Skip to content

· Private foundation

Edward S & Winifred G Moseley Foundation

Its FY2025 filing reports that it funds preselected organizations and did not take unsolicited requests; check the foundation's own site before ruling it out.

$1.6M
Granted FY2025still arriving
53
Grants FY2025still arriving
4
States reached
$250k
Largest
01What it funds
0199% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2020 to 2025.

Human Services$1.6MEducation$1.6MYouth Development$1.4MFood & Nutrition$875kHousing & Shelter$352kArts & Culture$322kHealth$299kCrime & Legal$265kOther$0
02FY2025 · 53 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k5 grants · $32k
  • $10k–50k41 grants · $893k
  • $50k–250k6 grants · $410k
  • $250k+1 grant · $250k
$20,000
Median grant
4
States reached
$19M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
ESPERANZA ACADEMY$250,000
YOUTH DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION INC$105,000
MAINE COAST HERITAGE TRUST$75,000
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF LOWER MERRIMACK VALLEY$65,000
JEANNE GEIGER CRISIS CENTER$60,000
BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF LYNN$55,000
OUR NEIGHBORS' TABLE$50,000
HAWC - HEALING ABUSE WORKING FOR CHANGE INC$45,000
THE RESOLUTION CENTER$40,000
FIRST PARISH NEWBURY FOOD PANTRY$35,000
UTEC$35,000
NOTRE DAME CRISTO REY HIGH SCHOOL$35,000
FAMILY SERVICES OF THE MERRIMACK VALLEY$30,000
BELLESINI ACADEMY$30,000
FIREHOUSE CENTER FOR THE ARTS$30,000
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Its human-services grants (FY20–25, $1.8M) land where the poverty rate runs at 10%, against an area that typically sits at 8%. 100% of those dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 8%GIFFORD YOUTH ACHIEVEMENT CENTER: $20k → 12%FAMILY SERVICES OF THE MERRIMACK VALLEY: $30k → 10%FAMILY SERVICES OF THE MERRIMACK VALLEY: $20k → 10%FAMILY SERVICES OF THE MERRIMACK VALLEY: $12k → 10%FAMILY SERVICES OF THE MERRIMACK VALLEY: $10k → 10%ACTION INC: $30k → 10%WELLSPRING HOUSE: $30k → 10%PATHWAYS FOR CHILDREN: $20k → 10%PATHWAYS FOR CHILDREN: $20k → 10%PATHWAYS FOR CHILDREN: $20k → 10%PATHWAYS FOR CHILDREN: $20k → 10%PATHWAYS FOR CHILDREN: $20k → 10%WELLSPRING HOUSE: $15k → 10%ACTION INC: $15k → 10%JEANNE GEIGER CRISIS CENTER: $60k → 10%JEANNE GEIGER CRISIS CENTER: $60k → 10%JEANNE GEIGER CRISIS CENTER: $60k → 10%JEANNE GEIGER CRISIS CENTER: $50k → 10%JEANNE GEIGER CRISIS CENTER: $50k → 10%JEANNE GEIGER CRISIS CENTER: $50k → 10%YWCA WOMEN'S CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF NEWBURYPORT: $20k → 10%OUR NEIGHBORS' TABLE: $40k → 10%OUR NEIGHBORS' TABLE: $35k → 10%BEVERLY CHILDREN'S LEARNING CENTER: $38k → 10%BEVERLY CHILDREN'S LEARNING CENTER: $20k → 10%BEVERLY CHILDREN'S LEARNING CENTER: $20k → 10%OUR NEIGHBORS' TABLE: $50k → 10%THE PETTENGILL HOUSE INC: $50k → 10%THE PETTENGILL HOUSE INC: $50k → 10%OUR NEIGHBORS' TABLE: $50k → 10%THE PETTENGILL HOUSE INC: $50k → 10%OUR NEIGHBORS' TABLE: $50k → 10%OUR NEIGHBORS' TABLE: $50k → 10%THE PETTENGILL HOUSE INC: $45k → 10%THE PETTENGILL HOUSE INC: $40k → 10%THE PETTENGILL HOUSE INC: $25k → 10%GREGG NEIGHBORHOOD HOUSE ASSOCIATION INC: $20k → 10%LAWRENCE FAMILY DEVELOPMENT INC: $55k → 10%LAWRENCE FAMILY DEVELOPMENT INC: $35k → 10%LAWRENCE FAMILY DEVELOPMENT INC: $30k → 10%LAWRENCE FAMILY DEVELOPMENT INC: $30k → 10%LAWRENCE FAMILY DEVELOPMENT INC: $30k → 10%PLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC: $40k → 10%PLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC: $40k → 10%PLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC: $35k → 10%PLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC: $35k → 10%PLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC: $30k → 10%PLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC: $20k → 10%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

94%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$6.9M · 68 repeat orgs$444k to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +47% since the first grant, against 0% for those funded once.

