Skip to content

· Public charity

College World Series of Omaha Inc

To foster support and facilitate efforts to host the men's college world series in omaha, nebraska.

$96k
Granted FY2025still arriving
6
Grants FY2025still arriving
1
States reached
$26k
Largest
01What it funds
01100% classified

What it funded, over time

Every grant placed by its stated purpose and the recipient’s mission, by year, FY2017 to 2025.

Philanthropy$1.1MRecreation & Sports$376kEducation$185k
02FY2025 · 6 grants

Where the money goes

Grants by size, and the largest recipients.

How this is measured
The 6 grants below total $70,000, the rows itemized in this filing. The $95,788 headline is the total grant expense on the return; the other $25,788 is giving the schedule does not break out (grants under the $5,000 itemization floor, grants to individuals, grants on other schedules). Every figure below describes the itemized rows only.

By grant size · FY2025

  • Under $10k3 grants · $18k
  • $10k–50k3 grants · $52k
$10,733
Median grant
1
States reached
$16M
Total assets
Largest grants
RecipientAmount
POLICE ATHLETICS FOR COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT (PACE)$26,300
WESTGATE WESTSIDE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION$15,000
PALMYRA DISTRICT OR-1$10,733
UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA AT OMAHA$6,800
OMAHA SUBURBAN ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION$6,000
BUNNY DIAMOND ASSOCIATION$5,167
02The need
03

Does the money reach high-need areas?

Each grant placed by the hardship in its grantee’s ZIP, against the area’s typical level.

show:

Dollar for dollar, its grants (FY17–25) land where the poverty rate runs at 12%, against an area that typically sits at 7%. 96% of its dollars go to grantees based in above-average-need neighborhoods. Most of its grants land in higher-need ZIPs.

area typical 7%FRIENDS OF FRICKE BASEBALL BOOSTERS: $8k → 6%CITY OF RANDOLPH NE: $8k → 8%PALMYRA DISTRICT OR-1: $11k → 10%PLYMOUTH BALL ASSOCIATION: $8k → 11%BUENA VISTA HIGH SCHOOL: $23k → 12%EASTON FIELD AT GRAVES PARK FOREVER: $15k → 13%ABRAHAM LINCOLN HIGH SCHOOL DUGOUT CLUB: $10k → 12%PAPILLION SOUTH LEGION BASEBALL CLUB: $8k → 6%RANDOLPH SUMMER YOUTH PROGRAM: $8k → 8%BUENA VISTA HIGH SCHOOL: $8k → 12%BELLEVUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS: $10k → 6%UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA AT OMAHA: $7k → 12%BELLEVUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS: $8k → 6%BENSON LITTLE LEAGUE: $9k → 12%BELLEVUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS: $7k → 6%OMAHA NORTH HIGH SPORTS ASSOCIATION: $8k → 12%BELLEVUE EAST HIGH SCHOOL: $7k → 6%BUNNY DIAMOND ASSOCIATION: $5k → 12%BELLEVUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS: $7k → 6%POLICE ACTIVITIES FOR COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT: $15k → 12%GROSS CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL: $8k → 6%WESTGATE WESTSIDE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION: $15k → 12%BELLEVUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS: $6k → 6%WATERLOO VALLEY RECREATION ASSOCIATION: $50k → 12%CITY OF OMAHA PARKS AND RECREATION: $10k → 12%HILLSIDE LITTLE LEAGUES: $13k → 12%OMAHA SUBURBAN ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION: $6k → 12%MILLARD SOUTH BASEBALL: $6k → 12%ALLPLAY FOUNDATION INC: $15k → 12%NEBRASKA PHILANTHROPIC TRUST: $1.1M → 12%OMAHA SUBURBAN ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION: $7k → 12%CREIGHTON UNIVERSITY: $52k → 12%Creighton University: $25k → 12%CREIGHTON UNIVERSITY: $25k → 12%CREIGHTON UNIVERSITY: $25k → 12%BEMIS PARK NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION: $13k → 12%CREIGHTON UNIVERSITY: $25k → 12%POLICE ATHLETICS FOR COMMUNITY ENGAGEMENT (PACE): $26k → 12%PACE OMAHA: $18k → 12%OMAHA CLASSIC OLG: $10k → 12%PACE OMAHA: $8k → 12%PACE Omaha: $8k → 12%PACE OMAHA: $7k → 12%0%20%40%50%more need →
grant to an above-average-need area below average· circle size = grant amount
How this is measured
Matched: human-services grants are those whose grantee’s IRS cause code is Human Services. Placed by people below the poverty line in the grantee’s ZIP, averaged from the tracts in that ZIP.
How this is measured
US grants placed by each grantee’s ZIP, which can differ from where services are delivered. Need from public data (U.S. Census/ACS, CDC PLACES, Eviction Lab, USDA), shown as context about the area, never attributed to the funder’s giving.
03Its grantees
repeat funding

