushlaim | $2,318,000 | 3 | n/a |
| Kolel Yetev Lev Djerusalem | $2,250,000 | 6 | n/a |
| Iys Lledes | $2,250,000 | 4 | n/a |
| Toldos Yoel Inc | $1,700,000 | 6 | n/a |
| Cong Byruch Moushe Inc | $1,600,000 | 5 | n/a |
Show all 37 grantees
| Grantee | Total granted | Years | Share of their budget |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lev Haevrei-Jewish Heart | $11,000,000 | 7 | n/a |
| Congregation Bnai Yoel Inc | $4,135,000 | 7 | n/a |
| A Torah Infertilty Medium Exchange | $3,285,000 | 4 | 30% |
| Cody Inc | $3,010,000 | 7 | n/a |
| Tzedukas Huir Inc | $2,750,000 | 5 | 28% |
| Binyan Yerushlaim | $2,318,000 | 3 | n/a |
| Kolel Yetev Lev Djerusalem | $2,250,000 | 6 | n/a |
| Iys Lledes | $2,250,000 | 4 | n/a |
| Toldos Yoel Inc | $1,700,000 | 6 | n/a |
| Cong Byruch Moushe Inc | $1,600,000 | 5 | n/a |
| Yeshivat Ateret Yisreal Inc | $1,500,000 | 3 | n/a |
| Congregation Khal Chasidei Skwera Inc | $1,400,000 | 3 | n/a |
| Bnei Torah Movement | $1,300,000 | 3 | n/a |
| Politz Day School of Cherry Hill a New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation | $810,000 | 4 | 8% |
| Yeshivath Shearith Hapletah | $546,000 | 4 | n/a |
| Nachlas Yitzchok | $226,900 | 3 | n/a |
| United Institutions of Karlin Stolin Jerusalem Inc | $200,000 | 1 | 35% |
| Cong Tiferes Zev | $200,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Congregation Kehilas Belz USA Inc | $130,000 | 3 | n/a |
| Beth Chana School and High School for Girls | $120,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Yeshiva Shalshelet Bais Yaakov | $107,500 | 4 | n/a |
| Kehilas Moreshes Yaakov | $105,000 | 4 | n/a |
| Congregation Divrei Toel | $100,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Congregation V Yoel Moshe | $100,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Congregation Ahavas Yisroel | $100,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Congregation Beis Yoel Ohel Alte Faige Inc | $100,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Congregation Yesode Hatorah | $70,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Keren Rachamim Inc | $65,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Congregation Kedishas Aharon Inc | $65,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Delaware Valley Torah Institute | $50,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Talmud Torah Tiferes Yechiel Daleksander Inc | $30,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Machon Maseh Rockeach Inc | $25,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Bais Levi Yitzchok Inc | $20,000 | 2 | n/a |
| Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas Inc | $20,000 | 1 | 0% |
| Congregation Chasidei Belz | $20,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Congregation Chasidei Belz Williamsburgh-Bnos Jerusalem | $15,000 | 1 | n/a |
| Chai Lifeline Inc | $13,000 | 1 | 0% |
Plus 1 recipient with no EIN on record ($16M), not named here.
Co-funders
Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.
Open a dossier: The Ojc Fund · American Friends of Bnai Levy Foundation · Cdl Foundation Inc · Jack Adjmi Family Foundation Inc · The Lexicon Foundation Inc · Yeshiva Chasidei Belz Belz Institutions in Israel · Community Health Aide Services Inc · Bikur Vezrat Cholim Inc · Keren Yaakov Ben Menachen Tzvi Foundation · Yeled V'Yalda Early Childhood Center Inc · Chayim V Chesed · Zichron Yechiel Mechel Foundation
How this is measured
Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus
How do I get to Eretz Hachaim US Inc?
Find your warmest path to Eretz Hachaim US Inc through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.
Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.
About Eretz Hachaim US Inc
- How much does Eretz Hachaim US Inc give?
- Eretz Hachaim US Inc reported 1 itemized grants totaling $8,200,480, out of $8,652,660 in total grant expense reported on the return in its FY2025 IRS filing. It funded between 1 and 21 organizations a year over FY2018 to FY2024.
- What does Eretz Hachaim US Inc fund?
- By grant dollars over FY2017 to FY2025, its largest causes are Religion (55%), Health (6%), Youth Development (5%).
- Who are Eretz Hachaim US Inc's largest grantees?
- By total granted over FY2017 to FY2025: Lev Haevrei-Jewish Heart ($11M), Congregation Bnai Yoel Inc ($4.1M), A Torah Infertilty Medium Exchange ($3.3M).
- Does Eretz Hachaim US Inc fund new organizations?
- In FY2024, 100% of the organizations it funded were first-time grantees.
- Which funders back the same organizations as Eretz Hachaim US Inc?
- Its strongest co-funders, measured against what their size predicts, include The Ojc Fund, American Friends of Bnai Levy Foundation, Cdl Foundation Inc.
- Where is Eretz Hachaim US Inc based?
- Eretz Hachaim US Inc is based in NY.
Play a game based on Eretz Hachaim US’ filings →