68 repeat relationships: 44 still active in FY2025, 24 since wound down; 7 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

68
16

Total granted

$6.9M
$343k

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+47%
0%

Still filing today

81%
56%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 94% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $101k went to new ones.

50%100%’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’20’21’22’23’24’25
Human ServicesEducationYouth DevelopmentHealthArts & CultureCommunity ImprovementOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • ESPERANZA ACADEMY INC
    6× · 2020–2025 · $365k · revenue +450%
  • JEANNE GEIGER CRISIS CENTER INC
    6× · 2020–2025 · $330k · revenue +58%
  • ON
    Our Neighbors' Table Inc
    6× · 2020–2025 · $275k · revenue +23%

Funded once

  • AJ
    ANNA JAQUES COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION
    one grant, 2020 · $70k · revenue -8%
  • YWCA NORTHEASTERN MASSACHUSETTS INC
    one grant, 2024 · $35k · revenue +5%
  • CC
    CATHOLIC CHARITIES NORTH
    one grant, 2020 · $30k
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Massachusetts Education & Career Opportunities Inc

Massachusetts education and career opportunities, inc. (massedco, inc.) is a statewide network of service sites that provides education and career advising to over 12,000 low-income, first generation individuals each year. massedco…

Education
2
Greater New Bedford Workforce Investment Board Inc

Meet the workforce needs of employers and support economic development in greater new bedford.

Community Improvement
3
Wayside Youth and Family Support Network Inc

Empowering children, young adults and families to achieve greater independence and emotional well-being.

Human Services
4
New England Resident Service Coordinators Inc

Resident Service Coordinators are professionals who serve elders, youth and families in their housing communities. NERSC provides training & professional development, including on-line courses for Resident Service Coordinators and housing…

Housing & Shelter
5
The Open Center for Children Inc

Since 1972, the open center for children has worked in partnership with families to create a nurturing early education and care experience. the play-based curriculum inspires children to become motivated, self-directed learners, feel…

—
6
Metro North Regional Employment Board

MassHire Metro North Workforce Board's mission is to develop partnerships, generate resources, and advocate for workforce solutions that result in a skilled workforce, prospering businesses, and equitable access to meaningful career…

Employment
7
Laboure College of Healthcare Inc

Laboure college provides high-quality education and prepares women and men for careers in nursing and allied health fields.

—
8
Greater Lawrence Family Health Center Inc

Glhfc's mission is to improve and maintain the health of individuals and families in the merrimack valley by providing a network of high quality, comprehensive health care services and by training health care professionals who can respond…

Health
9
Massachusetts Housing Investment Corporation

Mhic's mission is to be an innovative private financier of afforable housing and community development throughout new england, providing financing that would not otherwise be available, and extending the impact of that financing to ensure…

Housing & Shelter
10
The Boston Higher Education Resource Center Inc

The Boston Higher Education Resource Center equips first generation youth to obtain a higher education, break the cycle of poverty, and become agents of change in their communities.

Education
11
Massachusetts Affordable Housing Alliance Inc

Maha breaks down barriers facing first-time and first-generation home buyers and owners through education, counseling, advocacy, and grassroots organizing.

Housing & Shelter
12
Brookview House Inc

Brookview's mission is to help homeless and at risk families learn the skills necessary to break the cycle of homelessness and poverty.

Human Services
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Family & Children's Service of Greater Lynn Inc; the most unlike its peers is Endicott College. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

71 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 71 of the 93 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

0
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
23
Early backer (in before they grew)
69/71
Grantees still filing
48/71
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