Who it funds again

Organizations funded in more than one year, against those funded once.

19%of every dollar goes to organizations it has funded before.
$330k · 8 repeat orgs$1.4M to everyone else

Grantees it renews have grown median revenue +40% since the first grant, against +21% for those funded once.

8 repeat relationships: 2 still active in FY2025, 6 since wound down; 4 grantees were first funded in FY2025 (too recent to call).

How the two cohorts compare

Re-uppedFunded once

Organizations

8
17

Total granted

$330k
$1.3M

Median revenue growth · since first grant

+40%
+21%

Still filing today

50%
29%

New vs renewed · share of each year

In FY2025, 46% of grant dollars renewed an existing relationship; $38k went to new ones.

50%100%’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
RenewedFirst-time

Where new relationships form · theme of each grantee’s first grant

’17’18’19’20’21’22’23’24’25
Recreation & SportsEducationPhilanthropyOther
How this is measured
First-time means a grantee’s first year in the filing window; renewed means funded in an earlier year too. The renewed share climbs naturally as a portfolio matures, so the signal is a year that bucks it (a wave of new grantees). The earliest year is left-censored: relationships that predate the data read as new. Theme is the grantee’s IRS cause.

Backed again, and grew

  • CU
    Creighton University
    5× · 2017–2021 · $152k · revenue +48%
  • BP
    BELLEVUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION
    3× · 2022–2024 · $25k · revenue +31%
  • OS
    OMAHA SUBURBAN ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION
    2× · 2022–2025 · $13k · revenue +40%

Funded once

  • NP
    NEBRASKA PHILANTHROPIC TRUST
    one grant, 2021 · $1.1M · revenue +2% · 61% of their budget
  • WV
    WATERLOO VALLEY RECREATION ASSOCIATION
    one grant, 2020 · $50k
  • AF
    ALLPLAY FOUNDATION INCgraduated
    one grant, 2018 · $15k · revenue +36%
How this is measured

Repeat means funded in two or more distinct years. Growth and survival are read from each grantee’s own subsequent IRS filings.

04Its field

Closest unfunded matches

The nonprofits that most resemble its grantees but are not funded by it, scored along the direction from the rest of the field toward the portfolio. A resemblance in what they say they do, not a recommendation.

1
Bennington Baseball Club Inc

Provide summer baseball programs for high school age boys and maintain facilities to in which to compete in the State of Nebraska American Legion Baseball Program

Recreation & Sports
2
Beckum Stapleton Little League Baseball Little League Baseball

The little league baseball program is part of a national function that offers the opportunity for children to play baseball in competition

—
3
Northwest Little League

Little league baseball and softball

Recreation & Sports
4
North Platte Youth Baseball Inc

Provide youth baseball to central ne

—
5
Greater Kansas City Ban Johnson Amateur Baseball League Assn

Provided 150+ Baseball Games for over 200 High School and College athletes in the Kansas City area.

—
6
North Platte Legion Baseball

To operate and support American Legion baseball

Recreation & Sports
7
Sioux Falls Little League

Providing the opportunity for the youth of Sioux Falls Region to engage in the activity of baseball, While Teaching life lessons well beyond the ball fields.

Recreation & Sports
8
Northwestern Little League Inc

Sports programs and scholarships for kids.

—
9
Alden Youth Baseball

Organized sports for school-aged children

Philanthropy
10
Beaverdale Little League Inc

Provide little league baseball and softball to youth in nw des moines

—
11
Bartlesville Bombers Youth Baseball Club

Bartlesville Bombers Youth Club is a community youth sports organization that provides competitive baseball programs to compliment community recreational league. Its purpose is to foster national or international amateur sports competition.

Recreation & Sports
12
Northwest Seattle Little League

NWSLL provides baseball and softball activities in the Northwest Seattle area for children ages 5-17.

—
How this is measured
The grantee most central to the portfolio’s shape is Omaha Suburban Athletic Association; the most unlike its peers is Foundation for Knowledge District Or-1. Resemblance is measured on each organization’s own IRS 990 mission text; it reflects how work is described, not its quality or impact.
04the grantee network

12 grantees tracked through their own filings, 2017–2025.

Each grant beside the grantee’s revenue from every source, year by year.

How this is measured

Counted here: distinct organizations funded across 2017 to 2025, not grant rows in a single year, so this will not match the grant count on the cover. 12 of the 29 grantees resolved in that span have returns of their own we could reconcile.

Each grantee is resolved to its own IRS returns. Association, dated; never a causal claim.

1
Load-bearing (≥25% of a budget)
0
Early backer (in before they grew)
12/12
Grantees still filing
7/12
Grew since first funded

Where the money sits, by cause and then by grantee

NEBRASKA PHILANTHROPIC TRUST: $1,150,000 · PhilanthropyNEBRASKA PHILANTHROPIC TRUSTWATERLOO VALLEY RECREATION ASSOCIATION: $50,000 · OtherWATERLOO VALLEY RECR…Individual grant recipient: $40,638 · OtherIndividual grant rec…OMAHA PUBLIC SCHOOLS: $30,500 · OtherOMAHA PUBLIC SCHOOLSBELLEVUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION: $24,700 · OtherBELLEVUE PUBLIC SCHO…CITY OF RANDOLPH NE: $15,000 · OtherEASTON FIELD AT GRAVES PARK FOREVER: $15,000 · OtherWESTGATE-WESTSIDE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC: $15,000 · OtherBEMIS PARK NEIGHBORHOOD ASSOCIATION: $12,500 · OtherBELLEVUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS: $12,500 · OtherLITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL HILLSIDE L L 1270305: $12,500 · Other+10 more: $82,333 · Other+10 moreCreighton University: $152,000 · EducationCreighton U…FOUNDATION FOR KNOWLEDGE DISTRICT OR-1: $10,733 · EducationFOUNDATION …+1 more: $5,167 · EducationPolice Athletics for Community Engagement: $41,300 · Recreation & SportsALLPLAY FOUNDATION INC: $15,000 · Recreation & SportsOMAHA SUBURBAN ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION: $13,300 · Recreation & SportsPAPILLION SOUTH BASEBALL BOOSTER CLUB: $7,500 · Recreation & SportsMS BASEBALL INC: $6,000 · Recreation & Sports
Philanthropy$1,150,000Other$310,671Education$167,900Recreation & Sports$83,100

Each grantee by its size and the funder’s share of it; top left is load-bearing

25%50%75%100%$100k$1.0M$10M$100Mgrantee revenue →↑ funder's share of their budgetNEBRASKA PHILANTHROPIC TRUST: $1,150,000 over 1y, 61% of budgetCreighton University: $152,000 over 5y, 0.0% of budgetPolice Athletics for Community Engagement: $41,300 over 2y, 0.6% of budgetBELLEVUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION: $24,700 over 3y, 0.4% of budgetALLPLAY FOUNDATION INC: $15,000 over 1y, 16% of budgetWESTGATE-WESTSIDE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC: $15,000 over 1y, 13% of budgetOMAHA SUBURBAN ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION: $13,300 over 2y, 1.2% of budgetLITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL HILLSIDE L L 1270305: $12,500 over 1y, 6.8% of budgetFOUNDATION FOR KNOWLEDGE DISTRICT OR-1: $10,733 over 1y, 15% of budgetPAPILLION SOUTH BASEBALL BOOSTER CLUB: $7,500 over 1y, 9.8% of budgetMS BASEBALL INC: $6,000 over 1y, 6.7% of budget
Grantee by grantee: a decade per organization, before and after funding

A decade per grantee: revenue shaded, grants as bars, all rows on one timeline.