HEALING ABUSE WORKING FOR CHANGE INC: $260,000 · OtherHEALING ABUSE WORKING FOR CHANGE INCTHE OPEN DOOR CAPE ANN FOOD PANTRY INC: $245,000 · OtherTHE OPEN DOOR CAPE ANN FOOD PANTRY INCCOR UNUM MEAL CENTER: $185,000 · OtherCOR UNUM MEAL CENTERTHE RESOLUTION CENTER INC FKA NORTH SHORE COMMUNITY MEDIATIONINC: $175,000 · OtherTHE RESOLUTION CENTER INC FKA NORTH SHORE CO…KIPP ACADEMY: $170,000 · OtherKIPP ACADEMYBOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF HAVERHILL: $145,000 · OtherRAW ART WORKS INC: $100,000 · OtherANNA JAQUES HOSPITAL INC: $100,000 · OtherLAZARUS HOUSE INC: $115,000 · OtherMaine Coast Heritage Trust: $105,000 · Other+37 more: $1,287,700 · Other+37 moreJEANNE GEIGER CRISIS CENTER INC: $330,000 · Human ServicesJEANNE GEIGER CRISIS CENTER …Our Neighbors' Table Inc: $275,000 · Human ServicesOur Neighbors' Table IncThe Pettengill House Inc: $260,000 · Human ServicesThe Pettengill House IncPLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC: $200,000 · Human ServicesPLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INCLAWRENCE FAMILY DEVELOPMENT INC: $180,000 · Human ServicesLAWRENCE FAMILY DEVELOPMENT …PATHWAYS FOR CHILDRENINC: $110,000 · Human ServicesPATHWAYS FOR CHILDRENINCBEVERLY CHILDREN'S LEARNING CENTER INC: $88,000 · Human ServicesWELLSPRING HOUSE INC: $85,000 · Human ServicesFAMILY SERVICES OF THE MERRIMACK VALLEY INC: $72,000 · Human Services+10 more: $238,000 · Human Services+10 moreESPERANZA ACADEMY INC: $365,000 · EducationESPERANZA ACADE…NOTRE DAME CRISTO REY HIGH SCHOOL INC: $175,000 · EducationNOTRE DAME CRIS…GOVERNOR DUMMER ACADEMY THE GOVERNOR'S ACADEMY: $125,000 · EducationGOVERNOR DUMMER…ENDICOTT COLLEGE: $100,000 · EducationENDICOTT COLLEG…THE PINGREE SCHOOL INC: $85,000 · EducationTHE PINGREE SCH…LEAP for Education Inc: $60,000 · EducationLEAP for Educat…TRUSTEES OF PHILLIPS ACADEMY: $45,000 · Education+3 more: $77,500 · Education+3 moreYOUTH DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION INC: $270,000 · Youth DevelopmentYOUTH DEVELOP…BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF LYNN INC: $175,000 · Youth DevelopmentBOYS & GIRLS …BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE LOWER MERRIMACK VALLEY INC: $145,000 · Youth DevelopmentBOYS AND GIRL…BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER LOWELL INC: $108,000 · Youth DevelopmentBOYS & GIRLS …UTEC Inc: $105,000 · Youth DevelopmentUTEC IncSUENOS BASKETBALL: $40,000 · Youth Development+2 more: $30,000 · Youth DevelopmentSOCIETY FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF ARTS: $155,000 · Arts & CultureEssex Art Center Inc: $92,000 · Arts & CultureLowell's Maritime Foundation Inc: $75,000 · Arts & CultureLA VIDA INC: $130,000 · ReligionStraight Ahead Ministries INC: $90,000 · ReligionTHE GATHERING PLACE: $20,000 · ReligionGroundwork Lawrence Inc: $100,000 · Community ImprovementCommunity Action Inc: $55,000 · Community ImprovementBEVERLY BOOTSTRAPS COMMUNITY SERVICES I: $50,000 · Community Improvement
Other$2,887,700Human Services$1,838,000Education$1,032,500Youth Development$873,000Arts & Culture$322,000Religion$240,000Community Improvement$205,000