  • Who funds NEBRASKA PHILANTHROPIC TRUST ↗
  • Who funds Creighton University ↗
  • Who funds Police Athletics for Community Engagement ↗
  • Who funds BELLEVUE PUBLIC SCHOOLS FOUNDATION ↗
  • Who funds ALLPLAY FOUNDATION INC ↗
  • Who funds WESTGATE-WESTSIDE ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION INC ↗
  • Who funds OMAHA SUBURBAN ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION ↗
  • Who funds LITTLE LEAGUE BASEBALL HILLSIDE L L 1270305 ↗
  • Who funds FOUNDATION FOR KNOWLEDGE DISTRICT OR-1 ↗
  • Who funds PAPILLION SOUTH BASEBALL BOOSTER CLUB ↗
  • Who funds MS BASEBALL INC ↗
  • Who funds BENSON HIGH SCHOOL FOUNDATION ↗

Co-funders

Grantmakers whose grantees overlap with this funder’s far more than size alone predicts. Closer means stronger alignment; arcs show where they also fund each other. Here they form a tightly interlocked group: most of these funders back each other's grantees too.

Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift FundMA2× affinity5 shared granteesties to 1 of 1Hover any node to trace its alignments.Compare side by side →

Open a dossier: Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund · Amazonsmile Foundation

How this is measured
Affinity is a Gamma-Poisson posterior co-funding rate, re-centered on the typical rate, so thin evidence shrinks toward no signal. Overlap is association, not proof of shared intent.

How much its grantees rely on government

Each dot is one organization College World Series of Omaha Inc funds: left to right is the share of its income from government, bottom to top the share from College World Series of Omaha Inc. Bigger dots raise more.

2024
’20’21’22’23’24’25
no gov · 00%5%19%42%75%funder's share of their income ↑0%1%3%4%5%share of the org’s income from government →
    no gov moneyreceives it· size = income
    0get no government money at all
    1report government grants on their 990 we could not trace to a source (not plotted)
    0rely on government for over half their income
    ⤢ axis zoomed · 0–5%
    typical government reliance, FY20–25
    How this is measured
    Government income is each org’s traced federal awards (USASpending grants and contracts) plus state payments (open checkbooks) as a share of its total revenue (IRS Form 990); the self-reported government-grant line (990 line 1e) is carried for cross-check: a grantee that reports government grants we could not trace to a source is left off the chart rather than shown as receiving none. An association, not a claim that a grant caused the public funding. Coverage is precision-first, a floor rather than a census; state records exist for 9 states, so a grantee outside them shows no state figure (dimmed) rather than a false zero. Federal award amounts are obligations, which can span years, so a single-year share is indicative. 990 filings lag 12 to 24 months.

    On method. Every financial figure here is read from IRS e-file XML, the funder’s own 990/990-PF, and from the multi-year returns of the 29 grantees we resolved, each linked to its source. Grantee outcomes are each organization’s own program-service reporting (Form 990, Part III), read as association with funding, never as caused by it. Low-confidence name matches are suppressed rather than guessed. How we build these →

    How this is measured
    Each figure carries one of six labels. Filed is what the funder reported on its return. Official is another government record about an organization, such as a federal award or a charity register, joined by name where no shared identifier exists. Resolved is an identity we worked out where the filing named a recipient without an EIN, kept only above a measured confidence threshold. Computed is arithmetic over those, like themes, portfolio clusters and co-funder strength. Context is a statistic about a place rather than about an organization, which is what the need overlay is: it describes the area a grantee’s address sits in, not where its work lands. Inferred is drawn by a model from text, like the partnerships read out of public news and organization websites. Each is labeled where it appears.

    Generated from the IRS Form 990 e-file return for fiscal year 2025, released 2025. Filings run roughly 12 to 24 months behind; figures are dated accordingly.

    Source object · view filing

    Play a game based on College World Series of Omaha’s filings →

    More from the funding graph