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetESPERANZA ACADEMY INC: $365,000 over 6y, 2.2% of budgetJEANNE GEIGER CRISIS CENTER INC: $330,000 over 6y, 1.7% of budgetOur Neighbors' Table Inc: $275,000 over 6y, 1.2% of budgetYOUTH DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION INC: $270,000 over 5y, 2.7% of budgetThe Pettengill House Inc: $260,000 over 6y, 3.0% of budgetHEALING ABUSE WORKING FOR CHANGE INC: $260,000 over 6y, 2.1% of budgetTHE OPEN DOOR CAPE ANN FOOD PANTRY INC: $245,000 over 5y, 0.7% of budgetPLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC: $200,000 over 6y, 0.5% of budgetLAWRENCE FAMILY DEVELOPMENT INC: $180,000 over 5y, 1.2% of budgetTHE RESOLUTION CENTER INC FKA NORTH SHORE COMMUNITY MEDIATIONINC: $175,000 over 6y, 7.9% of budgetBOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF LYNN INC: $175,000 over 4y, 1.1% of budgetNOTRE DAME CRISTO REY HIGH SCHOOL INC: $175,000 over 5y, 0.6% of budgetSOCIETY FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF ARTS: $155,000 over 5y, 3.4% of budgetBOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE LOWER MERRIMACK VALLEY INC: $145,000 over 4y, 4.7% of budgetLA VIDA INC: $130,000 over 5y, 6.8% of budgetGOVERNOR DUMMER ACADEMY THE GOVERNOR'S ACADEMY: $125,000 over 6y, 0.1% of budgetLAZARUS HOUSE INC: $115,000 over 4y, 0.4% of budgetPATHWAYS FOR CHILDRENINC: $110,000 over 6y, 0.3% of budgetBOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER LOWELL INC: $108,000 over 5y, 0.5% of budgetMaine Coast Heritage Trust: $105,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetUTEC Inc: $105,000 over 5y, 0.2% of budgetANNA JAQUES HOSPITAL INC: $100,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetENDICOTT COLLEGE: $100,000 over 2y, 0.0% of budgetGroundwork Lawrence Inc: $100,000 over 4y, 1.1% of budgetRAW ART WORKS INC: $100,000 over 6y, 0.7% of budgetThe Haven Project Inc: $95,000 over 5y, 2.8% of budgetEssex Art Center Inc: $92,000 over 5y, 3.1% of budgetStraight Ahead Ministries INC: $90,000 over 6y, 1.2% of budgetBEVERLY CHILDREN'S LEARNING CENTER INC: $88,000 over 4y, 1.2% of budgetTHE PINGREE SCHOOL INC: $85,000 over 5y, 0.1% of budgetWELLSPRING HOUSE INC: $85,000 over 6y, 0.6% of budgetLowell's Maritime Foundation Inc: $75,000 over 5y, 3.7% of budgetGLOUCESTER MARINE GENOMICS INSTITUTE INCORPORATED: $72,000 over 5y, 0.4% of budgetFAMILY SERVICES OF THE MERRIMACK VALLEY INC: $72,000 over 4y, 0.4% of budgetANNA JAQUES COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION: $70,000 over 1y, 2.4% of budgetLEAP for Education Inc: $60,000 over 4y, 0.8% of budgetCommunity Action Inc: $55,000 over 2y, 0.1% of budgetACTION INC: $55,000 over 3y, 0.0% of budgetROOT NS INC: $55,000 over 4y, 0.9% of budgetAARONS PRESENTS INC: $52,000 over 6y, 2.6% of budgetBEVERLY BOOTSTRAPS COMMUNITY SERVICES I: $50,000 over 3y, 0.5% of budgetNORTHERN ESSEX COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: $46,000 over 5y, 1.1% of budgetMASSACHUSETTS COALITION FOR THE HOMELESS INC: $45,000 over 5y, 0.5% of budgetBEYOND SOCCER INC: $45,000 over 2y, 4.6% of budgetTRUSTEES OF PHILLIPS ACADEMY: $45,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetCITIZENS INN INC: $42,000 over 4y, 0.2% of budgetSUENOS BASKETBALL: $40,000 over 3y, 12% of budgetYWCA NORTHEASTERN MASSACHUSETTS INC: $35,000 over 1y, 0.3% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds ESPERANZA ACADEMY INC ↗
  • Who funds JEANNE GEIGER CRISIS CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds Our Neighbors' Table Inc ↗
  • Who funds YOUTH DEVELOPMENT ORGANIZATION INC ↗
  • Who funds The Pettengill House Inc ↗
  • Who funds HEALING ABUSE WORKING FOR CHANGE INC ↗
  • Who funds THE OPEN DOOR CAPE ANN FOOD PANTRY INC ↗
  • Who funds PLUMMER YOUTH PROMISE INC ↗
  • Who funds LAWRENCE FAMILY DEVELOPMENT INC ↗
  • Who funds THE RESOLUTION CENTER INC FKA NORTH SHORE COMMUNITY MEDIATIONINC ↗
  • Who funds BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF LYNN INC ↗
  • Who funds NOTRE DAME CRISTO REY HIGH SCHOOL INC ↗
  • Who funds SOCIETY FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF ARTS ↗
  • Who funds BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF THE LOWER MERRIMACK VALLEY INC ↗
  • Who funds LA VIDA INC ↗
  • Who funds GOVERNOR DUMMER ACADEMY THE GOVERNOR'S ACADEMY ↗
  • Who funds LAZARUS HOUSE INC ↗
  • Who funds PATHWAYS FOR CHILDRENINC ↗
  • Who funds BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER LOWELL INC ↗
  • Who funds Maine Coast Heritage Trust ↗
  • Who funds UTEC Inc ↗
  • Who funds ANNA JAQUES HOSPITAL INC ↗
  • Who funds ENDICOTT COLLEGE ↗
  • Who funds Groundwork Lawrence Inc ↗
  • Who funds RAW ART WORKS INC ↗
  • Who funds The Haven Project Inc ↗
  • Who funds Essex Art Center Inc ↗
  • Who funds Straight Ahead Ministries INC ↗
  • Who funds BEVERLY CHILDREN'S LEARNING CENTER INC ↗
  • Who funds THE PINGREE SCHOOL INC ↗
  • Who funds WELLSPRING HOUSE INC ↗
  • Who funds Lowell's Maritime Foundation Inc ↗
  • Who funds GLOUCESTER MARINE GENOMICS INSTITUTE INCORPORATED ↗
  • Who funds FAMILY SERVICES OF THE MERRIMACK VALLEY INC ↗
  • Who funds ANNA JAQUES COMMUNITY HEALTH FOUNDATION ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Essex County Community Foundation IncMA89.9× affinity43 shared granteesties to 11 of 11Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Essex County Community Foundation Inc · Cummings Foundation Grants Inc (Fka Oneworld Boston Inc) · Eastern Bank Foundation · Salem Five Charitable Foundation Inc · Institution for Savings in Newburyport & Its Vicinity Charitable Foundation Inc · Rogers Family Foundation · United Way Of Massachusetts Bay Inc · Amelia Peabody Foundation · Boston Foundation Inc · Agnes M Lindsay Trust · People's United Community Foundation of Eastern Massachusetts Inc · The Peter and Elizabeth C Tower Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization Edward S & Winifred G Moseley Foundation funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from Edward S & Winifred G Moseley Foundation. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 160%1%4%8%15%funder's share of their income ↑0%25%50%75%100%share of the org’s income from government →median 9%
  • Lawrence Family Development Inc: 100% of income from government
  • Pathways for Childreninc: 86% of income from government
  • Plummer Youth Promise Inc: 64% of income from government
  • The Resolution Center Inc Fka North Shore Community Mediationinc: 60% of income from government
  • Community Action Inc: 52% of income from government
  • Utec Inc: 46% of income from government
  • Jeanne Geiger Crisis Center Inc: 40% of income from government
  • Boys & Girls Club of Greater Lowell Inc: 27% of income from government
  • Straight Ahead Ministries Inc: 27% of income from government
  • Root Ns Inc: 26% of income from government
  • Suenos Basketball: 22% of income from government
  • Nourishing the North Shore Inc: 20% of income from government
  • Citizens Inn Inc: 18% of income from government
  • Gloucester Marine Genomics Institute Incorporated: 16% of income from government
  • La Vida Inc: 11% of income from government
  • Family Services of the Merrimack Valley Inc: 11% of income from government
  • Leap for Education Inc: 9% of income from government
  • Wellspring House Inc: 9% of income from government
  • Our Neighbors' Table Inc: 8% of income from government
  • Raw Art Works Inc: 7% of income from government
  • Beyond Soccer Inc: 7% of income from government
  • Ywca Northeastern Massachusetts Inc: 5% of income from government
  • Youth Development Organization Inc: 4% of income from government
  • Anna Jaques Hospital Inc: 4% of income from government
  • Girls Incorporated of Greater Lowell: 3% of income from government
  • Action Inc: 3% of income from government
  • Essex Art Center Inc: 3% of income from government
  • Essex County Community Foundation Inc: 2% of income from government
  • Governor Dummer Academy the Governor's Academy: 1% of income from government
  • Appalachian Mountain Club: 1% of income from government
  • Endicott College: 1% of income from government
  • Lazarus House Inc: 1% of income from government
  • Boys & Girls Club of Lynn Inc: 0% of income from government
no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
16get no government money at all
18report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
5rely on government for over half their income
typical government reliance, FY20–25
How this is measured
Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.
05Through Plinth

Warm introductions · Powered by PlinthPlus

How do I get to Edward S & Winifred G Moseley Foundation?

Find your warmest path to Edward S & Winifred G Moseley Foundation through trustees and officers whose names appear on both boards. Search for your organization and Plinth traces the shortest route it can evidence.

Each link is a name appearing on two organizations’ public IRS 990 filings, matched on that name and, where the filings support it, on location. A same-state match has geographic support, which is a second matching feature rather than confirmation that the two are one person; a cross-state one is the likeliest to be two people who share a name. Every hop shows its tier, low-confidence and distant paths are held back rather than guessed, and it is worth confirming the person before you use the introduction.

On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 93 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

How this is measured
Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

Generated from the IRS Form 990-PF e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

Source object · view filing

Play a game based on Edward S & Winifred G Moseley’s filings →

More from the funding graph